Search

Search Help
Back

Collection Description

Collection name Colyer-Fergusson Coll., London: Venues G-P
Unique identifier
Description Fairfield Hall
1969-12-03 Artur Rubinstein (with reviews & annotations)
1975-02-18 Cristina Ortiz (with annotations)
1975-03-25 Valerie Tryon
1976-06-11 Peter Katin (with annotations & ticket)
(unknown year) Vladimir Ashkenazy, Itzhak Perlman (with annotations)

Goldsmiths' Hall
1946-10-08 City Music Society, Denis Matthews (with reviews)
1951-11-15 City Music Society, Denis Matthews (with reviews & annotations)
1955-10-20 City Music Society, Rosalyn Tureck (with annotations & letter about the concert, possibly from Sylvia Mary Caunter)
1964-07-17 Festival of the City of London, Galina Vishnevskaya, Mstislav Rostropovich (with reviews)
1965-05-20 Colonial Office Choir, St. James's Players, Janet Baker, Ruth Dyson, Julian Armitage-Smith (with reviews)
1981-04-02 City Music Society, Jorge Bolet (with annotations)
1981-10-27 City Music Society, Andras Schiff (with annotations)
1988-04-25 Prussia Cove Music International Musicians Seminar, Andras Schiff
1992-10-13 City Music Society, Artur Pizarro (with annotations)
1994-03-02 Fiona O'Neill, Janet Shell, Bruce Rankin, Christopher Goldsack, Philip Blake-Jones, Nicholas Bosworth
1995-04-27 City Music Society, Vladimir Ovchinikov (with annotations)

Grotrian Hall
1933

The programmes of the following six concerts all appear in one brochure :
1933-10-21 Walter Gieseking
1933-10-28 Josef Hofmann (with annotations)
1933-11-04 Arthur Rubinstein (with annotations)
1933-11-11 Friedrich Wührer
1933-11-18 Edwin Fischer
1934-02-24 Egon Petri

1933-10-28 Josef Hofmann (with annotations)
1933-11-27 Victor Babin

1934
1934-03-16 Iso Elinson
1934-03-20 Violet Austin
1934-03-22 Elsa Karen
1934-03-27 Balbina Braïnina
1934-05-10 Albert Sammons, Evlyn Howard-Jones
1934-10-05 Robin Waller
1934-10-16 Nancy Hanson Edwards
1934-10-25 Lilian Niblette

1935
1935-01-18 Aranka von Major, Joseph Weingarten, Alfred Nieman
1935-01-26 Violet Austin
1935-02-09 Gieseking (with reviews & annotations)

1936
1936-02-11 Ria Ginster, Gerald Moore, Leonard Hopkinson, Percy Whitaker, Lionel Solomon (with reviews)
1936-03-07 Léner Quartet (with reviews)
1936-10-08 Helmar Fernback, Margaret Coe, Michael Mullinar
1936-10-09 Loris Blofeld, Norman Tucker
1936-10-19 Keith Cummings, Lucy Pierce
1936-12-14 Pamela Norris

Hampton Court Palace
Prospectus of Serenade Concerts June-July 1946
Prospectus of Serenade Concerts June-July 1948
1970-08-07 Son Et Lumiere with English Chamber Orchestra, John Hotchkis, Leslie Pearson, Desmond Dupre, Francis Loring

Handel House Museum
2002-02-27 Emma Kirkby, London Baroque

Harringay Arena
1948-07-01 London Music Festival, London Symphony Orchestra, Artur Rodzinski, Kirsten Flagstad (with reviews)

Horse Guards Parade
1993-06-08 Massed Bands and Bugles of the Light Division (with ticket)

Imperial College
1983-06-04 Imperial Opera, Michael Withers

Inner Temple
1970-03-18 Bar Musical Society, Margaret Bruce (with annotations)

