Search

Search Help
Back

Collection Description

Collection name Ernst Henschel collection: Berlin: Beethoven-Saal (1889-1938)
Unique identifier Henschel
Description A collection of individual programmes and handbills for performances given at the Beethoven-Saal, Berlin between 1889 and 1938, forming part of the Ernst Henschel collection (1892-1966).

For an introduction to this collection see Ernst Henschel collection: General

In the listing below, the initial BPO indicate the involvement of the Berliner Philharmonischen Orchester.

1. Abonnements-Soirée des Böhmischen Streichquartetts
2. Other concerts

1. Abonnements-Soirée des Böhmischen Streichquartetts
1898–99 no.3: 28 February 1899 (box 2/ii)
1901–02 no.4: 25 February 1902 (box 3/i).
1902–03 no.4: 14 March 1903 (box 3/ii).
1903–04 nos.1-4: 14 November and 5 December 1903 (box 3/ii) and 14 and 23 January 1904 (box 4/i).
1904–05 no.1: 22 October 1904 (box 4/i)
1905–06 no.1: 1 November 1905, with Eugen d'Albert (piano) (box 4/ii).
1906–07 nos.2-3: 5 December 1906 (box 5/i) and 3 January 1907 (box 5/ii).
1907-08 no.2: 27 November 1907 (box 5/ii).
1908–09 no.2: 2 December 1908 (box 5/iii).
1909–10 nos.1-4: 22 October, 30 November and 14 December 1909 (box 6/i) and 19 January 1910 (box 6/ii).
1910–11 no.1: 15 October 1910 (box 6/ii).
1911–12 nos.1-2: 21 October and 18 November 1911 (box 7/i).
1912–13 nos.2 and 4: 14 December 1912 (box 7/ii) and 7 February 1913 (box 8/i).
1914–15 no.2: 13 February 1915 (box 8/iii).


2. Other concerts
Box 2, parcel 3 (1900)
4 January, 13 February and 1 March: single document with programmes for 3 Beethoven-Trio-Abende
2 March: Dvorak-Abend with Oskar Nedbal

Box 2, parcel 4 (1901)
15 October and 1, 12 and 19 November: Vier Beethoven-Abende von Frederic Lamond. Each document contains programmes for all four performances.
5 December: II. Lieder-Abend, Raimund von Zur-Mühlen.
11 and 30 December: I and II. Lieder-Abend (Richard Strauss-Abend)

Box 3, parcel 1 (1902)
9, 15 and 22 January and 12 February: single document with programmes for Vier Concerte von Edouard Risler
7 and 28 February: III und IV. Lieder-Abend von Dr. Ludwig Wüllner
18 February: Klavier-Abend von Eugen d’Albert
21 February and 1 March: single document with programmes for Zwei Klavier-Abende von Clotilde Kleeberg
8 March: Concert von Hermann Monich and Fred. Beerman
2 and 5 April: single document with programmes for Zwei Sonaten-Abende von Raoul Pugno and Eugène Ysaye
8 and 15 November: I. und II. Orchester-Abende with Ferruccio Busoni
24 November: Joseph Thibaud (piano) and André Hekking (cello)
12 December: II. Lieder-Abend von Dr. Ludwig Wüllner
28 December: II. populärer Quartett-Abend (Halir, Exner, Muller und Dechert)

Box 3, parcel 2 (1903)
6 January: III. Lieder-Abend von Lula Mysz-Gmeiner
10 January: BPO with Artur Schnabel (piano)
18 January: III. populärer Sonntags-Soirée des Holländischen Trios
28 January and 27 February: III. and IV. Lieder-Abend von Dr. Ludwig Wüllner
31 January and 7 February: single document with programmes for the second and third of Drei Klavier-Abende von Ferruccio Busoni. The first concert took place on 23 January.
4, 14 and 28 February and 6 March: single document with programmes for Vier Klavier-Abende von Frederic Lamond.
13 and 24 February and 27 March: Drei Concerte von Conrad Ansorge (piano). Two prospectuses, the first containing programmes for all three performances, the second for the second and third concerts.
25 February: Brahms-Abende
8 March: IV. populärer Quartett-Abend (Halir, Exner, Muller und Dechert)
17 March: Quartett-Abend
15 April: Sonaten-Abend von Raoul Pugno (piano) and Jean Gerardy (cello)
16 October: Liszt-Abend with Bruno Hinze-Reinhold
26 October: Prager Streichquartetts
5 November: I. Orchester-Abende with Ferruccio Busoni
11 November: Erster Vocal-Quartett-Abend
12 November: Florence Bassermann (piano)
30 November and 30 December: Concert des Streich-Quartetts Sr. Hoheit des Herzogs Georg Alexander zu Mecklenburg-Strelitz
3 December: II. populärer Musik-Abend der Herren Artur Schnabel, Alfred Wittenberg und Anton Hekking
8 December: II. Concert des Frankfurter Trios

