Search

Search Help
Back

Collection Description

Collection name Ernst Henschel collection: Berlin: Sing-Akademie (1896-1938)
Unique identifier Henschel
Description A collection of individual programmes and handbills for performances given at the Salle der Sing-Akademie, Berlin between 1896 and 1938, forming part of the Ernst Henschel collection (1892-1966).

For an introduction to this collection see Ernst Henschel collection: General

1. Sing-Akademie zu Berlin
2. Quartett-Abend, Joachim, Kruse/Halir, Wirth and Husmann
3. Kammermusik-Vereinigung der Königlichen Kapelle (1906-18)/ Kammermusik-Vereinigung der Berliner Staatsoper (1918-36)
4. Kammer-Konzert, Michael Taube
5. Other concerts


1. Sing-Akademie zu Berlin
i) subscription concerts

1896-97 season (no. 1)
29/30 October 1896 (box 1, parcel 2). Handwritten

1901-02 season (no. 4)
Box 3, parcel 1: 31 January 1902

1902-03 season (no. 1)
Box 3, parcel 1: 24 October 1902

1904-05 season (nos. 1 and 2)
Box 4, parcel 1: 28 October 1904
Box 4, parcel 2: 17 February 1905

1913-14 season (no.2)
Box 8, parcel 1: 14 February 1913

1914-15 season (no.3)
Box 8, parcel 3: 26 April 1915

1915-16 season (nos. 1 and 3)
Box 8, parcel 2: 22 October 1915
Box 9, parcel 1: 3 March 1916

1916-17 season (no. 1 and 3)
Box 9, parcel 1: 27 October 1916
Box 9, parcel 2: 27 April 1917

1917-18 season (no.2)
Box 10, parcel 1: 22 February 1918

1918-19 season (1-3)
Box 10, parcel 1: 25 October and 24 November 1918
Box 10, parcel 2: 21 March 1919

1919-20 season (nos. 1-???)
Box 10, parcel 2: 24 October, 23 November and 20 December 1919
Box 11, parcel 1: 20 February 1920

1920-21 season (nos. 1-3)
Box 11, parcel 1: 22 October and 21 November 1920
Box 11, parcel 2: 18 February 1921

1921-22 season (nos. 1 and 2)
Box 11, parcel 2: 21 October 1921
Box 12, parcel 1: 10 February 1922

1922-23 season (nos. 1-3)
Box 12, parcel 1: 27 October and 26 November 1922
Box 12, parcel 2: 30 April 1923

1924-25 season (no. 2)
Box 13: 22 November 1924

1927-28 season (no. 1)
Box 16: 31 October 1927

1933-34 season (nos. 1 and 9)
Box 21, parcel 2: 23 October 1933
Box 22: 11 May 1934

1934-35 season (nos. 2 and 3)
Box 23: 18 February and 16 March 1935

1935-36 season (no. 2)
Box 24, parcel 1: 14/15 February 1936

1936-37 season (nos. 1-3)
Box 24, parcel 1: 19 October 1936
Box 24, parcel 2: 11/12 February and 30 April 1937

1937-38 season (nos. 1 and 5)
Box 24, parcel 2: 22 October 1937
Box 25: 11 February 1938


ii. Aufführung
Box 1, parcel 3: 8 April 1898 (Bach, St. Matthew Passion, handwritten)
Box 2, parcel 1: 25 March 1898 (St. John Passion)
Box 2, parcel 4: 5 April 1901 (Bach, St. Matthew Passion)
Box 2, parcel 4: 25 October 1901 (Franck, Die Seligkeiten)
Box 3, parcel 1: 28 March, 23 November and 20 December 1902: St, Matthew Passion, no. 1 (Mendelssohn, Paulus) and Weihnachts-Oratorium
Box 3, parcel 2: 9 and 10 April 1903 (Bach, St. Matthew Passion)
Box 4, parcel 2: 21 April (Bach, Passionsmusik), 26 November (Brahms) and 22 December (Weihnachts-Feier) 1905
Box 7, parcel 2: 24 November 1912 (Bach and Brahms)
Box 7, parcel 1: 26 November 1911 (Totenfeier)
Box 6, parcel 2: 20 November 1910 (Totenfeier)
Box 5, parcel 2: 22 April 1907 (Bach, Kantaten)
Box 5, parcel 1: 23 February 1906 (Elgar, Die Apostel)
Box 8, parcel 1: 23 November 1913 (Schumann and Mozart)
Box 8, parcel 3: 21 December 1915 (Bach, Weihnachts-Oratorium)
Box 9, parcel 1: 26 November (Am Totensonntag) and 22 December (Weihnachts-Oratorium) 1916
Box 9, parcel 2: 1/2 November 1917 (Der Reformation)
Box 10, parcel 1: 28 March (Passionsmusik) and 8 April Konzert zum Besten des Vaterländischen Frauen-Vereins Berlin-Wilmersdorf 1918.
Box 10, parcel 2: 17/18 April (Passionsmusik)
Box 10, parcel 2: 29-31 May 1919: single document with programmes for Fünf Fest-Konzerte. These performances were given alternately in the Saale der Sing-Akademie (2 and 4) and the Philharmonie
Box 11, parcel 1: 1 April 1920 (Passionsmusik)
Box 14: 9 April 1925 (Passionsmusik)
Box 18: 11 March 1929: Fest-Aufführungen
Box 22: 17 February (Fest-Konzert) and 21 December 1934
Box 24, parcel 1: 2 May 1936 (Mozart)


2. Quartett-Abend, Joachim, Kruse/Halir, Wirth and Husmann
28 December 1895 (box 1, parcel 1)
15 April 1896 (box 1, parcel 2)
2 February, 22 April, 16 and 31 October, 24 November, 8 and 29 December 1897 (box 1, parcel 3)
6 and 26 January, 18 February, 11 and 26 October, 23 November and 14 and 28 December 1898 (box 2, parcel 1)
12 and 26 January, 17 April, 19 October, 2 and 23 November, 7 and 28 December 1899 (box 2, parcel 2)
25 January, 8 February, 28 March, 11 and 25 October 1900 (box 2, parcel 3)
24 October, 21 November and 28 December 1901 (box 2, parcel 4)
15 January, 6 February, 20 March, 10 and 19 April; 16 October, 6 and 20 November and 29 December (box 3, parcel 1)
15 January, 5 February, 5 and 19 March; 15 October, 26 November, 17 and 29 December (box 3, parcel 2)
28 January, 20 February, 3 March, 13 October, 10 and 24 November, and 29 December 1904 (box 4, parcel 1)
12 January, 9 February, 2 March, 6 April, 12 October, 9 and 30 November and 28 December (box 4, parcel 2)
11 January, 1 February, 1, 15 March, 11 October, 13 and 28 December 1906 (box 5, parcel 1)
31 January, 28 February, 6 April 1907 (box 5, parcel 2)



