Search

Search Help
Back

Collection Description

Collection name Ernst Henschel collection: Berlin: Saal Bechstein (1896-1938)
Unique identifier Henschel
Description A miscellaneous collection of programmes and handbills for recitals and chamber music concerts given in the Saal Bechstein, Linkstrasse 42, Berlin, between 1896 and 1938, held loosely and arranged chronologically within boxes 1 to 25 of the Ernst Henschel collection (1892-1966).

For an introduction to this collection see Ernst Henschel collection: General.

Box 1/ii (1896)
19 March: Kammermusik-Abende, Carl Halir, Carl Markees, Adolf Müller and Hugo Dechert, with Oscar Schubert (clarinet), Littmann (horn), Gütter (bassoon) and Kämling (double bass).
8 December: III. Abonnemnet-Soiree des Böhmischen Streichquartetts, with Carl Hoffmann, Joseph Suk, Oscar Nedbal and Prof. Hans Wihan.

Box 1/iii (1897)
5 January: I. Abonnement-Soirée (II. Cyclus) des Böhmischen Streichquartetts.
31 January and 11 April: VI and X. Sonntags-Abend, given by Amalie Joachim (vocal).

Box 2/ii (1899)
28 November: Abonnemnets-Soiree des Böhmischen Streichquartetts.

Box 2/iii (1900)
20 January: Kammermusik-Abende, Carl Halir, Gustav Exner, Adolf Müller and Hugo Dechert.
22 February: III. Klavier-Abend von Alfred Reisenauer.
7 March: Lieder-Abend, mit Compositionen von Felix Weingartner.

Box 3/i (1902)
11, 17, 23 and 28 January: Vier Kammermusik-Abende von Donald Francis Tovey aus London (prospectus, 2 copies).
24 January: Kammermusik-Abend von Wilma Norman-Neruda and Friedrich Gernsheim.
1 and 15 February: Zwei Klavier-Abende von José Vianna da Motta (single document).
19 and 26 February and 14 and 21 March: Vier Klavier-Abende von Alfred Reisenauer (single document, 2 copies).
5 and 17 February and 21 March: Drei Klavier-Abende von Alfred Reisenauer (single document).
8 October and 21 November: I and II. Klavier-Abend von Alfred Reisenauer.
5, 11 and 18 December: Drei Concerte von Alexander Sebald (violin) (single document).

Box 4/i (1904)
15 and 28 January and 11 February: Drei Klavier-Abende von Artur Schnabel (single document, 2 copies).
25 February and 4 March: Zwei Quartett-Soireen des Brüsseler Streichquartett (single document).
15 March: Zweiter Klavier-Abend von Mark Günzburg.
13 April: Lieder-Abend von Elisabeth Schumann.
12 October: Lieder-Abend von Martha Stapelfeldt.
30 October: Sonaten-Abend von Robert Hausmann.
22 November: Yvette Guilbert (with ticket).
13 and 20 December: Zwei Klavier-Abende von Ernst von Dohnányi (single document).

Box 4/ii (1905)
3 January: Concert von Ossip Schnirlin und Max Reger.
28 January: III. Klavier-Abend von Ernst von Dohnányi.
4 February: Concert von Gottfried Galston und Richard Buhlig (piano).
19 February: Waldemar Meyer-Quartett.
25 February: Klavier-Abend von F. della Sudda.
14 February and 1 and 10 March: Drei Klavier-Abende von Alfred Reisenauer (single document).
7 March: Sonaten-Abend von Henri Marteau.
12 April: II. Concert von Ida Christensen-Geelmuyden (piano) und Julius Thornberg (violin).
20 and 30 October, 9 and 21 November and 1 December: Fünf Geigen-Abende von Carl Flesch (single document).
17 November: Lieder-Abend von Arthur van Eweyk.
18 November: Max Regen Abend (handwritten).

Box 5/i (1906)
5 February: III. Concert der Berliner Kammermusik-Vereinigung.
10 February: Bruno Hinze-Reinhold (piano).
6 March: Studien-Abend von Alexander Sebald (violin).
7 April: Max Reger und Ossip Schnirlin.
16 and 24 October: Zwei Concerte des Holländische Streichquartett (single document).
8 December: Max Reger-Abend.

Box 5/ii (1907)
17 February: Kammermusik-Abend von Gustav Bumcke.

Box 5/iii (1908)
17 January: Sonaten-Abend von Paul Goldschmidt und Marix Loevensohn.
9 February: Matinée von Edwin Fischer (piano).
19, 26 and 28 March: Drei Kammermusik-Abende des Streich-Quartetts Rosé (single document, 2 copies)
17 November: I. Kammermusik-Abend des Rosé-Quartetts.