Box 4, parcel 1 (1904)
3 January: Popularer Kammermusik-Abend des Streichquartetts (handwritten)
8 January: III. populärer Musik-Abend (Artur Schnabel, Alfred Wittenber and Anton Hekking)
18 January: II. Konzert, Lortzing-Denkmal-Fonds
21 February: Chopin-Abend von Leopold Godowsky
29 March: Zweiter Lieder-Abend von Matja von Niessen-Stone
2 October: 1. populärer Quartett-Abend (Halir, Exner, Müller, Dechert)
4 October: I. populärer Musik-Abend der Herren Artur Schnabel, Alfred Wittenberg and Anton Hekking.
12 November: II. Lieder-Abend von Lula Mysz-Gmeiner
1 December: Orchester-Abende, Ferruccio Busoni
7 December: II. Abonnements-Concert von Irma Saenger-Sethe (violin) and Moritz Mayer-Mahr (piano)
10 December: Novitäten-Concert, Vera Maurina (piano), Ludwig Hess (vocal) and the BPO
15 December 1904 and [21 January and 10 February 1905]: single document containing programmes for Drei Klavier-Abende von Ferruccio Busoni. Note: two further copies of this document are held in Box 4, parcel 2.
17 December: II. Lieder-Abend von Antonia Dolores
27 December: III. Lieder-Abend von Tilly Koenen

Box 4, parcel 2 (1905)
13 January, 15 March and 8 April: III., V., and VI. populärer Musik-Abend der Herren Artur Schnabel, Alfred Wittenber and Anton Hekking.
19 January: Sonaten-Abend von Raoul Pugno und Jean Gerardy
24 January: III. Lieder-Abend von Lula Mysz-Gmeiner
7 February: II. Klavier-Abend von Leopold Godowsky
2 and 14 February and 22 and 29 March: single document containing programmes for Vier Concerte von Wilhelm Backhaus (piano)
12 March: Dritte Klavier-Matinée von Dr. Otto Neitzel
23 February, 9 and 23 March: single document containing programmes for Drei Konzerte, BPO with Günther Freudenberg
29 March: III. Concert von Wilhelm Backhaus (piano)
30 March: Concert zum Besten des Witwen- und Waisen-Fonds des BPO, E. N. von Reznicek.
16 April: IV. populärer Quartett-Abend (Halir, Exner, Müller, Dechert)
13 October: Klavier-Abend von Hans Hermanns und Marie Hermanns-Stibbe
24 October: Concert von Traugott Ochs und Erich Ochs, BPO
27 October: II. Lieder-Abend von Ludwig Wüllner
3 November: Concert von Marie Hertzer-Deppe und Zdzislaw Alex. Birnbaum, with the BPO
4 November and 1 December: I. and II. Orchester-Kammerconcert von E. N. von Reznicek
14 November, 9 December 1905 [and 3 January and 16 February 1906]: single document with programmes for Vier Concerte von Therese und Artur Schnabel (two copies: a third copy is held in Box 5)
15 November: Lieder-Abend von Lula Mysz-Gmeiner
23 November: Lieder-Abend von Johannes Messchaert
5 December: II. Klavier-Abend von Mark Hambourg

Box 5, parcel 1 (1906)
5 January: Klavier-Abend von Eugen d’Albert
16, 20 and 23 January: single document with programmes for Drei Beethoven Sonaten-Abende by Edouard Risler
16 February: IV. Concert von Therese und Artur Schnabel
28 February: II. Klavier-Abend von Severin Eisenberger
10 March: Konzert des Holländischen Trios with the BPO
21 March: II. Lieder-Abend von Raimund von Zur-Mühlen
27 March: IV. Concert von Conrad Ansorge (piano)
30 March: Orchestra-Abend, BPO
4 April: II. Concert des Vokal-Quartett
27 April: Compositions-Abend von Max Lewandowsky, BPO
9 October: Klavier-Abend von Max Pauer
12 and 16 October: I. and II. Beethoven-Sonaten-Abende von Edouard Risler
8 November: Erster-Orchester-Abende, Ferruccio Busoni
16 November: I. Concert von Therese und Artur Schnabel
22 November: I. Lieder-Abend von Ernest Sharpe
26 November: I. Kammermusik-Abende mit Kompositionen … von Gustav Bumcke.
19 December: Concert von Ludwig Hess und Carl Friedberg

Box 5, parcel 2 (1907)
11 January: Zweiter Orchester-Abende with Ferrucio Busoni
17 January: II. Orchester-Kammerconcert (BPO) von E. N. von Reznicek
19 January: BPO with Hedwig Kirsch (piano)
23 January: III. Concert von Therese und Artur Schnabel
8 February: Hans Hermanns, Marie Hermanns-Stibbe und Toni Daeglau.
13 February: II. Klavier-Abend von Ferrucio Busoni
20 February: Glière-Abend
7 November: BPO with Efrem Zimbalist (violin)
22 November: BPO with Evelyn Suart (piano)
5 December: BPO with Paula Stebel (piano)
7 December: BPO with Alfred L. Calzin (piano)
13 December: II. Concert von Therese und Artur Schnabel
17 December: Klavier-Abende von Gregor Beklemischeff. This document also includes a programme for a second recital, given on 17 January 1908 at the Sing-akademie.

