Search

Search Help
Back

Collection Description

Collection name Collection of programmes (1917-34)
Unique identifier C.186.d.1.
Description A collection of programmes for concert, opera and theatre performances given in Berlin between 1917 and 1927, compiled by Lily Marian Rosenberg and bound in two volumes (1919–22 and 1923–27), each beginning with a handwritten index.

Also, programmes relating to 2 performances given in Baden-Baden in 1921, held as part of the first volume.

Only programmes relating to concert performances are recorded in detail here, arranged by venue: the tract numbers are provided in square brackets.

Unless otherwise stated below, documentation takes the form of a programme and wordbook. Information given in square brackets below is that derived from handwritten annotations.


1. Baden-Baden
- Kurhaus: Grosser Bühnensaal
20 April 1921: Sonder-Konzert des Städischen Orchesters, with Josef Mann (tenor), directed by Paul Hein [48].

- unknown venue
[9 April 1921]: Schubert, Die Schöne Müllerin [47].


2. Berlin
- Alte Garnisonkirche
2 April 1925: Deutsche Kirchenmusik vom Ende des 16. Jahrhunderts bis Joh. Seb. Bach, with Emmi Leisner (vocal) and Prof. Walter Fischer (organ) and the Madrigalchor der Staatlichen Akademie für Kirchen- und Schulmusik, directed by Carl Thiel [41].
21 April 1927: Vorsührung neuzeitlicher Orgelwerke, with Prof. Alfred Sittard [72].

- Basilica St. Hedwig
21 April 1927: Feierlicher Abendgottesdienst, Werken der alteren klassischen Polyphonie [71].

- Bechstein-Saal
6 January 1920: Vokal-Quartett (Lotte Leonard, Therese Bardas, Willi Schmidt and Wilhelm Guttmann), accompanied by Willy Bardas and Dr. Jokl [16].
9 October and 24 November 1926 and 12 January and 15 February 1927: Kammermusik in Frankreich/England/Deutschland/Italien um 1700, presented by the Freunde alter Musik with Alice Ehlers (cembalo) and the following performers: Birgit Engell (vocal), Alma Moodie and Nora Williamson (violin), Eva Heinitz (cello) and Gustav Krebs (flute); Marianne Mathy (vocal), Annie Steiger-Betzak and Nora Williamson (violin) and Paul Hermann (cello); Lotte Leonard (vocal) and Alma Moodie (violin); Adelheid Armhold, Georg Kulenkampff and Paul Hermann [52, 54, 59 and 62].

- Beethoven-Saal
23 September 1919: Lieder-und Balladen-Abend, Lula Mysz-Gmeiner, accompanied by Eduard Behm [9].
28 October 1922: Konzert mit dem Philharmonischen Orchester with Rudolf Polk, directed by Werner Wolff (handbill only) [90].
[12 November 1923]: Liederabend, Oifa Bergmann [15].
5 October 1924: 3. Lieder-Abend, Ludwig Wüllner, accompanied by Coenraad V. Bos (with a photograph of Wüllner) [23].
13 October 1924: Chopin-Abend, Leonid Kreutzer (piano) (handbill only) [24].
22 January 1925: II. Chopin-Abend, Ignaz Friedman (piano) (handbill only) [36]
5 March 1925: Beethoven-Abend, Frederic Lamond (piano) (handbill only) [37].
28 January 1926: Konzert mit Kammer-Orchester and Rose Walter (vocal), directed by Fritz Stiedry [43].
11 December 1926: Klavier-Abend, Eduard Erdmann [56].
15 January 1927: Konzert mit Kammer-Orchester and Käte Ravoth (vocal), directed by Dr Ludwig Landshoff with Anna Linde (cembalo) [60].

- Besten des Säuglingsheims, Ramler Strasse 38
3 March 1920: Wohltätigkeitskonzerts, with Therese Diehn-Slottko, Friedel Hintz and Margarete Barbs-Krause (vocal) [22].