Institut Français du Royaume-Uni
1950-03-03 Monique Haas, Marcel Mihalovici (with annotations)
1956-02-11 M. Roland-Manuel, Janine Dacosta (with annotations)
1956-02-17 Odette Gartenlaub (with annotations)
1957-02-01 Claude Helffer (with reviews & annotations)
1957-02-15 Janine Dacosta (with annotations)
1957-02-19 Reine Gianoli (with annotations)
1957-12-13 Kenneth van Barthold (with annotations)

International Music Association Club
1950-12-14 Flora Nielsen, Hubert Greenslade
1951-11-02 Elisabeth Schumann, Hubert Greenslade (with annotations)
1952-12-19 Salzburg Festival Society At Home, Lili Kraus (with annotations)
(unknown year), Yvonne Loriod (with annotations)

Italian Embassy
1996-05-15 Amanda Roocroft, Manfred Hemm, Paul Griffiths

Italian Institute
1959-02-05 Luca Marenzio Italian Vocal Sextet (with reviews & annotations)

Kensington New Town Hall
1977-06-11 Kensington Philharmonic Orchestra, Roger Gabriel, Yfrah Neaman

Kenwood Iveagh Bequest
1955-06-19 Sunday Evening Concerts, Oda Slobodskaya, John Wills (with annotations)
1955-07-03 Sunday Evening Concerts, Millicent Silver
1956-07-08 Sunday Evening Concerts, Thurston Dart
1956-07-15 Sunday Evening Concerts, Denis Matthews (with annotations)
1957-06-16 Sunday Evening Concerts, Ilse Wolf, Raymond Leppard (with annotations)
1977-09-18 Andras Schiff (with annotations)

The programmes of the following eight concerts all appear in one brochure :
1979-02-03 Roger Woodward
1979-02-04 Roger Woodward
1979-02-10 Roger Woodward
1979-02-11 Roger Woodward
1979-02-17 Roger Woodward
1979-02-18 Roger Woodward
1979-02-24 Roger Woodward (with reviews & annotations)
1979-02-25 Roger Woodward

1979-05-13 Sunday Evening Concerts, Tunnell Piano Quartet (with annotations)

King's Hall, Southall
1957-09-14 Smeterlin (with annotations)

Kingsway Hall
1945-11-17 Philharmonia Concert Society, Ernest Element, Herbert Downes, Anthony Pini, Kendall Taylor, Alec Whittaker, Reginald Kell, John Alexandra, Dennis Brain
1946-10-18 Philharmonia Concert Society, Philharmonia Orchestra, Dennis Brain, Denis Matthews, Walter Susskind
1950-12-04 Philharmonia Concert Society, Mysore Concerts, Irmgard Seefried, Ernest Lush (with reviews & annotations)
1951-02-12 Philharmonia Concert Society, Mysore Concerts, Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Gerald Moore (with reviews & annotations)
1951-02-26 Philharmonia Concert Society, Mysore Concerts, Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Georg Demus, Arthur Grumiaux, Dennis Brain (with reviews & annotations)
1951-04-02 Philharmonia Concert Society, Mysore Concerts, Walter Gieseking (with reviews & annotations)
1951-04-16 Philharmonia Concert Society, Mysore Concerts, Philharmonia Orchestra, Norman del Mar, Wilma Lipp, Peter Pears, Dennis Brain (with reviews & annotations)
1951-04-30 Philharmonia Concert Society, Mysore Concerts, Sena Jurinac, Gerald Moore (with reviews & annotations)

Lancaster House
1986-11-19 Alan Kogosowski (with annotations)

Law Society
1979-10-23 Law Society Recitals, Michel Dalberto (with annotations)
1981-01-27 Law Society Recitals, Vlado Perlemuter (with annotations)
1993-03-30 Law Society Recitals, Guildhall String Ensemble, Robert Salter (with annotations)