Box 5, parcel 3 (1908)
9 and 27 January: I. and II. Russisches Concert von Dimitry Achscharumoff with the BPO
22 January and 5 March: single document with programmes for Zwei Symphonie-Abende with the BPO and Sergei Rachmaninoff and Leonid Sobinoff.
26 February: IV. Concert von Therese und Artur Schnabel
5 March: Zweiter Symphonie-Abend (BPO) with Leonid Sobinoff
12 and 27 March: single document with programmes for Zwei Klavier-Abende von Ferruccio Busoni.
28 March: BPO with Jacques van Lier (cello)
31 March: Einziger Vokal-Quartett-Abend
8 April: II. Klavier-Abend von Ossip Gabrilowitsch
16 December: I. Concert von Therese und Artur Schnabel

Box 6, parcel 1 (1909)
6 and 26 January: single document with programmes for Zwei Klavier-Abende von Ferruccio Busoni (two copies)
23 January: II. Lieder-Abend von Elena Gerhardt
5 February: Carl Flesch with the BPO
12 February: Klavier-Abend von Edouard Risler
3 March: II. Lieder-Abend von Hella Rentsch-Sauer
16 March: Klavier-Abend von Artur Schnabel
28 October: Alexander Petschnikoff (violin) with the BPO
2 November: I. Lieder-Abend von Lula Mysz-Gmeiner
18 November: Dr. Serge Barjansky (cello) with the BPO

Box 6, parcel 2 (1910)
15 January: Concert von Emmy von Linsingen (vocal) und Gerald Maas (cello), with the BPO
20 January: II. Concert von Felix Berber (violin), with the BPO
28 January: Emil Frey (piano), with the BPO
10 February: II. Klavier-Abend von Adolphe Borchard
27 April: Klavier-Abend von Wera Scriabina
29 April: Loewe-Abend von Hermann Gura (newspaper cutting)
19 October: Alexander und Lili Petschnikoff (violin/piano)
6 November: II. populärer Kammermusik-Abend des Fitzner-Quartetts aus Wien
26 November: Dr Serge Barjansky (cello) with the BPO
10 December: Einziges Concert des Petersburger Streich-Quartetts
15 December: BPO with Arthur Shattuck (piano)
30 December: Klavier-Abend von Leo Kestenberg/Werke von Liszt

Box 7, parcel 1 (1911)
2 January: Balakirew-Abend, with the BPO
17 January: Brahms-Abend/Zweites Concert von Therese und Artur Schnabel
25 January: Brahmslieder-Abend given by the Brahms-Verein
[21 November] and 15 February 1911: single document with programmes for Zwei Klavier-Abende von Egon Petri
3, 19 and 30 March: single document with programmes for Drei Kammermusik-Abende. Also, separate programme for 30 March.
24 February and 22 March: single document with programmes for Zwei Klavier-Abende von Max Pauer.
4 March: Concerte von Alfred Cortot, with the BPO. This document also contains programmes for Zwei Klavier-Abende given by Cortot in the Bechstein- Saal.
6 and 9 March: Zwei Sonaten-Abende von Alfred Cortot (piano) und Jacques Thibaud (violin)
8 March: Richard-Strauss-Abend/Franz Steiner.
20 March: Vokal-Quartette (Brahms)/Artur Schnabel (piano)
4 October: Neue Lieder/Elena Gerhardt, Nina Jacques-Dalcroze und Franz Steiner
11 October: I. Sonaten-Abend von Artur Schnabel und Carl Flesch
17 October: Moderne Kammermusik/Raoul Pugno/Geloso-Quartett
9 November: Klavier-Abend von Leopold Godowsky

Box 7, parcel 2 (1912)
13 February: II. Concert des Brahms-Vereins/Max Pauer
9 October: Lieder-Abend von George Fergusson
25 October: Einziger Kammermusik-Abend des Petersburger Streichquartetts

Box 8, parcel 1 (1913)
9 January: Concert von Jacques Gaillard (cello), with the BPO
14 January: II. Konzert, Emil Sauer (piano)
15 January: II. Lieder-Abend von Lula Mysz-Gmeiner
24 January: BPP with Alexander Petschnikoff (violin)
3 February: Zweiter Abend von Yvette Guilbert
8 February: II. Klavier-Abend von Richard Buhlig
12 February: Brahms-Abend, with Therese und Artur Schnabel
21 February: Hugo Wolf-Abend von Lorle Meissner und Paul Schmedes
29 March: VI. Abend, BPO with Ossip Gabrilowitsch (piano)
21 October: II. Kammermusik-Abend von Artur Schnabel, Carl Flesch und Jean Gérardy
27 October: Einziger Kammermusik-Abend des St Petersburger Streich-Quartetts
24 November: Etüden-Abend von Adolphe Borchard (piano)
6 December: Richard Strauss-Abend, Franz Steiner (vocal)