- Blüthnersaal
8 January 1921: 6 Schüler-Symphonie-Konzerte mit Solisten no.3, given by the Philharmonischen Orchester with Fela Roonfelt (piano) and Dr Leopold Schmidt (Vortragender), directed by Felix M. Gatz. The series is described as offering illustrated performances of the symphonies of Beethoven (Sämtliche Symphonien von Beethoven mit erläuternden Vorträgen) [39].
1 November 1922: Tanz-Nachmittag, ‘Niddy Impekoven’, with Das Mahlke-Trio [91].
5 February 1923: Jüdischer Liederabend von Leo Gollanin, accompanied by Ida Gollanin [1].
23 April 1923l: Letzter Lieder-Abden, Brodersen (vocal), accompanied by Linde Brodersen [11].

- Dom
[4 November 1919]: Brahms, Ein deutsches Requiem (wordbook with a brief historical note by Richard Barth) [11].
25 February and 15 May 1922: Domkonzert, given by the Domchoir (directed by Hugo Rüdel) and Walter Fischer (organ). Also, the Klingler Quartet )Karl Klingler, Richard Heber, Fridolin Klingler and Max Baldner, February) and Gertrud Bindernagel (soprano, May) [69 and 76].

- Grotrian Steinweg-Saal
15 December 1924: Alte Muisk auf dem Cembalo given by Anna Linde, with Louis van Laar (violin) and Fritz Rupprecht (cello) (handbill) [33].
5 January 1927: Klavier-Abend/Werke von Mozart by Walter Lang [58].

- Hochschule für Musik: Großen Saal
10 April 1922: J.S. Bach, Matthäuspassion, with Johanna Behrend, Eva Jekelius-Lissmann, Ludwig Hess, Gerhard Jekelius and Hermann Schey (vocal), Fritz Schink (organ), the Blüthner-Orchester and the Akademischer Choir, directed by John Petersen (handbill, including notice of a performance of Handel, The Messia[h], given in the Berlin Konzerthaus on 14 April by Johanna Behrend, Regina Petersen, Alexander Kirchner and Eduard Kandl (vocal), with Fritz Schink (organ)) [74].
14 March 1925: Konzert, featuring Marta Thanner-Offer (soprano), Hertha Dehmlow (alto), Ludwig Heß (tenor), Albert Fischer (bass), Dr. Max Seiffert (piano) and Prof. Wolfgang Reimann (organ) with Der Madrigalchor of the school and a chamber orchestra drawn from the Philharmonic orchestra [39].

- Hochschule für Musik: Konzertsaal
18 January 1921: Zweite öffentliche Aufführung (dem Gedächtnis Max Bruch’s gewidmet), directed by Prof. Siegried Ochs, including music by J.S. Bach and Max Bruch, given by Helge Lindberg, Willy Schmidt, Ruth Arndt, Margarete Kroo and Emmy Brandstaeter (vocal), Fritz Flemming and Theodor Menge (oboe d’amore), Walter Fischer (organ) and Gertrud Marcus (piano) (with some minor handwritten corrections to the list of performers) [41].
20 January 1922: Zweite Offentliche Aufführung (handwritten programme) [64a].
9 February and 14 March 1923: öffentliche Aufführung nos. 2 and 4, directed by Siegfried Ochs with: Alfred Wilde (vocal), the choir of the Hochschule and the Berliner Sinfonie-Orchester (9 February); Lotte Leonard, Ruth Arndt, Sidney Biden and Eduard Kandl (vocal), Fritz Kleiner (organ) and Gertrud Marcus (piano) in Handel, Israel in Aegypten (14 March) [2 and 7].
9 March 1925: Vierte öffentliche Aufführung, including works by Schutz and J.S. Bach, given by Eva Bruhn (soprano), Frieda Cornelius (alto), G.A. Walter (tenor) and Sidney Biden (bass) with Fritz Kleiner (organ), Gertrud Marcus (piano) and the choir and orchestra of the school, directed by Siegfried Ochs [38].
17 March 1926: Niederländische Kunst und ihr Einfluß auf die Gegenwart, with Der Madrigalchor, directed by Dr. Johannes Wolf[f] [48].
14 December 1926: Musik und Gebärde, Szenen aus Opernwerken von Gluck bis Wagner, with Prof. Anna Bahr-Mildenburg (vocal), accompanied by Dr. Ernst Jokl [57].
26 May 1927: Konzert to mark the centenary of the death of Beethoven, including the Symphony No. 9 with Edith Maasberg, Maria Peschken, Werner Rosenthal and Alfred Göbel (vocal) (with a list of the orchestral ensemble, directed by Julius Prüwer) [65]. Held with this document is a volume of essays on Beethoven with programmes for a series of Festival performances of his music given between 25 and 28 March.
19 April 1927: Konzert des Staats- und Domchors, directed by Hugo Rüdel with Fritz Kleiner (organ) [68].