Leighton House
1971-11-19 Kensington Music Society, Alfred Brendel, Imogen Cooper (with annotations)
1975-01-23 Kensington Music Society, Alfred Brendel (with letter, possibly draft of letter to Brendel from James Colyer-Fergusson)
1976-05-06 Pamela Woolf, Anthony Goff, Margaret Bruce, Henry Lumley-Savile (with annotations)
1982-05-20 Margaret Bruce (with annotations)
1983-01-19 Kensington & Chelsea Music Society, James Lockhart, Margaret Perry, Mary Hamilton, Jeremy Munro
1984-07-19 Andrea Sanderson, Elizabeth Anderson, Isabel Nyman (with annotations)
1988-11-19 Kensington & Chelsea Music Society, Radu Lupu (with annotations)
1989-06-14 Rosalind Runcie, Tim Pigott-Smith, Pamela Miles, Christopher Cazenove
1989-12-09 Beryl Tučapská, Margaret Bruce (with annotations)
1994-10-06 Kensington & Chelsea Music Society, Radu Lupu
2000-12-15 Sidney Leon Scholarships, Gabriella Gal, Cleo Mitilineou, Veronika Szabo, Krisztina Sztreda, Agnes Vojtko, Katalin Alter, Peter Kozma
2001-12-07 Liszt Academy, Barry Jobling, Katalin Alter
(unknown year) Hungary in Focus, Eszter Wierdl, Atala Schöck, Kornélia Pérchy, János Ocsovai, Péter Kozma, Jonathan Brown, Katalin Alter, Diana Wright (with annotations)

Lincoln's Inn Hall
1956-10-25 Bar Musical Society, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Thomas Beecham
1970-05-12 Chelsea Opera Group, Roger Norrington (with reviews)

Logan Hall
1978-03-21 Chelsea Opera Group, Nicholas Braithwaite (with annotations)
1978-06-07 Chelsea Opera Group, Mark Elder (with reviews)
1982-03-23 Chelsea Opera Group, Roderick Brydon (with reviews)
1987-03-26 Chelsea Opera Group, Paul Daniel (with reviews & annotations)

Mansion House
1974-07-05 Festival of the City of London, Gregor Piatigorsky, Daniel Barenboim (with reviews & annotations)
1982-06-02 Tamas Vasary (with annotations)

Mary Sumner House
1956-01-27 Colonial Office Music Society, Colonial Office Choir, Julian Armitage-Smith

Merchant Taylors' Hall
1986-07-10 City of London Festival, Olaf Bär, Geoffrey Parsons (with reviews & annotations)

Middle Temple Hall
1974-12-17 Bar Musical Society, Yehudi Menuhin, Louis Kentner (with annotations)
1984-06-04 Martin Best Medieval Ensemble, Lucie Skeaping, Philip Thorby, Trinity College Singers

National Gallery

The programmes of the following five concerts all appear in one brochure :
1939-11-20 National Gallery Concerts, Irene Kohler, Keith Falkner, Christabel Fullard
1939-11-21 National Gallery Concerts, Myra Hess, Menges String Quartet
1939-11-22 National Gallery Concerts, Maggie Teyte, Denis Matthews, Gerald Moore
1939-11-23 National Gallery Concerts, Boyd Neel String Orchestra, Sir Henry J. Wood, Myra Hess, Frederick Grinke, Gordon Walker
1939-11-24 National Gallery Concerts, Thelma Reiss, John Hunt

1940-03-05 National Gallery Concerts, Philip Lèvi, Joseph Slater, Mary Hamlin, Geoffrey O'Connor Morris (with annotations)
1945-05-11 National Gallery Concerts, Sidney Griller, Philip Burton, Colin Hampton, Clifford Curzon, Denis Matthews, Howard Ferguson (with reviews)
1945-05-18 National Gallery Concerts, Czech Trio
1945-07-18 National Gallery Concerts, Alfred Cave, Reginald Paul
1946-01-02 National Gallery Concerts, Natasha Litvin (with annotations)
1998-11-03 Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips, Sting (with reviews)
1998-12-17 Salisbury Cathedral Choir, Simon Lole