Box 8, parcel 2 (1914)
12 February and 12 March: I. and II. Orchester-Abend (BPO) with Ferruccio Busoni
26 February and 5 March: II. and III. Konzerte mit slavischen Kompositionen, by Emil von Mlynarski with the BPO
7 March: James Simon (piano), with the BPO
13 October: Lieder-Abend von Julia Culp

Box 8, parcel 3 (1915)
2 February: Brahms-Sonaten-Abend von Artur Schnabel und Carl Flesch
26 October: Vokal-Quartett-Abend, with Artur Schnabel (piano)

Box 9, parcel 1 (1916)
8 January and 4 March: Lieder-Abend von Elena Gerhardt
15 January: Schubert-Abend, Therese und Artur Schnabel
1 February: II. Klavier-Abend von Max Pauer
3 February: BPO with Werner Wolff
5 February: Beethoven-Schumann-Abend, with Therese und Artur Schnabel
13 February: II. Beethoven-Abende, with the Berliner Trio-Vereinigung
19 February: BPO with Heinrich Schulz
23 March: Symphonie-Konzert (BPO) with Ludwig Rüth
25 March: Eugen Sandow/Adelina Sandow-Herms with the BPO
6 April: Emmi Leisner und Wanda Landowska
3 October: Reger-Abend, by Eva Katharina Lissmann
12 October: I. Konzert/Hermann Henze/Philharmonischen Orchester/Bernhard Dessau
14 October: I. Lieder-abend (Karl-Loewe-Abend)/Alexander Heinemann
31 October, 11 and 25 November and 9 December: single document with programmes for 4. Kammermusik-Abende von Artur Schnabel, Carl Flesch and Hugo Becker (two copies)
7 November: Klavier-Abend/Moriz Rosenthal
24 November: Zeitgenössischer Tondichter-Abend von Werner Wolff.

Box9, parcel 2 (1917)
4 January: Klavier-Abend von Leonid Kreutzer
8 January: Moderner Lieder-Abend von Gertrud Meinel
11 January: Konzert von Franz von Vecsey
13 January and 16 March: II. and III. Konzert, BPO with Hermann Henze
18 January: Moderner Lieder-Abend/Helene Charlotte Schütz
19 January: Carl Flesch (violin)
25 January: III. Sinfonie-Konzert (BPO) with Carrl Maria Artz
26 January: II. Konzert, BPO with Max Fiedler
27 January: BPO with Ferdinand Löwe
3 February: Schumann-Abend/Terese und Artur Schnabel
20 February: Hugo Wolf-Abend von Emmi Leisner
26 February: Kompositions-Abend, BPO with Gisella Selden-Goth
28 April: Symphoniekonzert (BPO) with Dr Peter Raabe
29 September: Vera Epstein-Benenson (piano) with the BPO
4 October: Lieder-Abend/Gertrud Meinel
11 October: Klavier-Abend/Egon Petri
18 October: Sinfonie-Konzert (BPO) with Ludwig Rüth
22 October: Lieder-Abend/Anka Horvat
24 October: Schubert-Wolf-Abend/Lula Mysz Gmeiner
30 October, 13, 20 and 27 November and 4 and 11 December: Beethoven-Abende/Artur Schnabel, Carl Flesch, Hugo Becker, nos. 1 and 3-7.
14 and 28 November and 19 December: single document with programmes for 3 Bach-Kammer-Abende/Sándor Vas (piano). Also, separate programme for 28 November and 19 December.
20 December: II. Konzert/Vera Epstein-Benenson und Hermann Abendroth with the BPO

Box 10, parcel 1 (1918)
7 January: Werke fur Zwei Klaviere/Hildegard Lips und Irmgard Hasper
8 and 22 January, 19 February, 5 and 19 March and 7 and 24 April: Die Entwicklung der Klavier-Literatur/Moriz Rosenthal
19 January: BPO with Lili Kaufmann (vocal)
28 January: Schubert-Cornelius-Abend/Julia Culp
8 February: Eva Katharina Lissmann (vocal)
12 February: Brahms-Abend von Therese und Artur Schnabel
13 March: Lieder- und Balladen-Abend/J. von Raatz-Brockmann
20 March: Schubert-Abend/Franz Steiner
25 March: III. Konzert, BPO with Hermann Henze
3 October: I. Konzert, BPO with Jascha Spiwakowski
17 October: I. Konzert, BPO with Hermann Henze
29 October, 12 and 26 November and 21 December: I., II., III. and IV. Kammermusik-Abend von Artur Schnabel, Carl Flesch und Hugo Becker
12 December: II. Symphonie-Konzert (BPO) with Hermann Scherchen
27 December: II. Klavierabend/Joseph Lhevinne