3. Kammermusik-Vereinigung der Königlichen Kapelle (1906-18)/ Kammermusik-Vereinigung der Berliner Staatsoper (1918-36)

17 October 1906: no. 1 (box 5, parcel 1)
17 October 1907: no. 1 (box 5, parcel 2)
10 February 1909: no. 3 (box 6, parcel 1)
14 December 1910: no. 2 (box 6, parcel 2)
6 December 1911: no. 2 (box 7, parcel 1)
6 November and 4 December 1912: nos. 1 and 2 (box 7, parcel 2)
13 December 1913: no. 2 (box 8, parcel 1)
4 November and 2 December 1914: nos. 1 and 2 (box 8, parcel 2)
3 February and 1 December 1915: no. 3 and no. 1 (box 8, parcel 3)
26 January and 25 October and 25 November 1916: no. 3 and nos. 1 and 2 (box 9, parcel 1
24 January and 26 October 1917: no. 3 and no. 1 (box 9, parcel 2)
30 January and 30 October 1918: no. 3 and no. 2 (box 10, parcel 1)
27 November 1918: no. 2 (box 10, parcel 1)
29 January and 11 March 1919 (box 10, parcel 2)
28 January, 20 October and 24 November 1920: no. 3 and nos. 1 and 2 (box 11, parcel 1)
19 October and 30 November 1921: nos. 1 and 2 (box 11, parcel 2)
24 October and 5 December 1922: nos. 1 and 2 (box 12, parcel 1)
22 February and 11 October 1932: no number and no. 1 (box 21, parcel 1)
17 January 1933: no. 3 (box 21, parcel 2)
17 January 1934: with Georg Kniestadt (box 22)
15 October 1936: Kniestädt-Quartett (box 24, parcel)


4. Kammer-Konzert, Michael Taube
24 November 1928: no. 3 (box 17)
9 October and 8 December 1929: nos. 1 and 3 (box 18)
22 February and 16 October 1930: no. 4. and no. 2, both described as Mozart-Abend (box 19)
3 December [and 13 January 1931]: single document with programmes for nos. 3 and 4.
13 January, 29 April and 25 November 1931 (box 20)
10 January 1932: no. 2 (box 21, parcel 1)


5. Other Concerts
Box 1, parcel 2 (1896)
13 February: BPO with Harriet von Müthel (piano), directed by F. Mannstaedt.
18 April: BPO with Gabriele Wietrowetz and J. Joachim (violin) and Else Hall (piano).
2 November: Kammer-Musik-Abend, Carl Halir, Carl Markees, Adolf Müller and Hugo Dechert, with Felix Weingartner (piano), Oscar Schubert (clarinet) and Theodor Krele (viola).
23 November: Loewe-Abend given by Eugen Gura, accompanied Heinrich Schwartz.

Box 1, parcel 3 (1897)
12 January and 21 January: Zwei populäre Beethoven-Abende with Martha Remmert (piano) and Waldemar Meyer (violin)
26 January: Alfred Oberländer (vocal) with Wanda Landowska (piano)
18 February: Populärer Schubert-Abend, with Dr Ludwig Wüllner (vocal), accompanied by Herr Aug. von Othegraven.
16 March: Klavier-Abend, Ferruccio B. Busoni.
12, 13, 14 and 16 November: five copies of the prospectus, with programmes for Vier Abonnements Orchester-Concerte der Meininger Hofkapelle, directed by Fritz Steinbach, and a Kammermusik-Matinée. The first concert featured Joseph Joachim (violin) and Robert Hausmann (cello) and the second Felix Kraus (vocal).
18 December: Populäre Beethoven-Feier, Matha Remmert (piano) with Anton Hekking (cello).

Box 2, parcel 1 (1898)
1 April: Chopin-Abend, Wladimir von Pachmann (piano)
12 and 19 November: Ferruccio Busoni’s-Cyclus

Box 2, parcel 2 (1899)
15 February: Concert von David Popper
1 March: Populäre Soiree des Quartett Udel
13 March: Zweites Vereins-Concert, Caecilien-Verein.
22 October: Musik-Aufführung des Mozart-Vereins zu Dresden.
11 November: Concerto, Wilma Norman Neruda (Lady Hallé) (violin).

Box 2, parcel 3 (1900)
23, 24, 26 and 27 October: single document with programmes for Vier Abonnements-Konzerte der Meininger Hofkapelle (two copies)

Box 2, parcel 4 (1901)
22, 23 and 26 October and 4 January (1902): single document with programmes for the first three of Vier Abonnements-Konzerte der Meininger Hofkapelle (three copies)
30 October: first Kammermusik-Abende, George Schumann, Carl Halir and Hugo Dechert.
20 and 22 November: Königliche Schauspiele.


Box 3, parcel 1 (1902)
4 January: Viertes Abonnements-Konzert der Meininger Hofkapelle
25 January: Société de Musique de chambre pour Instruments à vent.
27 January: Wolfgang Hansen (piano), Ludwig Holm (violin) and Ernst Höeberg (cello).
5 April: IV. Kammermusik-Abend (Georg Schumann, Carl Halir and Hugo Dechert)
7 April: Concert zum Besten des Pensionsfonds des Berliner Philharmonischen Orchesters.
11 April: Abschieds-Concert von Eugen Gura
15 April: Passions-Oratorium, Stern’scher Gesangverein
16 April: Rossini, Stabat Mater
17 April: Letzter populärer Kammermusik-Abend der Herren Professoren Barth, Wirth und Hausmann
25 October and 6 December: Erstes und Zweites Abonnements-Konzert der Meininger Hofkapelle
4 November: Concert des Holländischen Trios
11 November: second of Sechs populäre Concerte de Waldemar Meyer-Quartett.

Box 3, parcel 2 (1903)
13 January: fourth of Sechs populäre Concerte de Waldemar Meyer-Quartett.
24 January: Letztes Abonnemenets-Konzert der Meininger Hofkapelle.
22 April: Extra-Kammermusik-Abend der Herren Georg Schumann, Carl Halir und Hugo Dechert.
28 October: I. Kammermusik-Abend von Georg Schumann, Carl Halir und Hugo Dechert.
10 December: BPO with Paul Lutzenko (piano)
28 December: BPO with Otto Hegner (piano)


Box 4, parcel 1 (1904)
12 January: Waldemar Meyer Quartett
5 February: Lieder-Abend von Helene Staegemann
15 February: II. Klavier-Abend (Chopin-Liszt) von Eugen d’Albert
[8 December 1903], 6 February and 17 March: single document containing programmes for Drei Duo-Abende der Herren Anton Foerster und Florian Zajíc.
25 March: Zweiter Lieder-Abend von Therese Behr
13 November: Matinée der Gesangschule von Valesca von Facius.

Box 4, parcel 2 (1905)
7 January: Lieder-und Duette-Abend von Magda und Franz Henri von Dulong.
23 February: Klavier-Abend von Max Pauer
11 March: III. Quartett-Abend der Herren Bernhard Dessau, Bernhard Gehwalf, Robert Könecke und Fritz Espenhahn.
25 March: BPO with Herman Sandby (cello)
10 October: Waldemar Meyer-Quartett
14 October: Concert mit eigenen Compositionen von Halfdan Cleve, BPO with Xaver Scharwenka
15 October: Kammermusik-Abend
19 and 26 October: BPO with Carl Halir
21 October: Erster Orchester-Abende, Ferruccio Busoni.
22 October: Concert des Vokalquartetts, accompanied by Artur Schnabel
25 November: Concert von Hertha Dehmlow (vocal) and Bruno Hinze-Reinhold with the BPO
26 December: Richard Strauss-Lieder-Abend, Berliner Volks-Chor
27 December: I. Sonaten-Abend von Bernhard Stavenhagen und Felix Barber.