National Westminster Hall
1991-02-19 Leslie Howard, Iwan Llewellyn-Jones, Ian Munro, Jean-Louis Steuerman, Andrew Wilde, Maria Garzón, Nigel Allcoat

Nell Gwynn House
1948-02-29 Adela Verne (with annotations)

New Gallery
1977-10-12 Wednesday Concerts, Terence Judd (with reviews & annotations)

Old Town Hall, Fulham Broadway
1970-05-22 Hammersmith Municipal Opera, Joseph Vandernoot (with reviews)

Osterley Park
1961-04-13 National Trust Concerts Society, Yehudi Menuhin, Hephzibah Menuhin, Jacqueline du Pré, Aeolian String Quartet (with reviews & annotations)

Palladium
1931
1931-11-08 National Sunday League Concerts, Moiseiwitsch (with annotations)

1932
1932-02-28 National Sunday League Concerts, Cortot (with annotations)
1932-10-09 National Sunday League Concerts, New Symphony Orchestra, Sir Henry Wood, Adila Fachiri, Jelly d'Aranyi
1932-10-16 National Sunday League Concerts, New Symphony Orchestra, Sir Henry Wood, Stiles Allen
1932-11-20 National Sunday League Concerts, Wilhelm Backhaus (with annotations)
1932-12-04 National Sunday League Concerts, Sunday Afternoon Celebrity Concerts, Mischa Elman, Marcel van Gool

1933
1933-01-22 National Sunday League Concerts, Pouishnoff (with annotations)
1933-02-25 National Sunday League Concerts, Moiseiwitsch
1933-03-12 National Sunday League Concerts, Cortot (with annotations)
1933-10-15 National Sunday League Concerts, Wilhelm Backhaus
1933-10-22 National Sunday League Concerts, New Symphony Orchestra, Albert Coates, Florence Austral
1933-10-29 National Sunday League Concerts, Moiseiwitsch

1934
1934-01-07 National Sunday League Concerts, British Symphony Orchestra, Charles Hambourg, Mark Hambourg
1934-02-04 National Sunday League Concerts, Szigeti, Nikita de Magaloff
1934-02-11 National Sunday League Concerts, Arthur Rubinstein (with reviews & annotations)
1934-03-04 National Sunday League Concerts, Tetrazzini, Lisa Minghetti, Ivor Newton
1934-03-11 National Sunday League Concerts, Lamond
1934-03-18 National Sunday League Concerts, Cortot
1934-03-25 National Sunday League Concerts, Mark Hambourg
1934-03-30 National Sunday League Concerts, Albert Sammons, Gerald Moore
1934-09-30 National Sunday League Concerts, New Symphony Orchestra, Sir Henry Wood, Benno Moiseiwitsch (with reviews & annotations)
1934-10-07 National Sunday League Concerts, Szigeti, Nikita de Magaloff
1934-10-14 National Sunday League Concerts, New Symphony Orchestra, Sir Henry Wood, Frederic Lamond
1934-11-04 National Sunday League Concerts, British Symphony Orchestra, Charles Hambourg, Marie Hall
1934-11-11 National Sunday League Concerts, Wilhelm Backhaus
1934-11-18 National Sunday League Concerts, Arthur Rubinstein
1934-11-25 National Sunday League Concerts, Albert Hall Orchestra, Sir Dan Godfrey, Thorpe Bates
1934-12-09 National Sunday League Concerts, Myra Hess