Box 10, parcel 2 (1919)
3 January: Schubert-Abends/Julia Culp
18 January and 29 March: II. and III. Konzert mit neuen Werken, BPO with Hermann Henze
30 January: Hugo-Wolf-Abend/Julia Culp
22 February: II. Konzert, BPO with Carl Flesch (violin)
14 March: IV. Kammermusik-Abend/Das Holländische Trio
3 April: BPO with Sabine Meyen (vocal) and Leo Blech
4 and 15 November and 6 December: I., II. and IV. Kammermusik-Abend von Artur Schnabel, Carl Flesch und Hugo Becker
18 November: Klavierabend von Moriz Rosenthal
23 November: Einziger Klavierabend, Arthur und Mitja Nikisch
19 December: Lieder-Abend, Maria Jvogün with Karl Erb
21 December: III. Orchester-Veranstaltung/Neuen Musikgesellschaft
30 December: Arien- und Lieder-Abend, Dr Emil Schipper

Box 11, parcel 1 (1920)
25 January, 2 February and 27 April: III., IV. and VI. Kammermusik-Veranstaltung/Neuen Musikgesellschaft
31 January: Konzert mit dem Philharmonischen Orchester/Stefan Strasser
12 March: Einziges Konzert mit neuen Werken, BPO with Hermann Henze
7 April: Adolf Busch (violin) mit Kammerorchester
17 May: VII. Orchester-Veranstaltung/Neue Musikgesellschaft
2-6 September: single document with programmes for Konzerttournée der Sak’schen Filharmonie (Prag)
14 October: I. Konzert mit dem Philharmonischen Orchester/Prof. Gustav Havemann (violin)/Richard Hagel
29 October: Liederabend/Emmi Leisner
4 November: Lieder-Abend/Lotte Leonard and Wilhelm Guttmann
6 November: Konzert mit dem Philharmonischen Orchester/Max Menge (violin)/Werner Wolff
22 December: 4. (Liszt) Klavier-Abend/Alexander Arsenieff
28 December: II. Klavier-Abend.Michael Zadora

Box 11, parcel 2 (1921)
5 March: BPO with Fritz Reiner/Gustav Havemann (violin)
11 April: Frieda Kwast-Hodapp (piano) and Lidus K. van Giltay (violin)
12 November: Liszt-Abend/Josef Pembaur
16 November: Konzert auf 2 Klavieren/Ferruccio Busoni and Egon Petri
18 November: Pfitzner-Liederabend/Gustav Schützendorf (vocal) and Hans Pfitzner (piano)
21 December: VI. Konzert der Berliner Konzertgesellschaft/Lotte Leonard and Helge Lindberg (vocal)

Box 12, parcel 1 (1922)
15 March: Sonaten-Abend/Alma Moodie and Eduard Erdman
10 April: Klavierabend/Prof. Nicolaus Medtner
3 October and 16 December: I and II. Klavierabend/Pepito Arriola
28 October: BPO/Rudolf Polk/Werner Wolff
2 December: BPO/Rich. Hagel

Box 12, parcel 2 (1923)
1 February: Klavier-Abend/Dr Vaclav Štepán
28 March: Kammermusikabend/Joseph Schwarz and Josef Wolfsthal
9 April: Klavier-Abend von Erwin Bodky
2 October: Einziger Klavier-Abend (Chopin-Abend)/Carl Friedberg
31 October: Moderner Klavier-Abend/Edwin Fischer
1 November: Neu-Hebräische Musik
27 November: Klavier-Abend/Gottfried Galston

Box 13 (1924)
10 January: Arien- und Lieder-Abend/Cida Lau
17 February: III. Kammermusik-Abend/Mayer-Mahr, Wittenberg and Grünfeld
21 February: BPO, conducted by Hermann Scherchen
20 March: Alte Musik/Lotte Leonard (vocal) and Alice Ehlers (cembalo)
22 April: Liederabend/Minna Ebel-Wilde
9 October: I. Konzert mit dem Philharmonischen Orchester/Fritz Goldschmidt/Oskar Schumann (horn)
2 December: Klavier-Abend von Erwin Bodky

Box 14 (1925)
10 January: Konzert mit dem Philharmonsichen Orchester/Alma Moodie (violin)/Franz von Hoesslin
24 January: Klavier-Abend mit eigenen Kompositionen Serge Prokofieff
7 February: Moderner Lieder-Abend/Lula Mysz-Gmeiner
15 February: Chopin-Abend/Nicolai Orloff
27 February: Melodramen-Abend/Wüllner
24 April: Sängervereinigung der Südböhmischen Lehrer
16 November: Gaspar Cassadò (cello)
11 January: Francesco von Mendelssohn (cello)

Box 15 (1926)
23 January: Klavier-Abend von Erwin Bodky
28 January: Philharmonischen Orchester/Rose Walter (vocal)/Fritz Stiedry
30 April: Vokal-Quartett
4 October: Joseph Szigeti. This document also contains programmes for piano recitals by Dohnanyi (Singakademie, 11 October) and Johannes Strauss (Meistersaal, 14 October)
18 November: Konzert mit dem ‘Neuen Kammerorchester’/Michael Taube
11 December: Klavier-Abend/Eduard Erdmann

