Search

Search Help
Back

Collection Description

Collection name Ernst Henschel collection: Berlin: Blüthner/Bach Saal (1909-38)
Unique identifier Henschel
Description A collection of handbills and programmes for orchestral, chamber and solo performances – included extended sequences of programmes for the Berliner Sinfonie-Orchester – given at Lützowstraβe 76, Berlin, between 1909 and 1938, held loosely and arranged chronologically as part of the Ernst Henschel collection (1892–1966).

For an introduction to this collection see Ernst Henschel collection: General. In the listings below, the division of material is given in the form: box number/parcel number.

From 1909 to 1927, this venue was principally referred to as the Blüthner-Saal. Thereafter, it was referred to as the Bach Saal.

The collection also includes a prospectus and a set of handwritten programmes for Die Klaviersonaten von Franz Schubert given by Walter Rehberg between 9 and 26 November 1926 at the Feurich-Saal (box 15) and programmes for chamber concerts given on 3 November 1931 (Internationale Gesselschaft für Neue Musik, box 20) and 27 November 1934 (Bohnhardt-Quartett with vocalist Else Martin-Heintke, box 22) in the Robert-Schumann-Saal. Both of these rooms were on the same site as the Blüthner/Bach-Saal.


1. Blüthner-Saal
- Berliner Sinfonie-Orchestre/Berliner Symphonie-Orchester
23 January 1923, 15 March 1923 and 22 March 1923: Skrjabin-Abend with Frank Waller/Bernhard Seidmann/Mozart-Abend with Hedwig Fassbaender (violin) directed by Heinz Unger (box 12/ii).
10 February 1925: Walter Gieseking (piano), directed by Julius Kopsch (box 14).
12, 14 and 16 March 1926 (single document, 2 copies, with separate programme for 14 March), 11 April 1926, 10 October 1926 and 13 and 27 October 1926: Ernst von Dohnanyi Zyklus/Sonnags-Konzert with Alma Moodie (violin), directed by Oskar Fried/Max Strub (violin)/2. und 3. Groβes Sinfonie-Konzert with Emil Bohnke (box 15).
16 February 1927 and 30 March 1927: Emil Bohnke/Dr Peter Raabe (box 16).

- Blüthner Orchester/Symphonie-Konzert
28 March 1909, 14 October 1909 and 25 November 1909: (box 6/i).
3 February 1910, 16 February 1910, 10 October 1910, 10 November 1910, 21 November 1910 and 12 December 1910 (box 6/ii). The concert on 16 February featured Daniel Melsa (violin).
2 February 1911, 29 March 1911, 6 November 1911, 20 November 1911 and 11 December 1911 (box 7/i). The concert on 29 March 1911 featured Alfred Hoehn (piano).
29 January 1912, 12 February 1912, 2 October 1912, 4 October 1912, 21 October 1912, 26 October 1912, 4 November 1912, 9 December 1912 and 28 December 1912 (box 7/ii). These concerts featured Theodore Spiering (vocal, 2 and 26 October and 17 December 1912) and George Göhler (Mozart-Abend, 4 October 1912). That on 28 December was described as as Busoni-Abend.
25 January 1913, 20 February 1913, 25 February 1913, 15 March 1913, 17 March 1913, 26 March 1913, 24 October 1913 and 8 December 1913 (box 8/i), with Iwan Fröbe (25 January and 15 March), Artur Schnabel (piano, 20 February), Stefi Jung-Geyer (violin, 26 March) and Henri Marteau (violin, 24 October).
5 January 1914, 19 January 1914, 16 February 1914, 17 February 1914, 2 March 1914, 19 October 1914 and 16 November 1914 (box 8/ii), with Ernst von Dohnanyi (17 February).
4 January and 15 February 1915 and 13 January and 6 February 1915: Grosse Symphonie-Konzert/Sonder-Konzert (box 8/iii)
1 March 1916, 16 April 1916, 24 October 1916 and 1 December 1916 (box 9/i)
5 January 1917 (box 9/ii), with Wallingford Riegger.
18 December 1918 (box 10/i), with Claudio Arrau.
15 November 1920 (box 11/i) Kammermusik-Konzert.
6 April 1922 (box 12/i), with Theophil Demetriescu (piano) and Ferruccio Busoni.

- Kammermusik Abend
18 December 1913: Marteau-Quartett (box 8/i); 8 December 1919: Wendling-Quartett (box 10/ii); 23 January 1922: Der Anbruch (box 12/i); 10 and 13 January 1923: Budapester Streichquartett (box 12/ii); 23 April 1924: 2. Bläserkammermusik-Vereinigung des Deutschen Opernhauses (box 13); 21 November 1925: with Igor Strawinsky (piano) (box 14).

- Klavier Abend
16 February 1912: Richard Buhlig (box 7/ii); 18 March 1915: Xaver Scharwenka (box 8/iii); 21 November 1916: Michael Zadora (box 9/i); 23 March 1923 and 5 October 1923: Walter Gieseking (box 12/ii); 8 February 1924 and 4 November and 10 December 1924: Walter Gieseking/Eduard Erdmann (box 13); 7 January 1925: Eduard Erdmann (box 14); 8 October 1926: Claudio Arrau (box 15).