1935
1935-01-06 National Sunday League Concerts, Niedzielski
1935-01-13 National Sunday League Concerts, British Symphony Orchestra, Charles Hambourg, Vitya Vronsky, Victor Babin
1935-01-20 National Sunday League Concerts, New Symphony Orchestra, Albert Coates, Solomon
1935-02-10 National Sunday League Concerts, Moiseiwitsch
1935-02-17 National Sunday League Concerts, New Symphony Orchestra, Albert Coates, Solomon
1935-02-24 National Sunday League Concerts, Lamond
1935-03-03 National Sunday League Concerts, New Symphony Orchestra, Sir Henry Wood, Jelly d'Aranyi
1935-03-10 National Sunday League Concerts, Cortot (with annotations)
1935-03-17 National Sunday League Concerts, Moriz Rosenthal (with reviews & annotations)
1935-03-24 National Sunday League Concerts, Pouishnoff
1935-03-31 National Sunday League Concerts, Elena Gerhardt, Ivor Newton
1935-04-07 National Sunday League Concerts, Sammons, Solomon

1936
1936-02-23 National Sunday League Concerts, Lamond (with annotations)
1936-10-04 National Sunday League Concerts, New Symphony Orchestra, Sir Landon Ronald, Solomon
1936-10-11 National Sunday League Concerts, Niedzielski
1936-10-18 National Sunday League Concerts, Arthur Rubinstein
1936-11-01 National Sunday League Concerts, Moiseiwitsch

1937
1937-12-05 National Sunday League Concerts, Szigeti, Endre Petri (with reviews)

1938
1938-03-21 Chaliapine, Ray Rafael, Ivor Newton (with reviews, annotations & letters from Eva Turner, and possibly Ivor Newton (dated 1970))

1939
1939-03-19 National Sunday League Concerts, Helmann (with reviews & annotations)

1940
1940-02-18 National Sunday League Concerts, Elena Gerhardt, Myra Hess, Lionel Tertis (with reviews & annotations)
1940-03-17 National Sunday League Concerts, Myra Hess (with annotations)

Unknown year
New Symphony Orchestra, Sir Henry Wood, Solomon
Solomon
Niedzielski
Solomon

Pitshanger Manor Museum
(unknown year) Anthony Cable, Jeanne Henny

People's Palace
1938-03-12 London Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Thomas Beecham

Polish Cultural Institute
1998-12-15 Rose Cholmondeley, Charles Grant (with annotations)

Polish Institute
1999-02-21 Chopin Society, James Gibb (with annotations)