Box 16 (1927)
15 January: Konzert mit Kammer-ORchester/Käte Ravoth
17 January: Lieder-Abend von Pauline Dobert
22 February: Lubka Kolessa (piano)/Philharmonschen Orchesters
12 March: Lieder- und Balladen-Abend/Lula Mysz-Gmeiner
23 April: Philhamronischen Orchester/Elly Ney (piano)
26 April: Konzert auf 2 Klavieren/Guy Maier und Lee Pattison
11 November: Moderne Musik/Josef Wolfsthal/Karol Szreter
17 November: Bach-Brahms-Abend/Max Baldner (cello) und Dr V. Ernst Wolff (piano)
18 December: II. Kammermusik-Abend/Guarneri-Quartett

Box 17 (1928)
5 January: Klavier-Abend von Lydia Hoffmann-Behrendt
7 and 28 February and 6, 13 and 27 March: Schubert-Abend/Therese und Artur Schnabel
24 February: II. Klavier-Abend von Egon Petri
9 March: Klavier-Abend von Charlotte von Récsey
15 March: Klavier-Abend von Harriet Cohen
22 March: 2. Gema-Konzert/Bund Deutscher Komponisten
3 April: Joseph Szigeti (violin). This document also contains a programme for the second of the three concerts, given on 3 May
12 October: Abend moderner französischer Musik/Marya Freund und Marthe Morhange
21 October: 2. Kammer-Konzerte/Michael Taube
12 November: Klavier-Abend von Erwin Bodky
29 November: Duo-Abend von Joseph Szigeti und Gregor Piatigorsky
4 December: 3. Bechstein-Kammer-Konzert/Lula Mysz-Gmeiner, Josef Degler und Michael Raucheisen

Box 18 (1929)
27 January, 17 February: 4. and 5. Kammer-Konzert, Michael Taube
12 February: Harriet Cohen (piano) and Stratton Streichquartett
5 January: 4. Bechstein-Kammer-Konzert, Mozart Abend
24 September: Balladen-Abend, Paul Lohmann
1 October: Kammermusik-Abend von Artur Schnabel, with the Kolisch-Quartett
10 October: 1. Lieder-Abend von Alexandra Trianti
29 October: I. Sonaten-Abend von Artur Schnabel und Carl Flesch

Box 19 (1930)
6 January: 4. Cello-Abend von Benito Brandia
14 January: Rose Walte and the Prager Streichquartett
7 February: Klavier- und Cembalo-Abend von Dr V. Ernst Wolff
15 May: II. Trio-Abend von Artur Schnabel, Carl Flesch und Gregor Piatigorsky
28 November: Schubert-Wolf-Abend von Carl Schiffeler
13 November: II. Bach-Abend von Iso Elinson

Box 20 (1931)
5 February: Violin-Abend, Georg Kulenkampff
14 February: Mahler-Lieder, Mme Cahier with Bruno Walter
17 February: Chopin-Abend, alfred Cortot
28 February: Einziger Cello-Abend, Gregory Peker
2 March: Sonaten-Abend von Alfred Cortot und Jacques Thibaud
7 November: Lieder-Abend von Hilda Crevenna
8 December: 2. Lieder-Abend von Maria Ivogün

Box 21, parcel 1 (1932)
1 February: 3. Kammer-Konzert, Michael Taube
8 February: 2. Klavier-Abend von Edwin Fischer
5 March: Pan-amerikanischen Vereinigung von Komponisten/Nicolas Slonimsky/Philharmonischen Orchester. This document also contains a programme given by the same organization on 10 March in the Bechsteinsaal.
6 March: Konzert des a cappella-Chors vom St. Michaelis-Kirchenchor aus Hamburg, directed by Alfred Sittard
5 April: Karl Ulrich Schnabel und Leonard Shure (pianos)
3 October: Maria Ivogün (vocal)

Box 21, parcel 2 (1933)
28 February: Edwin Fischer (piano) mit seinem Kammerorchester
26 October: Lieder-Abend von Gerhard Hüsch
23 November: Hugo Wolf-Abend von Alexandra Trianti
10 December: Hugo Wolf-Abend von Gerhard Hüsch

Box 22 (1934)
18 March: Kammer-Orchester with Edwin Fischer (piano)
8 April: Yrjö Kilpinen-Abend, Gerhard Hüsch
23 October and 30 November 1934 [and 17 January, 1 and 28 February, 14 March and 4 April 1935]: single document with programmes for 7 Historische Klavier-Abende von Frederic Lamond (piano)
2 December: Prisca-Quartett

Box 23 (1935)
28 January: Lieder-Abend von Adelheid Armhold
26 March: Lieder-Abend von Sigrid Onegin
30 April: Bonner Beethoven-Quartett and Elly Ney