- Miscellaneous concerts
29 October 1907: August Schmid-Lindner and Max Schillings (box 5/ii).
6 March 1909: Konzerte des Aachener Städtischen Gesangvereins (box 6/i, also including a programme for concert no.2 given at the Philharmonie on 8 March 1909).
5 March 1909: Joseph Bonnet and Jacques Thibaud (box 6/i).
13 October and 1 November 1909: I. and II. Gesellschafts-Konzert, Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde mit dem Stern’schen Gesangverein (box 6/i).
1 October 1910 and 31 October and 5 December 1910: Alfred Sittard (organ)/II. and IV. Gesellschaftskonzert/Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde mit dem Stern’schen Gesangverein (box 6/ii).
23 January and 10 April 1911: VI. and VIII. Gesellschaftskonzert, Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde (box 7/i).
20 February 1911: V. groβes Symphonie-Konzert with Conrad Ansorge (piano) (box 7/i).
7 May 1911: Gedächtnis-Feier für Wilhelm Berger (box 7/i).
14 October and 13 November 1913: I. and II. Komponisten-Abend, Henri Marteau. Werke von Franz Mikorev, Friedrich Gernsheim (box 8/i).
10 January 1914: Lieder-Abend, Hermine Bosetti (box 8/ii).
3 March 1914: Sonaten-Abend, Suzanne Godenne (piano) and Josef Szigeti (violin) (box 8/ii).
15 October 1914: Nordischer Abend, Lilly Hafgren Waag (vocal), Lill Erik Hafgren (piano) and Robert Zeiler (violin) (box 8/ii).
2 February 1916 and 2 November 1916: Xaver Scharwenka-Abend, Marta Siebold und Maria Mora von Goetz/Richard Strauss-Abend, Ottilie Metzger-Lattermann (vocal) and Richard Strauss (box 9/i).
22 May 1919: IV. Konzert von Julius Thornberg (box 10/ii).
18 February 1920: I. Richard Strauss-Tag, Cornelis Bronsgeest and Richard Strauss (box 11/i).
8 March 1920: V. Kammermusik-Veranstaltung, Neue Musikgesellschaft (box 11/i).
19 May 1920: Ukrainischen National-Chores (box 11/i).
31 October, 7, 21 and 28 November 1920: I-IV. historiche Konzerte, Collegium musicum with Leopold Schmidt (box 11/i).
11 January 1921: Schubert, Schwanengesang, Friedrich Brodersen and Michael Raucheisen (box 11/ii).
15 January 1921: Das gesamte Italienische Liederbuch von Hugo Wolf (box 11/ii).
16, 23 and 30 October, 6 November 1921: 1-4. historische Konzerte, Collegium musicum (box 11/ii).
3 December 1921: Michael Raucheisen and the Munchener Streichquartett (box 11/ii).
4 January 1923: Zweites Orchesterkonzert with Eugen Straub (box 12/ii).
19 and 26 February and 20 March 1923: I., II. and IV.Lessing-Hochschule, Collegium musicum. (the third concert was held on 6 March in the Alte Garnisonkirche).
28 February 1923: Bach-Mozart-Abend mit Kammer-Orchester, Marie Zweig (piano) with Heinz Unger (box 12/ii).
21 March 1923: Loewe-Balladen, Leo Schützendorf (box 12/ii).
7 January 1924: Orchester-Konzert, Maryla von Wolley (vocal) with Hans Seeber van der Floe (box 13).
12 October 1924: I. Abonnements-Konzert des Berlinier Sinfonie-Orchesters, with Peter Raabe (box 13).
13 December 1924: Kammer-Konzert with Igor Strawinsky (box 13).
26 October 1926: II. Abend, Andrès Segovia (box 15).
12 September 1927: Bach-Abend with Wilhelm Kempff (organ) (box 16).


2. Bach Saal
- Musikalische Vesper
2 and 16 November and 7 and 21 December 1929: nos. 8-11 (box 18).
4 and 18 January, 1 and 15 February, 1 and 5 March, 5 and 19 April, 3 May, 20 and 27 September, 25 October, 1, 8, 22 and 29 November and 6, 13 and 27 December 1930: nos. 12-20, 22-23, 27-29, 31-34, 36 (box 19).
3, 17, 24 and 31 January, 4 and 21 February, 14 March, 4 and 18 April, 10 and October, 7 and 14 November and 12 December 1931: nos. 37, 39-42, 44, 47, 50, 52, 58, 60, 62, 63, 67 (box 20).
9 January, 27 February and 23 April 1932: nos. 70, 77, 85 (box 21/i).

- Berliner Sinfonie-Orchesters/Sinfonie-Konzert
26 October 1927 (box 16); 25 January 1928 (box 17); 9 December 1928 (box 17); 24 February 1929, 23 October 1929 and 19 November 1929 (box 18); 4 January, 14 April, 11 October and 9 December 1931 (box 20); 3 April 1932 (box 21/i).
The concerts on 24 February and 19 November 1929 featured Fritz Thiede and Walter Sieber respectively. Those given in 1931 featured Kurt Singer, Ernst Kunwald, Frieder Weissmann and Ernst Ansermet and that in 1932 was a Hayden-Feier with Ernst Kunwald.