Date range -
Associated People and Organisations City Music Society - Matthews, Denis - Tureck, Rosalyn - Festival of the City of London - Vishnevskaya, Galina - Rostropovich, Mstislav - Colonial Office Choir - St. James's Players - Baker, Janet - Dyson, Ruth - Armitage-Smith, Julian - Bolet, Jorge - Schiff, Andras - International Musicians Seminar (Prussia Cove) - Pizarro, Artur - O'Neill, Fiona - Shell, Janet - Rankin, Bruce - Goldsack, Christopher - Blake-Jones, Philip - Bosworth, Nicholas - Ovchinikov, Vladimir - Gieseking, Walter - Hofmann, Josef - Rubinstein, Arthur - Wührer, Friedrich - Fischer, Edwin - Petri, Egon - Babin, Victor - Elinson, Iso - Austin, Violet - Karen, Elsa - Braïnina, Balbina - Sammons, Albert - Howard-Jones, Evlyn - Waller, Robin - Edwards, Nancy Hanson - Niblette, Lilian - von Major, Aranka - Nieman, Alfred - Weingarten, Joseph - Ginster, Ria - Moore, Gerald - Hopkinson, Leonard - Whitaker, Percy - Solomon, Lionel - Léner Quartet - Fernback, Helmar - Coe, Margaret - Mullinar, Michael - Blofeld, Loris - Tucker, Norman - Cummings, Keith - Pierce, Lucy - Norris, Pamela - Ortiz, Cristina - Tryon, Valerie - Ashkenazy, Vladimir - Perlman, Itzhak - Serenade Concert Series - Son et Lumière - English Chamber Orchestra - Hotchkis, John - Pearson, Leslie - Dupré, Desmond - Loring, Francis - Kirkby, Emma - London Baroque - London Symphony Orchestra - Rodzinski, Artur - Flagstad, Kirsten - Massed Bands and Bugles of the Light Division - Bar Musical Society - Bruce, Margaret - Haas, Monique - Mihalovici, Marcel - Roland-Manuel, M. - Dacosta, Janine - Gartenlaub, Odette - Helffer, Claude - Gianoli, Reine - van Barthold, Kenneth - Imperial Opera Company - Withers, Michael - Nielsen, Flora - Greenslade, Hubert - Schumann, Elisabeth - Salzburg Festival Society At Home - Kraus, Lili - Loriod, Yvonne - Roocroft, Amanda - Hemm, Manfred - Griffiths, Paul - Sestetto Italiano Luca Marenzio (Luca Marenzio Italian Vocal Sextet) - Kensington Philharmonic Orchestra - Gabriel, Roger - Neaman, Yfrah - Sunday Evening Concerts (Kenwood Iveagh Bequest) - Slobodskaya, Oda - Wills, John - Silver, Millicent - Dart, Thurston - Wolf, Ilse - Leppard, Raymond 1927 - Tunnell Piano Quartet - Smeterlin - Philharmonia Concert Society - Element, Ernest - Downes, Herbert - Pini, Anthony - Taylor, Kendall - Whittaker, Alec - Kell, Reginald - Alexandra, John - Brain, Dennis - Philharmonia Orchestra 1945 - Susskind, Walter - Mysore Concerts - Seefried, Irmgard - Lush, Ernest 1908 - 1988 Schwarzkopf, Elisabeth - Demus, Georg - Grumiaux, Arthur - del Mar, Norman - Lipp, Wilma - Pears, Peter - Jurinac, Sena - Kogosowski, Alan - Law Society Recitals - Dalberto, Michel - Perlemuter, Vlado - Guildhall String Ensemble - Salter, Robert - Kensington Music Society - Brendel, Alfred 1931 - Cooper, Imogen - Woolf, Pamela - Goff, Anthony - Lumley-Savile, Henry - Kensington & Chelsea Music Society - Lockhart, James - Perry, Margaret - Hamilton, Mary - Munro, Jeremy - Sanderson, Andrea - Anderson, Elizabeth - Nyman, Isabel - Lupu, Radu - Runcie, Rosalind - Pigott-Smith, Tim - Miles, Pamela - Cazenove, Christopher - Tučapská, Beryl - Sidney Leon Scholarships - Gal, Gabriella - Mitilineou, Cleo - Szabo, Veronika - Sztreda, Krisztina - Vojtko, Agnes - Alter, Katalin - Kozma, Peter - Liszt Academy (Budapest) - Jobling, Barry - Hungary in Focus - Wierdl, Eszter - Schöck, Atala - Pérchy, Kornélia - Ocsovai, János - Brown, Jonathan - Wright, Diana - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - Beecham, Thomas - Chelsea Opera Group - Norrington, Roger - Braithwaite, Nicholas - Elder, Mark - Brydon, Roderick 1939 - Daniel, Paul - Piatigorsky, Gregor - Barenboim, Daniel - Vasary, Tamas - Colonial Office Music Society - City of London Festival - Bär, Olaf - Parsons, Geoffrey - Menuhin, Yehudi - Kentner, Louis 1905 - 1987 Martin Best Medieval Ensemble - Skeaping, Lucie - Thorby, Philip - Trinity College