Box 24, parcel 1 (1936)
[17 October, 1 November and 5 December 1935] 9 January, 6 February, 5 and 26 March: single document with programmes for 7 Historische Klavier-Abende von Frederic Lamond
17 January: 2. Abend des Kammer-Orchesters with Hans von Benda. This document also carries programmes for the 3rd and 4th performances, given on 17 February and 2 March.
25 January: Gerhard Hüsch und Hanns Udo Müller, Alte Meister
30 January: Italienisch-Ungarischer-Abend von Emil von Telmanyi
22 February: Chopin-Abend von Raoul von Koczalski
27 March: Klavier-Abend von Hans Bork
6 October: Violin-Abend von Georg Kulenkampff
2 November: 1. Chopin-Abend von Johannes Strauß

Box 24, parcel 2 (1937)
19 January, 19 February and 12 March: 3-5. Chopin-Abend von Johannes Strauß
31 January: Gerhard Hüsch und Hanns Udo Müller
8 March: Sonaten-Abend von Wilhelm Furtwangler (piano) und Hugo Kolberg (violin)
25 March: Beethoven-Abend von Eduard Erdmann
16 April: Edwin Fischer mit seinem Kammerorchester
31 October: Französisch-Spanischer Abend von Claudio Arrau (piano)
18 November: 2. Konzert Segovia