- Klavier-Abend
25 October 1927, 6 November 1929, 15 January 1930, 14 January and 4 March 1931 and 16 November 1933: Walter Gieseking (boxes 16, 18, 19, 20 and 21/ii).
21 January 1930: Hans Beltz (box 19).
10 November 1932, 21 January 1933 and 20 and 27 October 1935: Alfred Cortot (box 21/I, box 21/ii and box 23).
There are also programmes for two Konzert an zwei Klavieren, given by Gieseking and Edouard Erdmann on 24 November 1927 (box 16) and 13 November 1928 (box 17).

- Orgel-Abend/Konzert
16 January 1928 and 3 February 1928: Günther Ramin/Marcel Dupré (box 17).
15 October 1937: Guy Lambert (box 24/ii).
7 April 1938: Aachener Domchor (box 25).

- Miscellaneous concerts
14 January 1929: Oesterreichischen Komponistenbung (box 18).
22 October 1929: I. Trio-Abend, Edmund Meinhardt, Alexander Petschnikoff und Felix Robert Mendelssohn (box 18).
18 November 1929: Emilie Wackernagel (vocal) (box 18).
2 May 1932: II. Konzert des Kammer-Sinfonie-Orchester, with Edvard Fendler, Verband der konzertierenden Künstler Deutschlands (box 21/i).
13 November 1932: I. Sinfonie-Konzert des Kampfbund-Orchesters, with Gustav Havemann (box 21/i).
9 March 1933: Duette und Lieder Maria Ivogün und Alexandra Trianti (box 21/ii).
22 October 1935: Dresdner Kreuzchor, with Rudolf Mauersberger (box 23).
31 January 1936: Sinfonie-Konzert mit dem Landes-Orchester, Gau Berlin, with Werner Trenkner (box 24/i).
Date range 1909 - 1938
Associated People and Organisations Zweig, Marie - Zeiler, Robert - Zadora, Michael - Wolf, Hugo - Wendling Quartet - Wackernagel, Emilie - Unger, Heinz - Trianti, Alexandra - Thibaud, Jacques - Szigeti, Joseph - Strub, Max - Stravinsky, Igor - Strauss, Richard - Straub, Eugen - Spiering, Theodore - Skryabin, Alexander - Sittard, Alfred - Singer, Kurt - Siebold, Marta - Sieber, Walter - Segovia, Andrés - Schützendorf, Leo - Schubert, Franz - Schnabel, Artur - Schmidt, Leopold - Schillings, Max - Scharwenka, Xaver - Riegger, Wallingford - Raucheisen, Michael - Ramin, Günther - Raabe, Peter - Petschnikoff, Alexander - Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus - Moodie, Alma - Mendelssohn, Felix Robert - Melsa, Daniel - Marteau, Henri - Loewe, Carl - Lambert, Guy - Kunwald, Ernst - Kopsch, Julius - Kempff, Wilhelm - Jung-Geyer, Stefi - Ivogün, Maria - Hoehn, Alfred - Henschel, Ernst - Haydn, Joseph - Havemann, Gustav - Hafgren-Waag, Lilly - Hafgren, Lill-Erik - Göhler, Georg - Godenne, Suzanne - Gieseking, Walter - Fröbe, Iwan - Fried, Oskar - Erdmann, Eduard - Dupré, Marcel - Dohnányi, Ernö - Demetriescu, Theophil - Debussy, Claude - Cortot, Alfred - Chopin, Fryderyk - Busoni, Ferruccio - Buhlig, Richard - Budapester Streichquartett - Bronsgeest, Cornelis - Bosetti, Hermine - Bonnet, Joseph - Bohnke, Emil - Blüthner Orchester - Berliner Sinfonie-Orchester - Berliner Konzert-Verein - Berger, Wilhelm - Beltz, Hans - Beethoven, Ludwig van - Bach, Johann Sebastian - Arrau, Claudio 1903 - 1991 Ansorge, Conrad - Ansermet, Ernest - Aachener Domchor -
Associated Places Schumannsaal, Lützowstr.76 Bach-Saal, Berlin Blüthner-Saal, Berlin
Associated Times
Associated Content Word books Handbills
Star Item(s)
Strength(s)
Further details
Viewing the Collection Internet 24/7
Visiting information

Location details

British Library

The British Library St Pancras ,96 Euston Road London NW1 2DB Open Map
DOMUS
Website http://www.bl.uk/
Email
Telephone
Fax
Building Information
Collections Overview See: http://www.bl.uk/music
Display Overview
Star Objects
For details of other collections held at the same location: See the location record

Additional Collection Information

Accrual Status closed
Legal Status
Custodial History
Related Publications
Management Information (Type)
Collection Owner(s)
Collection Creator(s)
Collection Custodians(s)