- Hochschule für Musik: Theatersaal
22 April 1927: Music by Ludwig Weber and Franz Bachmann [73].

- Kaiser Wilhelm-Gedächtniskirche
20 April 1927: Deutsche Kirchenmusik von Scheidt bis Bach, with Der Madrigalchor der Staatl. Akademie für kirchen- und Schulmusik, directed by Carl Thiel with Fritz Heitmann (organ) (handbill) [70].

- Klindworth-Scharwenka-Saal
18 December 1920: Fröhliche Stunden für Groß und Klein, with Resi Langer (speaker) and Frida Siewert-Michels (vocal), including music by Lena Stein-Schneider, accompanied by the composer (handbill only) [37].

- Luisenschule
21 June 1919: Liederabend, Dore Busch (soprano) and Margarete Osman (violin) [8 bound as 13].
16 December 1920: Beethoven-Feier (handbill) [36]

- Marmor-Saal Zoo
25 December 1919: Arien-Abend by Claire Dux, accompanied by Bruno Seidler-Winkler [15].

- Meistersaal, Köthener Strasse 38
20 December 1920: Berliner Vokal Terzet (Else Knüttel, Käthe Aulich and Elisabeth Böhm), accompanied by Maria Andree [38].
25 January 1927: Die Schöne Magelone, Ein Lieder-Cyclus von Brahms, with Rosel Haeuber (soprano), Poul Madsen (tenor), Prof. Eduard Behm (piano) and Dr Heinrich Michaelis [61].

- Opernhaus Unter den Linden [Staatsoper Unter den Linden]
19 November 1919: Konzert des Opernchors, including a setting of the 13th Psalm by Liszt and Beethoven, Symphony No. 9, given by Marie Gerhard (soprano), Karin Branzell (alto), Alexander Kirchner (tenor) and Baptist Hoffmann (baritone), with the Kapelle der Staatsoper and the Opernchor der Staatsoper, conducted by Max von Schillings [13 bound as tract 8].
5 December 1924: Opernhaus Sinfonie Konzert, directed by Erich Kleiber (with historical and descriptive notes and photographs) [30].