Box 6/i (1909)
13 January: Klavier-Abend von Martha Küntzel.
19 October: I. Kammermusik-Abend des Rosé-Quartetts.

Box 6/ii (1910)
3 March: Ossip Schnirlin, Max Reger.
27 September: Rheinisches Trio aus Düsseldorf.
13 November: I. Klavier-Vorträge, Otto Neitzel.

Box 7/i (1911)
7 and 10 March: Zwei Klavier-Abende von Alfred Cortot (single document, also containing the programme for a performance given by Cortot with the BPO on 4 March, in the Philharmonie).
9 March: III. Kammermusik-Abend des Rosé-Quartetts.

Box 7/ii (1912)
5 March: III. Kammermusik-Abend des Rosé-Quartetts.
29 October: II. Kammermusik-Abend des Petri-Quartetts.
30 October: Lieder-Abend von Anton Bürger.

Box 8/ii (1914)
25 March: II. Kammermusik-Abend der Herren Romuald Wikarski, Albert Stoessel und Alexander Schuster.
8 April: Lieder von Fritz Jürgens, by Ludwig Wüllner.
18 May: Moderner Kammermusik-Abend, with Artur Schnabel und Carl Flesch.

Box 8/iii (1915)
10 February: Hugo-Wolf-Liederabend von Ludwig Wüllner.
19 March: II. Klavierabend von Max Pauer.
25 March: Norwegischer Abend von Birger Hammer (piano).

Box 9/i (1916)
19 April: III. Kammerkonzert, with Helene Siegfried.
22 October: Reger-Abend von Ossip Schnirlin.
16 November: I. Kammermusik-Abend von Helene Siegfried.
16 December: Theodor Streicher-Abend.

Box 9/ii (1917)
16 January: II. Klavierabend von Max Pauer.
20 January: I. Konzert von Max Menge (violin).
6 February: Duett- und Lieder-Abend, with Lotte Leonard and Therese Bardas.
27 March: Exotische Lieder von Hans Ebert, with Paul Schmedes (vocal).
16 April: III. Kammermuisk-Abend, with Helene Siegfried.
6 November: Kammermusik-Abend des Wendling-Quartetts.
7 November: Schumann-Abend, with Elisabeth Ohlhoff und Max Pauer.

Box 10/i (1918)
31 January: Hugo Wolf-Abend, with Elisabeth Löltgen-Schulhoff and Adolf Löltgen.
29 April: III. Lieder-Abend, with Eva Katharina Lissmann.
5 October: Kammer-Konzert by the Modernes Trio.
10 December: I. Konzert, with Géza von Kresz (violin).

Box 10/ii (1919)
28 January: Kompositions-Abend, with Klaus Pringsheim and Alfred Otto (vocal).
7 February: Sonaten-Abend, with Joseph Schwarz and Alexander Schuster.
9 April: Moderne Klaviermusik with Heinz Lohmann.
21 October: Kammermusik-Abend with Frieda Mosheim (violin).
10 December: II. Kammermusikabend des Premyslav-Quartetts.

Box 11/i (1920)
29 January: Arnold-Mendelssohn-Abend, with Paula Werner-Jensen.
22 March: Moderne Klaviermusik, II. Abend, with Heinz Lohmann.
4, 6, and 8 May: I, II. and III. Kammermusik-Abend with Das Zürcher Streichquartett.
12 October: Schubert-Abend, with Eva Kath. Jekelius-Lissmann and Gerhard Jekelius.
29 November: Lieder-Abend with Käte Nalden.

Box 11/ii (1921)
9 March: Einziger Bratschen-Abend, Erna Schulz.
22 September: II. Kammermusik-Abend, Berner Streichquartett.
3 October: Moderner Klavierabend, Felix Petyrek.
7 December: 1. Kammermusikabend.

Box 12/i (1922)
17 January: Erstes Konzert des Kulenkampff-Quartetts.
2 March: II. Klavier-Abend, Walter Thiele.
8 March: Harfenkonzert, Rosa Spier.
16 March: Kammermusik-Abend, Werke von Felix Petyrek.
4 April: Lieder-Abend, with Gertrud Fehrmann.
5 April: Violin-Sonatenabend, with Lydia Hoffmann-Behrendt and Josef Wolfsthal.
21 September: Liederzyklus von Leoš Janácek by Karl Zavrel and Manja Barkan.
2 November: Lieder-Abend, by Elisa Stünzner.
6 November: Kompositions-Abend, Alexander Gretschaninoff.