Box 5, parcel 1 (1906)
7 January: II. Concert der Berliner Kammermusik-Vereinigung
18 January: Zweiter Orchester-Abende, Ferruccio Busoni
20 January: BPO with Anna Hegner (violin)
23 January: II. Lieder-Abend von Anton Sistermans
2 February: II. Lieder-Abend von Alexander Heinemann
13 February: V. Konzert, Waldemar Meyer-Quartett
24 January and 3 and 14 February: single document with programmes for Drei Klavier-Abende von Ferruccio Busoni.
3 March: BPO with Silvio Floresco (violin)
7 and 29 March: I. and II. Konzert, Das Russische Trio
8 March: Abonnements-Concerte, Florian Zajic, Heinrich Grunfeld and Eugen d’Albert.
13 March: IV. Abonnements-Abend des Böhmischen Streichquartetts
16 March: Beethoven-Abend, Schottische Lieder.
17 March: Russischer Symphonie-Abend, BPO
3 April: Konzert von Vereins für klassische Kirchenmusik
19 April: BPO with Willy Martin (bass)
20 April: Wohlthätigkeits-Abend, BPO with Hugo Heermann (violin)
13 October: Bach-Concert/Philharmonischen Orchester
27 October: III. Konzert/Bach Fest. The first concert took place on 25 October in the Philharmonie whilst the second and fourth took place on 26 and 28 October in the Königlisches Hochschule für Musik.
30 October: Erster Quartett-Abend von Dessau, Gehwald, Könecke und Espenhahn.
1 November: BPO with Carl Halir
13 November: Concert von Hans Hermanns, Marie Hermanns-Stibbe und Sophie Molenaar.
29 December: Moderner Kompositions-Abend von Traugott Ochs/Philharmonischen Orchesters.

Box 5, parcel 2 (1907)
12 January: Abonnements-Concerte, Florian Zajic and Heinrich Grunfeld
26 January: BPO with Emilio Puyans (flute)
9 February: BPO with Marie Bergwein (piano)
19 February: III. Konzert des Russischen Trios.
2 April: Sophie Heymann-Engel
16 and 30 October, 12 and 27 November and 4 December: single document with programmes for Funf Klavier-Abende von Gottfried Galston

Box 5, parcel 3 (1908)
1 April: Konzert/Bach-Museums in Eisenach
27 October: Erster Quartett-Abende, Dessau, Gehwald, Könecke, Espenhahn.
11 November: II. Konzert des Waldemar Meyer-Quartetts
12 December: Russisches Symphonie-Concert, BPO with Michael Serbuloff.


Box 6, parcel 1 (1909)
9 January: Russisches Concert von Dimitry Achascharumoff, with the BPO
4 February: Klavier-Abend von Gregor Beklemischeff

Box 6, parcel 2 (1910)
4 January: II. Lieder-Abend von Maria Freund
23 January: Matinée des Bruno Kittelschen gem. Chores.
17 February: V. Kammermusik-Abend des Klinger-Quartetts
4 March: BPO with Adolf Busch (violin)
24 October: Kammermusik-Abend von Jessie Munro (piano)
24 November: II. Kammermusik-Abend des Klinger-Quartetts
30 November: Max Reger-Abend
29 December: Lieder-und Klavier-Kompositionen von Sergei Liapunow/Julia Culp and Sergei Liapunow.


Box 7, parcel 1 (1911)
12 January: III. Kammermusik-Abend des Streichquartetts (Willy Hess, Gustav Exner, Adolf Müller und Hugo Dechert)
31 January: Bach-Abends
11 March: Concert von Dr Carl Mennicke with the BPO
2 October: Orchester-Novitäten-Abend von Arnold Schattschneider, BPO
12 October: BPO with Leonid Kreutzer
13 October: Klavier-Abend von Artur Schnabel
26 October: I. Kammermusik-Abend des Hess-Quartetts
1 November: I. Trio-Abend, Georg Schumann, Willy Hess und Hugo Dechert
13 December: Drittes Concert, Waldemar Meyer-Quartetts
14 December: III. Kammermusik-Abend, Klinger-Quartetts

Box 7, parcel 2 (1912)
5 November: Konzert des Königlichen Hof- und Domchores
12 November: Cembalo- und Klavier-Abend von Wanda Landowska
16 December: Vokale Kammermusik aus dem 17. und 18. Jahrhundert
30 December: Kammermusik-Abend des Klinger-Quartetts


Box 8, parcel 1 (1913)
17 January: Nochmaliger Kammermusik-Abend des Rosé-Quartetts
16 February: Oktett-Abend des Brüsseler Quartetts und des Fitzner-Quartetts
12 March: Madrigalchors des Königl. akad. Instituts für Kirchenmusik
22 October: Einziger Kammermusik-Abend des Rosé-Quartetts
3 November: Klavier-Abend von Carl Friedberg

Box 8, parcel 2 (1914)
30 January: II. Lieder-Abend von Messchaert
4 February: Symphonie-Konzert, Blüthner-Orchester with Hermann Scherchen.
6 March: Lieder- und Duetten-Abend von Lorle Meissner und Paul Schmedes
19 March: Madrigalchors des Königl. akad. Instituts für Kirchenmusik
10 October: Bach-Abend von Ferruccio Busoni
5 November: I. Trio-Abend, Georg Schumann, Willy Hess und Hugo Dechert
12 November: II. Kammermusik-Abend des Klinger-Quartetts

Box 8, parcel 3 (1915)
7 January: II. Trio-Abend, Georg Schumann, Willy Hess und Hugo Dechert
4 February: III. Kammermusik-Abend des Hess-Quartetts
19 February: Zweites Abonnemnets-Konzert, BPO
16 March: III. Konzert zum Besten Notleidender Berliner Künstlerinnen
20 October: Kammermusik-Abend des Rosé-Quartetts
9 November: Kammerabend, Helene Siegfried


Box 9, parcel 1 (1916)
9 February: Balladen- und Lieder-Abend von Prof. Johannes Messchaert
15 February and 21 March: Bach-Chopin-Abend, Theophil Demetriescu
24 February: II. Kammermusik-Abend des Klinger-Quartetts
14 March: Madrigalchors des Königl. akad. Instituts für Kirchenmusik
16 March: III. Trio-Abend, Georg Schumann, Willy Hess, Hugo Dechert
18 June: Gedächtnisfeier für Max Reger
26 September: Königl. Hof- u. Domchor
19 October: I. Kammermusik-Abend des Klinger-Quartetts
30 November: I. Trio-Abend, Georg Schumann, Willy Hess, Hugo Dechert

Box 9, parcel 2 (1917)
22 January: Hugo Wolf-Abend von Otto Schwendy
10 February: Lieder-Abend von Prof. Johannes Messchaert
24 February: Neuzeitlicher Musikabend, BPO
3 March: Madrigalchors des Königl. akad. Instituts für Kirchenmusik
9 March: Erwin Lendvai and the Moellendorff-Quartett
10 March: Richard-Strauss-Abend, Friedrich Brodersen and Richard Strauss
20 March: V. Kammermusik-Abend des Fiedemann-Quartett
19, 21 and 23 April: Sämtliche Sonaten für Klavier und Violine von Beethoven, Eugen d’Albert und Bronislaw Huberman
5 October: I. Konzert, BPO with Hermann Henze
29 October: Arnold Mendelssohn-Abend, Paula Werner-Jensen
17 November: I. Trio-Abend, Georg Schumann, Willy Hess, Hugo Dechert
26 November: Bramhs-Abend, Julia Culp
15 December: Beethoven-Abend, Conrad Ansorge
28 December: Kammermusikwerken, Klingler-Quartett
January-March 1918: prospectus for Zwölf Konzerte Zeitgenössischer Kammermusik/ Künstlerische Veranstaltungen der Berliner Hilfsvereinigung für die aus Belgien vertriebenen Deutschen