- Philharmonie
19 October, 16 November and 7 December 1919 and 14 March and 10 May 1920: Klassisches Sonntag-Nachmittags-Konzert, featuring the following performers: Barbara Kemp (vocal), Willy Burmester (violin) and Willy Bardas (keyboard); Birgit Engell and Rudolf Laubenthal (vocal), Die Berliner Trio-Vereinigung (Mayer-Mahr, Wittenberg, Grünfeld), Rob. Koenecke (viola) and Max Poike (contra-bass), accompanied by Otto Bake; Ludwig Wüllner, Meta Zlotnicka and Gertrud Fischer-Maretzki (vocal) and Conrad Ansorge (piano), accompanied by Otto Bake; Elisabeth van Endert and Carl Clewing (vocal) and Eduard Erdmann (piano), accompanied by Clemens Schmalstich; and Barbara Kemp, Sigrid Hoffmann-Onegin, Robert Hutt and Paul Bender (vocal) and the Bruno Kittel’scher Chor [10, 12, 14, 24 and 26]. The programme for 16 November 1919 includes an insert documenting the replacement of Frau Birgitt with Frau Lotte Loenhard. The final concert was a performance of Verdi Requiem and the programme includes historical notes.
9 September 1920: 1. Außerordentliches Orchesterkonzert, including Mahler, Kindertotenlieder and Symphony No.5, with Olga Schaeffer (vocal), directed by Heinz Unger (with historical notes and a list of the committee members) [28].
27 September 1920: I. Meister-Konzert mit dem Philharmonischen Orchester, Beethoven, directed by Bruno Walter with Ludwig Wüllner (vocal) (handbill only) [29].
25 October and 8 November 1920: II. and III Philharmonisches Konzert, directed by Arthur Nikisch with Maria Pos-Carloforte (vocal, 25 October) and Moriz Rosenthal (piano, 8 November) (with extensive historical and analytical notes, including musical examples) [31 and 32].
10 December 1920: 6 Schüler-Symphonie-Konzerte mit Solisten no.2, given by the Philharmonischen Orchester with Fela Roonfelt (piano) and Dr Leopold Schmidt (Vortragender), directed by Felix M. Gatz. The series is described as offering illustrated performances of the symphonies of Beethoven (Sämtliche Symphonien von Beethoven mit erläuternden Vorträgen) [35].
29 September 1921: Abschieds-Konzert, Claire Dux (vocal), accompanied by Bruno Seidler-Winkler [58].
11 December 1921: Heinrich Schlusnus (vocal) and Leonid Kreutzer (piano), accompanied by Felix Günther [63].
17 February 1922: Konzert mit dem Philharmonischen Orchrester, directed by Heinz Unger, with Eleanor Spencer (piano) and Ida Harth-zur Nieden and Ludwig Hess (vocal) [67].
18 March 1922: Beethoven-Abend, Conrad Ansorge (piano) [71].
19 May 1922: Letztes Konzert Burmester, with Emerich Kris (violin) and Willy Burmester (piano) [77].
18 September 1922: I. Konzert mit dem Philharmonischen Orchester, including Mahler, das Lied von der Erde, directed by Bruno Walter with Maria Olszewska and Fritz Krauss [83].
28 September 1922: Lieder-Abend, Heinrich Schlusnus, accompanied by Michael Raucheisen [84].
5 October 1922: Abschieds-Konzert, Sigrid Onegin (vocal), accompanied by Michael Raucheisen [85].
24 October 1922: Konzert mit dem Philharmonischen Orchester/Verdi, Requiem, with Robert Hutt, Alexander Kipnis, Matalda Salvatini and Paulin Dobert, directed by Paul Scheinpflug (handwritten programme) [89].
29 January 1923: VII. Philharmonisches Konzert, with Carl Flesch (violin), directed by Wilhelm Furtwängler (with historical and analytical notes, including musical examples) [0].
7-9 June 1923: Oesterreichische Musikwoche/Schoenberg, Gurrelieder, with the Philharmonische Orchester and Bruno Kittelschen Chor. Also, Gertrud Bindernagel (soprano), Cahier (alto), Hans Nachod (tenor), Georg A. Walter (tenor), Artur Fleischer (bass) and Wilhelm Klitsch (speaker) (with historical and analytical notes, including musical examples) [14].
3 March 1924: IX Philharmonisches Konzert. Mahler, Symphony No.3 with Hilde Ellger (vocal), the Berliner Cäcilienchor (directed by Heinz Unger) and the Knabenchor der Nicolaikirche, conducted by Wilhelm Furtwängler (with historical and analytical notes, including musical examples) [19].
18 September, 16 and 23 October, 27 November and 4 and 18 December 1924 and 8 January 1925: Beethoven-Zyklus, given by the Philharmonischen Orchester and directed by Georg Schneevoigt. The concerts featured the following soloists: 1. Melanie Kurt (vocal); 2. Artur Schnabel (piano); 3. Carl Flesch (violin); 4. Nicolai Orloff (piano); 5. Leonid Kreutzer (violin), Josef Walfsthal (cello), Gregor Piatigorsky (piano) and Zinaida Jurjevskaja (vocal); 6. Ingeborg Holmgren, Agnes Lenbach, Ernst Bauer and Wilhelm Guttmann (vocal) and the Berliner Cäcilienchor; 7. Leonid Kreutzer (piano) (prospectus with programmes including historical and descriptive notes) [21].
2 October and 11 December 1924: I. and III. Gesellschaftskonzert mit dem Philharmonischen Orchester, directed by Heinz Unger. The concert on 11 December featured Tibor Szatmari (piano) (with historical and descriptive notes) [22 and 32].
9 December 1924: Konzert, zum Besten der bedürftigen Studierenden der Staatlichen Akademischen Hochschule für Musik, with Fritz Kreisler (violin), directed by Leo Blech [31].
29 December 1924, Philharmonie: II Konzert mit dem Philharmonischen Orchester, Artur Schnabel (piano), directed by Otto Klemperer (with historical and analytical notes, including musical examples) [35].
2 March 1927: Morgenfeier, with the Philharmonischen Orchesters (directed by Johannes Senstleben) to mark the 25th Jubilee of the Bruno Kittelschen Chors [64].