Box 12/ii (1923)
13 March: Moderne Cello-Sonaten, with Sela Trau (cello) and Felix Petyrek (piano).

Box 13 (1924)
31 March and 1, 5 and 6 April: Kammermusik-Abend, Das Budapester Streichquartett. The programme for the first performance is handwritten on the reverse of a ticket and those for the third and fourth are given in one handbill.
14 April: Musikhistorisches Konzert, englischer Kammermusik des 16. u. 17. Jahrh., with Gerald M. Cooper (piano), Clive Carey (vocal) and Das Havemann Quartett.
[16 April]: Englischer Liederabend, with Clive Carey (vocal) and Gerald Cooper (piano).
3 June: II. Klavier-Abend (Neue Klavier-Musik), Prof. Mayer-Mahr.

Box 14 (1925)
21 January: I. Moderner Abend, Lydia Hoffmann-Behrendt and Margot Hinnenberg-Lefèbre.
29 January and 28 March: Kammermusik-Abend des Roth-Quartett.
4 February: 2. Violin-Abend, Max Menge.
2 December: Kammermusik-Abend des Ondricek-Quartett.
5 December: Klavier-Abend, Dorothea Braus.

Box 15 (1926)
25 January and 20 April: Freunde alter Musik.
22 April: I. Lieder-Abend, Olga Naswanoff.
9 September: I. Konzert, Florence Lockwood (violin) and Alan Bush (piano).
21 October: Lieder-Abend, Margot Stahl.
23 October: Kammermusikabend des Brüder Post-Quartett.
30 October: I. Konzert, Arthur Zack (cello).
4 November: Kompositions-Abend, Ernst Roters.
24 November: Freunde Alter Musik No. 2.
7 December: Klavier-Abend, Heinz Jolles.

Box 16 (1927)
12 January and 15 February: Freunde Alter Musik, 3 and 4.
6 March: Alt-Wiener Abend, with Lotte Schoene and Wilhelm Grosz.
28 September: Mrs Elizabeth Sprague-Coolidge.
1 October: Klavier-Abend, Hanns Wolf.
13 October, 1 November and 16 December [and 5 and 18 January]: Lotte Leonard, Das Deutsche Lied (single document).
19 October: Freunde alter Musik, 1.
24 October and 6 November: I. und II. Konzert auf 2 Klavieren, Jean Wiener und Clement Doucet.

Box 17 (1928)
14 February: Violin- und Viola-Abend von Clara Körner.
29 February: Freunde alter Musik, 4.
30 September: Heinz Jolles und Josef Wolfsthal.
19 October: II. Klavier-Abend von Harold Samuel.
5 November: Schubert-Abend von Heinz Jolles.
19, 24 and 30 November: 3. Konzerte ‘Die Hauptwerke des französischen Klavier-Musik’/Henri Gil-Marchex (single document, 2 copies).

Box 18 (1929)
2 February: Kammermusik-Abend des Dresdner Streichquartett.
19 March: Budapester Trio.
21 March: Das Kammertrio, Ernst Wolff, Reinhard Wolf and Eva Heinitz.
16 April: II. Kammermusik-Abend des Kolisch-Quartett.
11 April: The English Singers.
12 October: Pro Arte-Quartett, for the Internationale Gesellschaft für Neue Musik.
9 November: Jazz-Konzert von Rémy Leskowitz.
20 November: Das Kammertrio.

Box 19 (1930)
10 January: Cello-Abend von Maurice Marechal.
16 January: Vierhändige Originalkompositionen für ein Klavier, with Lucille Wallace und Lyell Barbour.
24 February: Lieder-Abend von Rachele Maragliano-Mori.
18 October: II. Konzert des Pro Arte-Quartett.
3 October: Das Kammertrio.

Box 20 (1931)
6 January: Kammer-Konzert: Alte Musik, with Herbert Swing (baritone).
7 January: Das Kammertrio.
18 January: 3. Beethoven-Abend, Frederic Lamond (piano).
13 March: Ruckert-Lieder von Georg Göhler, by Elsa Schumann und Paul Lohmann.
18 March: I. Kammermusik-Abend des Léner-Quartett.
7 May: I. Kammermusik-Abend des Belgischen Klavier-Quartetts.
20 November: Harfen-Abend von Marie Korchinska, Griller-Quartett.
5 December: Klavierabend von Frederic Lamond.
12 December: Kammermusik-Abend des Belgisches Klavier-Quartett.