Box 10, parcel 1 (1918)
4 January: II. Konzert, BPO with Hermann Henze
9 January: II. Abend vom Möllendorff-Quartett
20 January: Bach-Abend mit Kammerorchester, directed by Edwin Fischer
27 January: Klingler-Quartett (handwritten)
2 February: Wendling Quartett (handwritten)
7 February: Lieder-Abend, Margarete Loewe
9 February: Schiering Quartett (Darmstadt) (handwritten)
13 February: Fitzner-Quartett (handwritten)
15 February: Hugo Wolf-Abend, Julia Culp
20 February: Gewandhaus Quartet, Leipzig (handwritten)
23 February: Lieder-Abend, Julia Culp
27 February: Rosé-Quartett (newspaper cutting)
27 March: Bandler-Quartett, Hamburg (newspaper cutting)
9 April: Fiedemann-Quartett, Berlin (newspaper cutting)
14 April: Adolf Busch (violin)
15 April: BPO with Ludwig Landshoff und Philippine Landshoff
19 April: Madrigalchors des Königl. akad. Instituts für Kirchenmusik
17 and 20 April: newspaper cutting with programmes for two concerts, by the Dresdner Streichquartett der Königlichen Kapelle and the Ungarisches Streichquartett. Also, separate handwritten fragment relating to the latter.
23 April: Trio-Vereinigung, Schumann, Hess, Dechert (newspaper cutting)
27 September: Rosé-Quartett
1 October: Bach-Abend, Philippine Landshoff/Wanda Landowska
19 October: BPO with Wilhelm Sieben
26 October: Adolf Busch (violin)
31 October: I. Abend von Möllendorff-Quartett
11 December: Lieder- und Duett-Abend, Meta Zlotnicka und Gertrud Fischer-Maretzki
28 December: Extra-Kammermusik-Abend, Klingler-Quartett

Box 10, parcel 2 (1919)
11 January and 8 March: II. and III. Trio-Abend, Georg Schumann, Willy Hess, Hugo Dechert
25 January: Bach-Abend, Edwin Fischer (piano)
8 February: III. Konzert, Adolf Busch (violin)
20 February: Violin-Abend, Max Menge
21 February: II. Konzert, BPO with George Well, Werke russischer Komponisten
28 February: III. Konzert, Die Entwicklung des modernen Kammerorchesters, directed by Hermann Scherchen
13 March: VI. Kammermusik-Abend, Klingler-Quartett
6 April: I. Sonaten-Abend, Edwin Fischer and Adolf Busch
9 May: Die Neue Musikgesellschaft, Abend alter Orchestermusik with Carl Flesch (violin), directed by Hermann Scherchen
11 May: Moderne Lieder, Cläre Dux for the Neue Deutsche Konzertgesellschaft
27 May: Klavierabend, Frieda Kwast-Hodapp and James Kwast
18 September: Kammermusik-Konzert, Max Reger-Woche
22 September: Hans-Pfitzner-Abend, Hans-Pfitzner-Verein für Deutsche Tonkunst
14 October: Kammermusik von Hjalmar von Dameck (violin)
15, 18 and 19 October: I., II., and III. Konzert, Rosé-Quartett (the last postponed from 10 October)
3 November: Handel-Abend, Maria Pos-Carloforti (vocal)
11 November: Kammer-Konzert, Ary van Leeuwen (flute)
22 November: BPO with Max Menge (violin)
11 December: II. Kammermusik-Veranstaltung, Eduard Erdmmann (piano) for Die Neue Musikgesellschaft
3 January 1920: Bach-Abend, Edwin Fischer


Box 11, parcel 1 (1920)
4 January: Frieda Kwast-Hodapp and James Kwast
21 January: III. Kammermusikabend, Fiedemann-Quartett
7 February: Konzert, BPO with Helene Glinz (vocal)
10 February: III. Kammermusikabend, Busch-Quartett
15 February: Moderner Lieder-Abend, Mary Grasenick
23 February: II. Richard-Strauss-Tag, Mozart-Strauss-Abend, BPO
28 February: V. Orchester-Veranstaltung, Neue Musikgesellschaft
11 March: VI. Kammermusik-Abend, Klingler-Quartett
30 March: Schubert-Abend, with Therese und Artur Schnabel and the Reberscher Chor
17 April: IV. Kammermusik-Abend, Busch-Quartett
21 April: Konzert mit Streichorchester
26 April: Kammerorchester-Konzert, Wolfgang Retslag
2 June: II. Sonaten-Abend, Edwin Fischer and Adolf Busch
28 September: Werke für 2 Klaviere mit Orchester, Frieda Bredow and Fritz Vogel with the Blüthner-Orchester
30 September and 2 November: I. and II. Kammermusikabend, Otto Schneider
5 October and 9 November: I. and II. Kammermusik-Abend, Busch-Quartett
13 October: Kammermusik von Hjalmar von Dameck (violin)
3 November: I. Trio-Abend, Georg Schumann, Willy Hess, Hugo Dechert
2 December: Berliner Barth’schen Madrigal-Vereinigung with Arthur Barth
11 December: Finnisches Konzert, BPO
29 December: II. Kammermusik-Abend, Busch-Quartett

Box 11, parcel 2 (1921)
4 January, 5 February and 23 March: 3-5. Kammermusikabend with Otto Schneider
10 January: Schumann-Ansorge-Abend with Zegers de Beyl and Magda Siemans
10 February: V. Kammermusik-Abend, Klingler-Quartett
16 February and 19 April: V. and VII. Klavier-Abend, Walter Gieseking
22 February and 10 May: Kammermusik-Abend, Busch-Quartett as part of Beethoven-Zyklus II
3 March: Madrigal-Chors des Akademischen Instituts für Kirchenmusik
4 April: Mozart Abend, Michael Raucheisen and the Munchener Streichquartett
9 April: Norwegisches Symphonie-Konzert, with J. L. Mowinckel
23 and 28 April and 3 May: Rosé-Quartett
29 September: I. Kammermusik-Abend, Busch-Quartett
14 October: I. Konzert der Triovereinigung Pozniak, Deman, Dechert
15 October: Konzert, BPO with Edward Weiss (piano), directed by Busoni
15 November: Melodramen, Toni Halbe, Max von Schillings and Leopold Schmidt
21 November: II. Klavier-Abend, Walter Gieseking
22 November: I. Lieder-Abend, Albert Fischer
24 November: III. Kammermusik-Abend, Klingler-Quartett
10 and 20 December: IV. and VI. Kammermusik-Abend, Rosé-Quartet


Box 12, parcel 1 (1922)
5 January: Klavierabend, Eduard Erdmann
14 January: BPO with Ebbe Hamerik
1 March: Kammermusik von Hjalmar von Dameck (violin)
6 March: Bach-Mozart-Abend, with Adolf Busch and Rudolf Serkin
21 March: Sonaten-Abend, Adolf Busch and Rudolf Serkin
28 March: Havemann-Quartett
1 April: BPO with Isolde Früh (piano), directed by Leonid Kreutzer
24 April: II. Konzert, Havemann-Quartett
5 May: VII. Kammermusik-Abend, Klingler-Quartett
11 October: II. Kammermusik-Abend, Rosé-Quartett
9 November: III. Kammermusik-Abend, Klingler-Quartett
22 November: Klavier-Abend, Walter Gieseking
27 November: Kammermusik von Hjalmar von Dameck (violin)
7 December: Kompositionen der Staatsakademischen, Busoni
9 December: Konzert mit Kammer-Orchester, directed by Edwin Fischer
18 December: Konzert, Havemann-Quartetts