Singers (London) - National Gallery Concerts - Kohler, Irene - Falkner, Keith - Fullard, Christabel - Hess, Myra - Menges String Quartet - Teyte, Maggie - Boyd Neel string orchestra - Wood, Henry J. - Grinke, Frederick - Walker, Gordon - Reiss, Thelma - Hunt, John - Lèvi, Philip - Slater, Joseph - Hamlin, Mary - Morris, Geoffrey O'Connor - Griller, Sidney - Burton, Philip - Hampton, Colin - Curzon, Clifford - Ferguson, Howard - Czech Trio - Cave, Alfred - Paul, Reginald - Litvin, Natasha - Tallis Scholars - Phillips, Peter - Sting - Salisbury Cathedral Choir - Lole, Simon - Howard, Leslie - Llewelyn-Jones, Iwan - Munro, Ian - Steuerman, Jean Louis - Wilde, Andrew - Garzón, Maria - Allcoat, Nigel - Verne, Adela - Judd, Terence - Wednesday Concerts (New Gallery) - Hammersmith Municipal Opera - Vandernoot, Joseph - Menuhin, Hephzibah - du Pré, Jacqueline - Aeolian String Quartet - National Trust Concerts Society - National Sunday League Concerts - Moiseiwitsch, Benno - Cortot, Alfred - New Symphony Orchestra 1905 - Fachiri, Adila - Aranyi, Jelly d' - Allen, Stiles - Backhaus, Wilhelm - Sunday Afternoon Celebrity Concerts (Palladium) - Elman, Mischa - van Gool, Marcel - Pouishnoff, Lev - Coates, Albert - Austral, Florence - British symphony orchestra - Hambourg, Charles - Hambourg, Mark 1879 - 1960 Szigeti, Joseph - Magaloff, Nikita - Tetrazzini - Minghetti, Lisa - Newton, Ivor - Lamond, Frederic - Hall, Marie - Albert Hall Orchestra - Godfrey, Dan - Bates, Thorpe - Niedzielski - Vronsky, Vitya - Cutner, Solomon Solomon 1902 - 1988 Rosenthal, Moriz - Gerhardt, Elena - Ronald, Landon - Petri, Endre - Chaliapine, Theodore - Rafael, Ray - Helmann, Aleksandr - Tertis, Lionel - Cable, Anthony - Henny, Jeanne - London Philharmonic Orchestra - Cholmondeley, Rose - Grant, Charles - Chopin Society - Gibb, James -
Associated Places Goldsmiths' Hall Fairfield Halls, Croydon Grotrian Hall (was Steinway Hall until 1924) Hampton Court Palace Hampton Court Palace: William III Orangery Handel House Museum Harringay Arena Horse Guards Parade Inner Temple Institut Français du Royaume-Uni (French institute) Imperial College International Music Association, The Italian Embassy Italian Institute, 39 Belgrave Square New Town Hall, Kensington Iveagh Bequest King's Hall, Southall Kingsway Hall Lancaster House (was Stafford House until 1913) Law Society, 113 Chancery Lane Leighton House Lincoln's Inn Hall Great Hall, Lincoln's Inn Logan Hall, Bedford Way Mansion House, London Mary Sumner House Merchant Taylors' Hall Middle Temple Hall, London National Gallery National Westminster Hall Nell Gwynn House New Gallery Old Town Hall, Fulham Broadway Osterley Park House Palladium Theatre (became London Palladium 1934) Pitshanger Manor Museum People's Palace, Mile End Road Polish Cultural Institute Polish Institute
Associated Times
Associated Content
Star Item(s)
Strength(s)
Further details
Viewing the Collection Mon-Fri by appointment
Visiting information

Location details

Royal College Of Music, Library

London SW7 2BS Open Map
DOMUS
Website http://www.rcm.ac.uk
Email
Telephone
Fax
Building Information The CPH collections now form part of the RCM Library. The majority of the concert programme collections are stored off-site so you need to request items before arriving. Requests for programmes are processed on Thursday for delivery to the library the following week. The Library itself is open Monday to Friday during term times and Tuesday to Friday during vacations. We can advise you about our hours when you contact us.
Collections Overview
Display Overview NEW CONTACT DETAILS: 020 7591 4723; [email protected]
Star Objects
For details of other collections held at the same location: See the location record

Additional Collection Information

Accrual Status
Legal Status
Custodial History
Related Publications
Management Information (Type)
Collection Owner(s)
Collection Creator(s)
Collection Custodians(s)