Box 21/i (1932)
22 and 29 January: Marcelle Gerar (soprano) und Janine-Weill (piano) (single document, 2 copies).
11 February: Klavier-Abend von Herbert Schulze.
15 March: Margarethe von Winterfeldt and the Leipziger Streich-Trio.
17 April: 2. Lieder-Abend von Paul Bender.
21 April: Cello-Abend von Emanuel Feuermann.
9 November: Fehse-Quartett.
30 November and 3 December: 2 Bach-Abende auf Cembalo und Clavichord by Erwin Bodky (single document, 2 copies).

Box 21/ii (1933)
11 February: Trio Italiano (Alfredo Casella, Alberto Poltronieri and Arturo Bonucci).
25 February: Harriet Cohen (piano) and Lionel Tertis (viola).
6 December: Kammermusik-Abend des Quartetto di Roma.

Box 22 (1934)
14 January: Heiterer Mozartabend, Collegium Musicum Instrumentale Hermann Diener.
24 January: I. Kammermusikabend des Peter-Quartett.
30 January: Alte u. neue Kammermusik, with Bruno u. Anna Hinze-Reinhold and Walter Schulz.
17 March: Konzert mit Zeitgenössischen Werken von Else C. Kraus (piano) und Alice Schuster (vocal) mit Kammer-Orchester, directed by Hermann Heiss.
11 April: Cembalo- und Klavier-Abend von Bruno Hinze-Reinhold.

Box 23 (1935)
1 February: XIV. Abend Hilfswerk für Deutsche Kunst.
16 October: Borries Streichtrio.

Box 24/i (1936)
4 April: Meisterkonzert von Gustav Scheck und August Wenzinger.
11 May: Berliner Kammermusik-Gemeinschaft.
5 November: II. Bechstein-Stipendien-Konzert (Französischer Abend).
6 November: Kammer-Konzert, with Maria Heller (cembalo) mit dem Bruinier-Quartett.

Box 24/ii (1937)
22 January and 11 April: IV. und V. Bechstein-Stipendien-Konzert.
13 March: 7. Musik-Abend der Gemeinschaft Junger Schaffender und Nachschaffender Musiker.
7 April: III. Kammermusik-Abend des Fehse-Quartett.
2 December: Bach-Paganini-Abend von Florizen von Reuter.