Box 12, parcel 2 (1923)
6 January: BPO with Kurt Attenrberg
21 January: Kammermusik von Hjalmar von Dameck (violin)
24 January: III. Konzert mit der Kammerorchester-Vereinigung des Frankfurter Opern-Orchesters for the Internationale Gesellschaft für Neue Musik (Sektion Deutschland)
25 January: Kompositions-Abend, Nikolaus Medtner
1 March: VII. Kammermusik-Abend, Klingler-Quartett
29 March: IV. Konzert (II. Kammerkonzert)/ Kopenhagener Bläserquintett and Havemann-Quartett, for the International Gesellschaft für Neue Musik (Sektion Deutschland)
12 April: VI. Konzert, International Gesellschaft für Neue Musik (Sektion Deutschland)
24 April: IV. Kammermusik-Abend, Schubert-Quartett
13 September: Pfitzner-Lieder-Abend with Cida Lau and Hans Pfitzner
24, 26 and 29 September: single document with programmes for 3 Abende des Busch-Quartetts
4 October: I. Abend, Roth-Quartett
6 October: 2. Konzert von Alfred Sittard (organ)
9 October: Kompositionen für ein Klavier vier Händen with Bruno Eisner und Artur Schnabel
11 October and 6 December: I. and III. Kammermusikabend des Klingler-Quartetts
18 October: Kantaten-Abend with Franz von Hoesslin
20 October: BPO with Max Menge (violin), directed by F. C. Adler
10 December: Prisca-Quartett
18 December: Orgel-Konzert (Bach-Abend) with Alfred Sittard
19 December: Klavierabend, Rudolph Reuter


Box 13 (1924)
5 January: I. Veranstaltung der Melos-Gemeinschaft, Internationale Gesellschaft für Musik
18 January: Klavierabend, Eduard Erdmann
25 January: Kammerorchester-Abend with Fritz Stiedry for the Internationale Gesellschaft für Musik
3 February: Kammermusik von Hjalmar von Dameck (violin)
7 February and 6 March: VII. and VIII. Kammermusikabend des Klingler-Quartetts
16 February: II. Kammermusik-Abend, Prisca-Quartett
28 March: Konzert, BPO with Stefan Strasser for Internationale Gesellschaft für neue Musik
11 April: III. Abend, Rosé Quartett
18 April: Bach-Abend, Edwin Fischer
22 September: Mozart Abend, Deutsche Jungenschaft
27 September: BPO With Hans Hermann Nissen (vocal), directed by Rudolf Siegel
2 October: Arnold Schönberg zur Feier seines 50. Geburtstages
28 October and 1 December [and 20 and 28 March 1925]: single document with programmes for Vier Kammermusikabende des Busch-Quartett
3 November: Kammermusik-Abend des Hennig-Quartetts
21 November: Deman-Quartett
7 December: Kammermusik von Hjalmar von Dameck (violin)


Box 14 (1925)
6 January: Klavier-Abend, Walter Rehberg
15 January: II. Kammermusik-Abend, Bläser Kammermusik Vereinigung des Deutschen Opernhauses
27 and 31 January: single document with programmes for 2 und 3. Kammermusik-Abend des Léner-Quartetts
14 February: Konzert der Kapelle des Friedrich-Theaters Dessau, Hoforchester Dessau with Franz von Hoesslin
18 February: II. Trio-Abend, Georg Schumann, Willy Hess, Georg Wille
19 February: VII. Kammermusik-Abend des Klingler-Quartetts
22 February: Kammermusik von Hjalmar von Dameck (violin)
2 March: II. Konzert, Gesellschaft zur Förderung der Kirchlichen Tonkunst
10 March: I. Klavier-Abend, Harriet Cohen
13 March: Pozniak-Trio
20 and 28 March: single document with programmes for 2 Trio-Abende, Busch-Quartetts
22 March: Paul Grümmer (cello) und Hans Baer (piano)
21 April: Sela Trau
22 September: Lieder- und Airen-Abend, Louis Graveure
6 October: Lieder-Abend, Albert Fischer
30 October: 3. Kammermusik-Abend, Rosé-Quartett
4 November: I. Trio-Abend, Georg Schumann, Willy Hess und Georg Wille
5 November: Sonaten-Abend, Adolf Busch und Rudolf Serkin
25 November, 2 December (and 10 and 16 March 1926): single document with programmes for Vier Quartett-Abende des Busch-Quartett
23 November: Kammermusik-Abend, Dresdner-Streichquartett


Box 15 (1926)
9, 12 and 16 January: I.-III. Kammermusik-Abend, Léner-Quartett
13 January: II. Trio-Abend, Georg Schumann, Willy Hess und Georg Wille
January: prospectuses for Sonntag-Morgen-Konzerte, with Albert Backhaus
31 January and 7 March: II. und IV. Morgenaufführung with Maria Jvogün und Karl Erb
22 and 26 February: single document with programmes for Zwei Kammermusikabende, Guarneri-Quartett
20 March: I. Konzert mit Kammerorchester and Hedwig Fassbaender (violin), directed by Hanns Rohr
[25 November and 2 December 1925] 10 and 16 March: single document with programmes for Vier Quartett-Abende des Busch-Quartetts (two copies)
13 April: Pozniak-Trio
11 October: Klavierabend, Ernst von Dohnanyi. This document also contains programmes for recitals by Joseph Szigeti (Beethovensaal, 4 October) and Johannes Strauss (Meistersaal, 14 October).
12 October: Sonaten-Abend, Artur Schnabel und Max Baldner
22 October: Lieder-Abend, Marya Freund
7 November: Kammermusik von Hjalmar von Damec (violin)
14 November: I. Morgenaufführung, Maria Ivogün und Karl Erb
8 December: Kammermusik-Abend, Leos Janacek


Box 16 (1927)
11 and 18 January: single document with programmes for Zwei Kammermusik-Abende, Léner-Quartett (two copies)
19 January: II. Trio-Abend, with Georg Schumann, Willy Hess, Georg Wille
26 January: Barthschen Madrigal-Vereinigung
30 January, 27 February and 13 March: 2.-4. Morgenaufführung with Maria Ivogün und Karl Erb
6 February: Berliner Konzertorchester,with Theodor Scheidl (vocal), directed by Wolfgang Retslag/
11 February and 19 March: BPO directed by Hermann Scherchen
24 February: VII. Kammermusik-Abend des Klingler-Quartetts
1 March: III. Quartett-Abend des Busch-Quartett
3 and 23 March: I. und II. Konzert mit Kammer-Orchester, with Edvard Moritz
28 March: Paul Grümmer (cello) and Alexander Tscherepnin [Tcherepnin] (piano)
11 October: Konzert aur vier Klavieren, with Else C. Kraus, Leopold Muenzer, Franz Osborn und Hans Erich Riebensahm
14 October: I. Kammermusik-Abend des Busch-Quartett
18 October: Konzert mit Kammerorchester, directed by Edwin Fischer
20 October: Konzert des Trios, Wolfgang Rosé, Konrad Liebrecht und Hermann Wolf
29 October: Prager Männerchor, with Fr. Spilka.
30 November: I. Gema-Konzert, Bund Deutscher Komponisten
4 December: I. Morgenaufführung with Maria Ivogün und Karl Erb
8 Decmber: II. Kammermusik-Abend von Deman-Quartett