Box 25 (1938)
All concerts listed here formed part of the Deutsches Reger-Fest
23 May: Klavier-Abend von Eduard Erdmann und Sava Savoff
24 May: Kammermusik-Abend, Georg Kulenkampff (violin), Siegfried Schultze (piano), Reinhard Wolf (viola) und Tibor de Machula (cello)
26 May: Lieder-Abend, Emmi Leisner
19 May: Kammermusikabend des Strub-Quartett mit Elly Ney
Date range 1889 - 1938
Associated People and Organisations Zimbalist, Efrem - Zadora, Michael - Ysaÿe, Eugène - Wüllner, Ludwig - Wolfsthal, Josef - Wolff, Werner - Wolff, Ernst - Wolf, Reinhard - Wolf, Hugo - Wittenberg, Alfred - Weissmann, Frieder - Walter, Rose - Walter, Bruno - Waller, Frank - von zur Mühlen, Raimund - von Wolley, Maryla - von Benda, Hans - Vecsey, Franz von - Vas, Sándor - van der Floe, Hans Seeber - Ukrainischen National-Chores - Trianti, Alexandra - Thornberg, Julius - Thiede, Fritz - Thibaud, Joseph - Thibaud, Jacques - Telmányi, Emil - Taube, Michael - Szreter, Karol - Szigeti, Joseph - Suart, Evelyn - Strauss, Richard - Stratton String Quartet - Strasser, Stefan - Stiedry, Fritz - Steiner, Franz - Stebel, Paula - St. Michaelis-Kirchenchor zu Hamburg - Spiwakowski, Jascha - Sobinoff, Leonid - Slonimsky, Nicolas - Sittard, Alfred - Simon, James - Shattuck, Arthur - Sharpe, Ernest - Seldon-Goth, Gisella - Seidmann, Bernhard - Segovia, Andrés - Scriabina, Wera - Schwarz, Joseph - Schützendorf, Gustav - Schütz, Helene Charlotte - Schure, Leonard - Schumann, Robert - Schumann, Oskar - Schultze, Siegfried - Schubert, Franz - Schnabel, Therese - Schnabel, Karl Uhlrich - Schnabel, Artur - Schmedes, Paul - Schipper, Emil - Schiffeler, Carl - Scherchen, Hermann - Savoff, Sava - Sauer, Emil - Sängervereinigung der Südböhmischen Lehrer - Sandow-Herms, Adelina - Sandow, Eugen - Saenger-Sethe, Irma - Rüth, Ludwig - Rosenthal, Moriz - Risler, Edouard - Reznicek, Emil Nikolaus von - Rentsch-Sauer, Hella - Reiner, Fritz - Reger, Max - Récsey, Charlotte von - Ravoth, Käte - Raucheisen, Michael - Rachmaninoff, Sergey - Raabe, Peter - Pugno, Raoul - Prokofiev, Sergey - Prisca-Quartett - Prager Streichquartett - Polk, Rudolf - Piatigorsky, Gregor - Pfitzner, Hans - Petschnikoff, Alexander - Petri, Egon - Petersburger Streich-Quartetts - Pembaur, Josef - Peker, Gregory - Pauer, Max - Pattison, Lee - Orloff, Nicolai - Onegin, Sigrid - Ochs, Traugott - Ochs, Erich - Nikisch, Mitja - Nikisch, Artur - Niessen-Stone, Matja von - Ney, Elly - Neue Musikgesellschaft - Neitzel, Otto - Nedbal, Oskar - Mysz-Gmeiner, Lula - Münchener Streichquartett - Müller, Hanns Udo - Morhange, Marthe - Moodie, Alma - Monich, Hermann - Mlynarski, Emil - Meyen, Sabine - Metzger-Lattermann, Ottilie - Messchaert, Johannes - Menge, Max - Mendelssohn, Francesco von - Meissner, Lorle - Meinhardt, Edmund - Meinel, Gertrud - Medtner, Nikolay Karlovich - Mayer-Mahr, Moritz - Maurina, Vera - Mauersberger, Rudolf - Maier, Guy - Mahler, Gustav - Machula, Tibor de - Maas, Gerald - Lowe, Ferdinand - Lohmann, Paul - Loewe, Carl - Liszt, Franz - Lissmann, Eva-Katharina - Lips, Hildegard - Linsingen, Emmy von - Lindberg, Helge - Lier, Jacques van - Lhévinne, Joseph - Lewandowsky, Max - Leonard, Lotte - Leisner, Emmi - Lau, Cida - Landowska, Wanda - Lamond, Frederic - Kwast-Hodapp, Frieda - Kulenkampff, Georg - Kreutzer, Leonid - Kolisch String Quartet - Kolessa, Lubka - Kolberg, Hugo - Koenen, Tilly - Koczalski, Raoul von - Kleeberg, Clotilde - Kirsch, Hedwig - Kestenberg, Leo - Kaufmann, Lili - Jacques-Dalcroze, Nina - Ivogün, Maria - Hüsch, Gerhard - Horvat, Anka - Holländischen Trios - Hoffmann-Behrendt, Lydia - Hoesslin, Franz von - Hinze-Reinhold, Bruno - Hess, Ludwig - Hertzer-Deepe, Marie - Hermanns-Stibbe, Marie - Hermanns, Hans - Henze, Hermann - Henschel, Ernst - Hekking, Anton - Heinemann, Alexander - Havemann, Gustav - Hasper, Irmgard - Hambourg, Mark 1879 - 1960 Halír, Karel - Hagel, Richard - Guttmann, Wilhelm - Gura, Hermann - Guilbert, Yvette - Guarneri-Quartett - Goldschmidt, Fritz - Goetz, Maria Mora von - Godowsky, Leopold - Gliere, Reinhold - Gernsheim, Friedrich - Gerhardt, Elena - Gerardy, Jean - Geloso-Quartett - Galston, Gottfried - Gaillard, Jacques - Gabrilowitsch, Ossip - Furtwängler, Wilhelm - Friedberg, Carl - Frey, Emil - Freund, Marya - Freudenberg, Günther - Flesch, Carl - Fitzner-Quartetts (aus Wien) - Fischer, Edwin - Fiedler, Max 1859 - 1939 Ferguson, George - Fendler, Edvard - Fassbaender, Hedwig - Erdmann, Eduard - Erb, Karl - Epstein-Benenson, Vera - Elinson, Iso - Eisenberger, Severin - Ehlers, Alice - Ebel-Wilde, Minna - Dvorak, Antonin - Dolores, Antonia - Dohnányi, Ernö - Dobert, Pauline - Dessau, Bernhard - Degler, Josef - Daeglau, Toni - Culp, Julia - Crevenna, Hilda - Cortot, Alfred - Cornelius, Peter - Cohen, Harriet - Chopin, Fryderyk - Cassado, Gaspar - Calzin, Alfred L. - Busoni, Ferruccio - Busch, Adolf - Bumcke, Gustav - Buhlig, Richard - Brodersen, Friedrich - Brandia, Benito - Brahms, Johannes - Bork, Hans - Borchard, Adolphe - Bohemian String Quartet - Bodky, Erwin - Blech, Leo - Birnbaum, Zdzislaw Alex. - Berliner Trio-Vereinigung - Berliner Philharmonisches Orchester - Berber, Felix - Benenson, Vera - Beklemischeff, Gregor - Beethoven, Ludwig van - Becker, Hugo - Bassermann, Florence - Barjansky, Alexander - Baldner, Max - Balakirev, Mily Alekseyevich - Backhaus, Wilhelm - Artz, Carl Maria - Arsenieff, Alexander - Arriola, Pepito - Arrau, Claudio 1903 - 1991 Armhold, Adelheid - Ansorge, Conrad - Albert, Eugen d' - Achscharumof, Dimitry - Abendroth, Hermann 1883 - 1956
Associated Places Beethoven-Saal, Berlin
Associated Times 19th century - late Victorian 1876-1899 20th century - early 1900-1930 20th century - mid 1931-1970
Associated Content Word books Handwritten programmes Handbills
Star Item(s)
Strength(s)
Further details
Viewing the Collection Reprographic services
See http://www.bl.uk for further details
Visiting information

Location details

British Library, Music Collections

96 Euston Road London NW1 2DB Open Map
DOMUS
Website http://www.bl.uk/music
Email
Telephone
Fax
Building Information
Collections Overview See: http://www.bl.uk/music
Display Overview
Star Objects
For details of other collections held at the same location: See the location record

Additional Collection Information

Accrual Status closed
Legal Status
Custodial History
Related Publications
Management Information (Type)
Collection Owner(s)
Collection Creator(s)
Collection Custodians(s)