Box 25 (1938)
6 April: Sonaten-Abend von Meta Heuser (piano) und Willy Heuser (violin).
11 April: Kölner Kammerduett, with Carl Bittner (cembalo).
17 January: Sonaten-Abend, Else C. Kraus (piano) und Bruno Masurat (violin).
23 January: Spieleinung Berlin/Werke von Buxtehude, Bach und Handel.
2, 11 and 16 February and 16 and 30 March: Mozart-Abend von Claudio Arrau.
6 February: Arbeitskreis für neue Musik/Elisabeth Dounias-Sindermann und Georg Kuhlmann.
15 March: Klavier-Abend von Dr. Heinrich Eckert.
26 March: Arbeitskreis für Neue Musik (Claude Debussy).
27 March: Lieder-Abend von Maximilian Eibl.
Date range 1896 - 1938
Associated People and Organisations Zürcher Streichquartett - Zavrel, Karl - Zack, Arthur - Wüllner, Ludwig - Wolfsthal, Josef - Wolff, Ernst - Wolf, Reinhard - Wolf, Hugo - Wolf, Hanns - Winterfeldt, Margarethe von - Wihan, Hans - Wienér, Jean - Werner-Jensen, Paula - Wendling Quartet - Weingartner, Felix - Wallace, Lucille - Waldemar Meyer-Quartett - Trio Italiano - Trau, Sela - Tovey, Donald - Thornberg, Julius - Thiele, Walter - Tertis, Lionel - Swing, Herbert - Suk, Josef - Stünzner, Elisa - Streicher, Theodore - Stoessel, Albert - Stapelfeldt, Martha - Stahl, Margot - Spier, Rosa - Siegfried, Helene - Sebald, Alexander - Schwarz, Joseph - Schuster, Alice - Schuster, Alexander - Schumann, Elisabeth - Schulze, Herbert - Schulz, Walter - Schulz, Erna - Schubert, Franz - Schoene, Lotte - Schnirlin, Ossip - Schnabel, Artur - Schmedes, Paul - Scheck, Gustav - Samuel, Harold 1879 - 1937 Roth Quartet - Roters, Ernst - Rosé Quartet - Rheinisches Trio aus Düsseldorf - Reuter, Florizen von - Reisenauer, Alfred - Reger, Max - Quartetto di Roma - Pro Arte String Quartet - Pringsheim, Klaus - Premyslav-Quartett - Poltronieri, Alberto - Petyrek, Felix - Petri-Quartett - Peter-Quartett - Pauer, Max - Paganini, Niccolo - Otto, Alfred - Ohlhoff, Elisabeth - Norman-Néruda, Madame - Neitzel, Otto - Nedbal, Oskar - Naswanoff, Olga - Nalden, Käte - Müller, Adolf - Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus - Motta, Vianna da - Mosheim, Frieda - Modernes Trio - Menge, Max - Masurat, Bruno - Marteau, Henri - Markees, Carl - Marechal, Maurice - Maragliano-Mori, Rachele - Löltgen-Schulhoff, Elisabeth - Löltgen, Adolf - Lohmann, Paul - Lohmann, Heinz - Loevensohn, Marix - Lockwood, Florence - Lissmann, Eva-Katharina - Leskowitz, Remy - Leonard, Lotte - Léner String Quartet - Leipziger Streich-Trio - Lamond, Frederic - Küntzel, Martha - Kulenkampff-Quartetts - Kuhlmann, Georg - Kresz, Géza von - Kraus, Else C. - Körner, Clara - Korchinska, Maria - Kölner Kammerduett - Kolisch String Quartet - Jürgens, Fritz - Jolles, Heinz - Joachim, Amalie - Jekelius-Lissmann, Eva - Jekelius, Gerhard - Janacek, Leos - Internationale Gesellschaft für Neue Musik - Holländische Streichquartett - Hoffmann-Behrendt, Lydia - Hoffmann, Carl - Hinze-Reinhold, Bruno - Hinze-Reinhold, Anna - Hinnenberg-Lefèbre, Margot - Heuser, Willy - Heuser, Meta - Henschel, Ernst - Heller, Maria - Heiss, Hermann - Heinitz, Eva - Havemann-Quartet - Hausmann, Robert - Hammer, Birger - Halír, Karel - Günzburg, Mark - Guilbert, Yvette - Grosz, Wilhelm - Griller String Quartet - Gretschaninoff, Alexander - Goldschmidt, Paul - Göhler, Georg - Gil-Marchex, Henri - Gernsheim, Friedrich - Gerar, Marcelle - Galston, Gottfried - Flesch, Carl - Fischer, Edwin - Feuermann, Emanuel - Fehse-Quartett - Fehrmann, Gertrud - Exner, Gustav - Eweyk, Arthur van - Englischen Sänger - Eibl, Maximilian - Eckert, Heinrich - Ebert, Hans - Dresdner Streichquartett - Dounias-Sindermann, Elisabeth - Doucet, Clement - Dohnányi, Ernö - Dechert, Hugo - Debussy, Claude - Cortot, Alfred - Cooper, Gerald M. - Coolidge, Elizabeth Sprague - Collegium Musicum Instrumentale Hermann Diener - Cohen, Harriet - Christensen-Geelmuyden, Ida - Casella, Alfredo - Carey, Clive - Bush, Alan - Bürger, Anton - Bumcke, Gustav - Buhlig, Richard - Budapester Trio - Budapester Streichquartett - Brussels String Quartet - Bruinier-Quartett - Brüder Post-Quartett - Braus, Dorothea - Brahms, Johannes - Bonucci, Arturo - Bohemian String Quartet - Bodky, Erwin - Bittner, Carl - Berner Streichquartett - Berliner Kammermusik-Gemeinschaft - Bender, Paul - Belgischen Klavier-Quartett - Beethoven, Ludwig van - Bechstein-Stipendien-Konzert - Barkan, Manja - Bardas, Therese - Barbour, Lyell - Bach, Johann Sebastian - Arrau, Claudio 1903 - 1991
Associated Places Saal Bechstein, Berlin
Associated Times 19th century - late Victorian 1876-1899 20th century - early 1900-1930 20th century - mid 1931-1970
Associated Content Tickets Word books Handwritten programmes Handbills
Star Item(s)
Strength(s)
Further details
Viewing the Collection Internet 24/7
Visiting information

Location details

British Library

The British Library St Pancras ,96 Euston Road London NW1 2DB Open Map
DOMUS
Website http://www.bl.uk/
Email
Telephone
Fax
Building Information
Collections Overview See: http://www.bl.uk/music
Display Overview
Star Objects
For details of other collections held at the same location: See the location record

Additional Collection Information

Accrual Status closed
Legal Status
Custodial History
Related Publications
Management Information (Type)
Collection Owner(s)
Collection Creator(s)
Collection Custodians(s)