Box 17 (1928)
10 January: I. Kammermusik-Abend des Léner-Quartett
19 January: II. Kammermusik-Abend des Klingler-Quartetts
20 January: Symphonie-Konzert, Berliner Funk-Orchester with Hermann Scherchen
22 January: II. Morgenaufführung, Maria Ivogün und Karl Erb
27 January: I. Konzert, BPO directed by Hermann Scherchen
17 February: Trio-Abend, Heinz Jolles, Anatol Knorre und Jacques Bernstein
3 March: Einziges Konzert des Amar-Hindemith Quartett
23 March: II. Konzert, BPO with Alfred Hoehn (piano), directed by Hermann Scherchen
9 May: III. Konzert, Kammerorchester-Abend, Lazare Saminsky for the Internationale Gesellschaft für Neue Musik
8 November: Amar-Hindemith-Quartett
16 November: 2. Cello-Abend, Alexander Schuster


Box 18 (1929)
24 January: 4. Kammermusik-Abend des Klingler-Quartett
5 February: 3. Kammermusik-Abend des Busch-Quartett
19 February: Kammermusik-Abend, Wendling-Quartett with Wilhelm Kempff (piano)
5 March: Klavier-Abend von Ellen Epstein
15 March: Lieder- und Arien- Abend, Vera Janacopulos
16 March: Justus Hermann Wetzel-Abend
14 June: Außerordentliches Festkonzert, Internationale Gesellschaft für Neue Musik
26 October: Konzert des Würzburger Kammerorchesters with Hermann Zilcher
31 October: Lieder- und Arien-Abend von Maria Ivogun
8 November: Brosa-Quartett
12 November: Konzert des Königsberger Rundfunk-Orchesters directed by Hermann Scherchen
22 November: Berliner Streichquartett with Walter Gmeindl
24 November: Klavier-Matinee von Eduard Erdmann (Bechstein-Stipendien-Konzerte)


Box 19 (1930)
12 January and 2 and 23 February: I.-III. Abend von Edwin Fischer
13 January: Funk-Stunde Berlin, Berliner Funk-Orchester with Ernest Ansermet
27 January: Tschechische Kammermusik, IGNM
14 February: Konzert mit dem Dänischen Kammer-Orchester (Kopenhagen) with Emil Telmanyi
21 February: Konzert auf 2 Klavieren, with August Leopolder und Otto A. Graef
7 March: Abend alter Musik, Bachorchester for the Kammermusikvereinigung des Deutschen Musiker-Verbandes, Berlin with Wolfgang Herbert
19 March: Cembalo-Abend von Erwin Bodky
3 May: Alte Musik in Originalbesetzung, I. Konzert: Kleine Kammermusik, with the Münchner Döbereiner-Trio
20 May: Orchesterkonzert der Meisterschule für musikalische Komposition von Professor Arnold Schönberg, Prussische Akademie der Künste
21 September: Lieder-Matinee von Sigrid Onegin
29 September: Kammer-Konzert, Wolfgang Retslag
2 December: 2. Kammermusik-Abend des Busch-Quartett
4 and 29 November: I und III. Bach-Abend von Iso Elinson [the programme for the second performance is listed in the entry for the Beethovensaal]
10 November: Robert Franz-Singakademie, with Dr Alfred Rahlwes
28 October: Kantaten- und Arien-Abend ‘Alte Musik’ von Helene Grell


Box 20 (1931)
5 January, 6 February, 25 September, 13 November: Berliner Funk-Orchester
20 January: Kammermusik-Abend, Rostal Quartett
28 January and 10: I.G.N.M.
27 January: 2. Klavier-Abend von Rudolf Serkin
1 February: Das Kölner Kammerorchester with Hermann Abendroth
2 February: III. Konzert mit neuen Werken, Berliner Tonkünstler-Verein
3 February: III. Klavier-Abend von Leonid Kreutzer
11 February: Erwin Bodky spielt Alte Deutsche Meister
24 March: Alma Moodie (violin) und Günther Ramin (cembalo)
23 March: Kompositions-Abend von Karl Gerstberger, Gemeinnützige Vereinigung zur Pflege Deutscher Kunst
28 June: Kammermusik
30 October: Kammermusik-Abend des Kolisch-Quartett
24 November: Griller-Quartett
1 December: Konzert mit Kammerorchester featuring Edwin Fischer and Lotte Leonard

Box 21, parcel 1 (1932)
7 January: 4. Kammermusik-Abend des Klingler-Quartetts
31 January: Chormusik der Gegenwart
15 February: Julia-Lotte Stern (vocal)
27 February: Bechstein-Stipendien-Konzert, BPO with Erich Band.
11 March and 2 and 26 April: 1-3. Kammermusik-Abend des Busch-Quartett
8 May: Berliner Schubert-Chor
20 May: Kammerkonzert, Kolisch Quartett
26 May: Zagreber Streichquartett, Moderne Jugoslavische Kammermusik
12 November: I. Mozart-Abend von Renata Borgatti (piano) and Arnold Hess (violin)
24 November and 13 December: I./II. Kammermusik-Abend des Busch-Quartett
2 December: Kammerkonzert, for the International Gesellschaft fur Neue Musick
8 December: Isolde Riehl (vocal)
17 December: Biblische Szenen in Alter Musik

Box 21, parcel 2 (1933)
6 January: Orchesterkonzert des Berliner Funk-Orchester von Eugen Jochum
19 January: 4. Kammermusik-Abende des Klingler-Quartetts. This document also contains programmes for the other five performances in this series.
2 February: 3. Kammermusik-Abend des Busch-Quartett
10 March: Werke deutscher Meister des 17. Jahrhunderts, with Paula Lindberg und Marianne Brugger
11 May: Max-Reger-Feier des N. S. Kampfbund-Orchester, with Gustav Havemann
23 May: Berliner Funkorchester, Preussische Akademie der Künste Abteilung für Musik
5 October: Feistliche Abendmusik, with Magdeburger Domchor
4 November: Konzert des Regensburger Domchores, with Dr. Th. Schrems
2 December: Berliner Singe-Gemeinschaft with Walter Rohde

Box 22 (1934)
12 and 30 April and 8 March: I.-III. Sonaten-Abend von Georg Schumann und Karl Klingler
3 May: Lieder- und Balladen-Abend von Erna Frentzel with the Fehse-Quartett
26 May: BPO (Berliner Kunstwochen)
9 November: Chormusik aus 7 Jahrhunderten
22 November: 2. Kammermusik-Abend des Klingler-Quartett
28 November: Kammermusik-Konzert, Preußische Akademie der Künste
6 December: Alte und neue Chormusik, Berliner Heinrich-Schutz-Kreis

Box 23 (1935)
13 January: Kammertrio, Günther Ramin, Reinhard Wolf and Paul Grümmer
18 January: Chormusik aus 7 Jahrhunderten (4. Abend)
4 February: BPO, Preußische Akademie der Künste
7 February: 2. Kammermusik-Abende des Fehse-Quartett
2 March: Richard Wetz-Gedenkfeier
24 March: Johann Sebastian Bach-Feier, Stunde der Musik
27 September: Alte Musik, with Lambros Demetrios Callimahos (flute) and Anna Barbara Speckner (cembalo)
3 November: IV Stunde der Musik
24 May: Zeitgenössische Komponisten, with the Landesorchester Gau Berlin (Berliner Kunstwochen)
25 May: BPO (Berliner Kunstwochen)
6 and 8 May: I/II. Bach-Abend von Edwin Fischer (Berliner Kunstwochen)

Box 24, parcel 1 (1936)
13 February: Chor- und Instrumentalmusik, with Reichling-Chor, directed by Walther Reichling
24 February: 2. Kammermusik-Abend des Fehse-Quartett
25 February: Berliner Solisten-Vereinigung
29 February: Das Bläserquartett der Staatsoper
1 March: Kammermusik-Abend des Preußische Akademie der Künste
15 March: Handel-Abend mit kleinem kammerorchester, directed by Georg A. Walter
30 March: Konzert mit dem BPO, Preußische Akademie der Künste
23 April: Carl Bittner
3, 4, 6 and 8 May: four concerts entitled Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart given as part of Berliner Kunstwochen
1 October: Lieder … von Hugo Wolf, Berliner Konzertgemeinde
18 October and 15 December: I/II. Carl Bittner Kammer-Konzerte
31 October: Festkonzert … Georg Schumann mit dem BPO und der Singakademie
8 November: Konzert, Preußische Akademie der Künste
16 November: Spanische und englische Musik des 16. Jahrhunderts, with Eta Harich-Schneider
22 November: Freiburger Kammertrio für alte musik, Das Deutsche Lied vom Mittelalter bis zum Barock
22 November: Calvet-Quartett (Paris)
13 December: Saarbrücker Vereinigung für Alte Musik, with Fritz Neumeyer
18 December: I. Internationales Austauschkonzert Schweiz-Deutschland

Box 24, parcel 2 (1937)
24 January: Adelheid Armhold und Ferdinand Leitner
25 February and 3 June: BPO, for the Preußische Akademie der Künste
7 March: Prager Bläser-Quintett
14 March: Viertes Abonnementskonzert von Eta Harich-Schneider
21 March: Conrad Hansen and Edith Axenfeld (piano) and Lilli Friedemann (violin)
22 March: Kammermusikkonzert, for the Preußische Akademie der Künste
6 April: Klavier-Abend von Hans-Martin Theopold
8 April: Pozniak-Trio
25 April: 3. Violin-Abend von Rudolf Schulz
14 May: 2. Orchester-Konzert mit dem Landes-Orchester Berlin, directed by Bill Fiedler
25 October: Lutz-Quartett with Claudio Arrau
26 October: Alte deutsche Volkslieder in Sätzen zeitgenössischer komponisten, Preußische Akademie der Künste
6 November: Das Fiedel-Trio with Paul Gümmer (bass) and Konrad Lechner (flute)
7 November: Das Freiburger Kammertrio für alte Musik
19 November: Christa Richter and Georg Steiner (violin) and Maria Heller (cembalo)
26 November: I. Internationales Austauschkonzert Finnland-Deutschland, with Preußische Akademie der Künste
27 November: Konzert mit dem Landesorchester Berlin, Constant Donders van Eijck
28 November: Menges-Quartett, with Ludmilla Schirmer
10 October, 28 November, [6 February and 20 March]: single document for Carl Bittner Vier Sonntag-Abende

Box 25 (1938)
5 May: Franco Alfano with the Breronel-Quartett for the Deutsch-Italienischen Gesellschaft
8 January: Kammermusikkonzert, Preußische Akademie der Künste
9 January: Wiesbadener Collegium musicum
14 January: Kammermusik-Abend des Calvet-Quartett
21 January: Klavier-Abend von Ludwig Kaiser
25 January: Festkonzert, 100 Jahre Bote & Bock
6 February: Kammermusikkreis Scheck-Wenzinger
8 February: I. Internationales Austauschkonzert Italien-Deutschland, Preußische Akademie der Künste
4 March: Orchesterkonzert, Gemeinschaft Junger Musiker
13 March: Kammerkonzert, Prisca-Quartett with Erika Willemsen (mezzo-soprano)
20 March: Maurice Maréchal (cello) and Irmgard Mietusch (piano)
1 April: Kammermusik-Abend des Peter-Quartett
Date range 1896 - 1938
Associated People and Organisations Zlotnicka, Meta - Zilcher, Hermann - Zajic, Florian - Zagreber Streichquartett - Wüllner, Ludwig - Wolf, Reinhard - Wolf, Hugo - Wolf, Hermann - Wirth, Emanuel - Willemsen, Erika - Wille, Georg - Wietrowetz, Gabriele - Wiesbadener Collegium Musicum - Wetzel, Justus Hermann - Wetz, Richard - Werner-Jensen, Paula - Wendling Quartet - Weller, George - Weiss, Edward - Weingartner, Felix - Walter, Georg A. - Waldemar Meyer-Quartett - Wachter, Emil - Vogel, Fritz - Vereins für klassische Kirchenmusik - Vereinigung zur Pflege Deutscher Kunst - van Eijck, Constant Donders - Trau, Sela - Theopold, Hans-Martin - Telmányi, Emil - Tcherepnine, Alexandre - Taube, Michael - Szigeti, Joseph - Strauss, Richard - Strasser, Stefan - Stiedry, Fritz - Stern'scher Gesangverein - Stern, Julia Lotte - Steiner, Georg - Steinbach, Fritz - Stavenhagen, Berhard - Staegemann, Helene - Speckner, Anna Barbara - Société de Musique de chambre pour Instruments à vent - Sittard, Alfred - Sistermans, Anton - Sing-Akademie zu Berlin - Siemens, Magda - Siegfried, Helene - Siegel, Rudolf - Sieben, Wilhelm - Serkin, Rudolf - Serbuloff, Michael - Schwartz, Heinrich - Schuster, Alexander - Schumann, Robert - Schumann, Georg - Schulz, Rudolf - Schubert, Oscar - Schubert, Franz - Schubert Quartette - Schoenberg, Arnold - Schneider, Otto - Schnabel, Therese - Schnabel, Artur - Schmidt, Leopold - Schmedes, Paul - Schirmer, Ludmilla - Schillings, Max - Schiering Quartett (Darmstadt) - Scherchen, Hermann - Scheidl, Theodor - Schattschneider, Arnold - Scharwenka, Xaver - Sandby, Herman - Saminsky, Lazare - Saarbrücker Vereinigung für Alte Musik - Russische Trio - Roth Quartet - Rostal Quartett - Rossini, Gioacchino - Rosé, Wolfgang - Rosé Quartet - Rohr, Hanns - Rohde, Walter - Robert Franz-Singakademie aus Halle - Riehl, Isolde - Riebensahm, Hans Erich - Richter, Christa - Reuter, Rudolph - Retslag, Wolfgang - Remmert, Martha - Reichling-Chor - Reichling, Walther - Rehberg, Walter - Reger, Max - Regensburger Domchores - Reberscher Chor - Ramin, Günther - Rahlwes, Alfred - Quartett Udel - Puyans, Emilio - Prussische Akademie der Künste - Prisca-Quartett - Prager Männerchor - Prager Bläser-Quintett - Pozniak-Trio - Pos-Carloforti, Maria - Popper, David - Picht-Axenfeld, Edith - Pfitzner, Hans - Peter-Quartett - Persfelt, Bror - Pauer, Max - Pachmann, Vladimir de - Osborn, Franz - Onegin, Sigrid - Ochs, Traugott - Ochs, Siegfried - Oberländer, Alfred - Norman-Néruda, Madame - Nissen, Hans Hermann - Neumeyer, Fritz - Neue Musikgesellschaft - Müthel, Harriet von - Munro, Jessie - Münchner Döbereiner-Trio - Müller, Adolf - Muenzer, Leopold - Mozart-Vereins zu Dresden - Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus - Moritz, Edvard - Moodie, Alma - Möllendorff-Quartett - Molenaar, Sophie - Mietusch, Irmgard - Meyer, Waldemar - Messchaert, Johannes - Mennicke, Carl - Menges String Quartet - Menges String Quartet - Menge, Max - Mendelssohn, Felix - Meissner, Lorle - Meininger Hofkapelle - Medtner, Nikolay Karlovich - Martin, Willy - Markees, Carl - Marechal, Maurice - Magdeburger Domchores - Lutz-Quartett - Lutzenk, Paul - Loewe, Margarete - Loewe, Carl - Liszt, Franz - Lindberg, Paula - Liebrecht, Konrad - Liapunow, Sergei - Leopolder, August - Leonard, Lotte - Léner String Quartet - Lendvai, Erwin - Leitner, Ferdinand - Leeuwan, Ary van - Lederer, Felix - Lechner, Konrad - Lau, Cida - Landshoff, Philippine - Landshoff, Ludwig - Landowska, Wanda - Landesorchester Berlin - Kwast-Hodapp, Frieda - Kwast, James - Künstlerische Veranstaltungen der Berliner Hilfsvereinigung für die aus Belgien vertriebenen Deutschen - Kruse, Johann - Kreutzer, Leonid - Krele, Theodor - Kraus, Else C. - Kopenhagener Bläserquintett - Königsberger Rundfunk-Orchesters - Königlisches Hochschule für Musik, Berlin - Königlichen Hof- und Domchors, Berlin - Königl. akad. Institut für Kirchenmusik zu Berlin - Kölner Kammerorchester - Kolisch String Quartet - Koenecke, Robert - Knorre, Anatol - Kniestädt-Quartett - Kniestädt, Georg - Klingler, Karl - Klingler Quartett - Kempff, Wilhelm - Kapelle des Friedrich-Theaters Dessau - Kammerorchester-Vereinigung des Frankfurter Opern-Orchesters - Kammermusik-Vereinigung der Staatsoper - Kammermusik-Vereinigung der Königlichen Kapelle - Kammermusik-Vereinigung der Berliner Oper - Kaiser, Ludwig - Jolles, Heinz - Jochum, Eugen - Joachim, Joseph - Janacopulos, Vera - Janacek, Bedrich - Ivogün, Maria - Internationale Gesellschaft für Neue Musik - Huberman, Bronislaw - Holm, Ludwig - Holländischen Trios - Hoforchester Dessau - Hoesslin, Franz von - Hoehn, Alfred - Höeberg, Ernst - Hinze-Reinhold, Bruno - Heymann-Kempner, Ludwig - Heymann-Engel, Sophie - Hess-Quartett - - Hess, Willy - Hess, Arnold - Hermanns-Stibbe, Marie - Hermanns, Hans - Herbert, Wolfgang - Henze, Hermann - Henschel, Ernst - Hennig-Quartett - Heller, Maria - Hekking, Anton - Heinemann, Alexander - Hegner, Otto - Hegner, Anna - Heermann, Hugo - Havemann-Quartet - Havemann, Gustav - Hausmann, Robert - Hassler-Landolt, Alice - Harich-Schneider, Eta - Hansen, Wolfgang - Hansen, Conrad - Handel, George Frideric - Hamerik, Ebbe - Hallé, Lady (Wilma Norman-Neruda) 1838 - 1911 Hall, Else - Halír, Karel - Gura, Eugen - Guarneri-Quartett - Grunfeld, Heinrich - Grümmer, Paul - Griller String Quartet - Grell, Helene - Graveure, Louis - Grasenick, Mary - Graef, Otto A. - Gmeindl, Walter - Glinz, Helene - Gieseking, Walter - Gewandhaus Quartet (Leipzig) - Gesellschaft zur Förderung der Kirchlichen Tonkunst - Gertsberger, Karl - Gehwalf, Bernhard - Galston, Gottfried - Früh, Isolde - Friedemann, Lilli - Friedberg, Carl - Freund, Marya - Frentzel, Erna - Freiburger Kammertrio für alte musik - Foerster, Anton - Floresco, Silvio - Flesch, Carl - Fitzner-Quartetts (aus Wien) - Fischer-Maretzki, Gertrud - Fischer, Edwin - Fischer, Albert - Fiedler, Bill - Fiedemann-Quartett - Fehse-Quartett - Fassbaender, Hedwig - Facius, Valesca von - Exner, Gustav - Espenhahn, Fritz - Erdmann, Eduard - Erb, Karl - Epstein, Ellen - Elinson, Iso - Elgar, Edward - Eisner, Bruno - Dux, Cläre - Dulong, Franz Henri von - Dressler-Hess, Therese - Dresdner Streichquartett - Dohnányi, Ernö - Dessau, Bernhard - Demetriescu, Theophil - Deman-Quartett - Dehmlow, Hertha - Dechert, Hugo - Dameck, Hjalmar von - Culp, Julia - Cohen, Harriet - Chopin, Fryderyk - Calvet-Quartett (Paris) - Callimahos, Lambros Demetrios - Cäcilien-Verein - Busoni, Ferruccio - Busch-Quartett - Busch, Adolf - Brussels String Quartet - Bruno Kittel'scher Chor - Brugger, Marianne - Brosa String Quartet - Brodersen, Friedrich - Breronel-Quartett - Bredow, Frieda - Brahms, Johannes - Borgatti, Regina - Bohemian String Quartet - Bodky, Erwin - Blüthner Orchester - Blumner, Martin - Bläser Kammermusik Vereinigung des Deutschen Opernhauses - Bittner, Carl - Beyl, Zegers de - Bernstein, Jacques - Berliner Volkschor - Berliner Tonkünstler-Verein - Berliner Streichquartett - Berliner Solisten-Vereinigung - Berliner Singegemeinschaft - Berliner Schubert-Chor - Berliner Philharmonisches Orchester - Berliner Philharmonischer Chor - Berliner Lehrer-Gesangverein - Berliner Kunstwochen - Berliner Konzertgemeinde - Berliner Heinrich-Schutz-Kreis - Berliner Funk-Orchester - Bergwein, Marie - Berber, Felix - Beklemischeff, Gregor - Behr, Therese - Beethoven, Ludwig van - Bechstein-Stipendien-Konzert - Barthischen Madrigal-Vereinigung - Barth, Arthur - Bandler-Quartett (Hamburg) - Band, Erich - Baldner, Max - Baer, Hans - Backhaus, Albert - Bach, Johann Sebastian - Atterberg, Kurt - Arrau, Claudio 1903 - 1991 Armhold, Adelheid - Ansorge, Conrad - Ansermet, Ernest - Amar-Hindemith-Quartett - Alfano, Franco - Albert, Herbert - Albert, Eugen d' - Adler, F. Charles - Achscharumof, Dimitry - Abendroth, Hermann 1883 - 1956
Associated Places Saale der Sing-Akademie, Berlin
Associated Times
Associated Content Press Cuttings Word books Handwritten programmes Handbills
Star Item(s)
Strength(s)
Further details
Viewing the Collection {accessConditions}
Visiting information

Location details

{location_title}

{address} {town} {county} {postcode} {country} Open Map
DOMUS {domus}
Website {seeAlso}
Email
Telephone
Fax
Building Information {building}
Collections Overview {collections_overview}
Display Overview {display_overview}
Star Objects {star_objects}
For details of other collections held at the same location: See the location record

Additional Collection Information

Accrual Status closed
Legal Status
Custodial History
Related Publications
Management Information (Type)
Collection Owner(s)
Collection Creator(s)
Collection Custodians(s)