- St. Marien Kirche
20 April 1927: Service sheet (with words and musical examples) [69].

- Scala
18 September 1921: Konzert … mit Orchester, directed by Walter Meyer-Radon (handbill) [55].

- Schiller-Theater Charlottenburg
30 January 1921: Sonntag-Mittags-Konzerte. Zweites Konzert, given by a string quartet of Waldemar Lütschg, Bernhard Dessau, Robert Könecke and Fritz Becker, with Claire Huth (vocal), accompanied by Max von Schillings [42]

- Singakedmie
11 May 1919: Moderne Lieder, including music by Max Reger, Gustave Mahler, Richard Strauss and Leo Blech, performed by Cläre Dux. This was the last of 6 concerts entitled ‘Das deutsche Lied', presented by the Lessing Hochschule in association with ENDEKA (Neue Deutsche Konzertgesellschaft), accompanied by Otto Bake and given under the general direction of Leo Blech [6].
1, 8, 15, 22 and 29 February and 7 March 1920: 6. Sonntag-Vormittags-Konzerte entitled Das Deutsche Lied, with the following performers (accompanists in brackets): Hertha Stolzenberg (Dr Felix Günther); Carl Clewing (Clemens Schmalstich, Lieder von Schumann); Paul Bender (Michael Raucheisen, Balladen und Lieder von Löwe); Mafalda Salvatini (Felix Günther, Lieder von Brahms und Liszt); Heinrich Schlusnus (Felix Günther, Lieder von Wolf und Mahler); Elisabeth van Endert (Felix Günther, Moderne Lieder) [17-21 and 23]
17 October, 14 and 28 November 1920: 4 Sonntag-Vormittags-Konzerte nos. 1, 3 and 4, entitled Das deutsche Lied, given by Emmi Leisner (Brahms), Heinrich Schlusnus (Hugo Wolf), and Hertha Stolzenberg (Robert Schumann) respectively, all accompanied by Felix Günther [30, 33 and 34]
9 January and 6 March 1921: 4 Sonntag-Vormittags-Konzerte/Das deutsche Lied (II. Folge) nos.1 and given by Cornelis Bronsgeest (Balladen von Loewe) and Margarete Arndt-Ober (Cornelius-Wagner-Liszt), accompanied by Clemens Schmalstich and Arthur Arndt respectively [40 and 44]
25 September 1921: II. Nachmittags-Konzert with Heinrich Schlusnus, Julius Dahlke (piano) and Walter Schulz (cello), directed by Bruno Seidler-Winkler [56].
16 October, 13 November and 12 March 1921: 6 Sontags-Vormittags-Konzerte/Das Deutsche Lied nos.1, 2 and 6, accompanied by Felix Günther with the following performers: Cornelis Bronsgeest (Schubert, Die schöne Müllerin); Hertha Stolzenberg (Hugo Wolf); and Gertrud Bindernagel (Brahms and R. Strauss) [60, 62 and 70]
18 October 1922: Beethoven-Abend, Télémaque Lambrino (piano) [88].
5 April 1923: Kammermusik-Abend/Klingler-Quartett (handbill) [9].
6 December 1923 and 3 January 1924: III and IV Kammermusikabend, the Klingler-Quartet (as above) with Karl Wendel (viola, 6 December) and Woldemar Conrad (clarinet, 3 January) (handbills only) [16-17].
25 February 1926: Konzert mit Kammer-Orchester, Edwin Fischer (piano), Lotte Leonard (vocal), Nicolas Lambinon (violin) and Walter Kramer (flute) [46].
29 September 1926: Erstes Abonnements-Konzert, J.S. Bach, Kantaten, with Gertrude Förstel, Emmi Leisner, G. A. Walter and Albert Fischer (vocal), Fritz Heitmann (organ) and Das Philharmonische Orchester [50].
9 December 1926: Alte Vokal- und Cembalomusik, given by the Berliner Frauen-Terzett (Katharina Kirchheim, Mary Hahn and Else Wachsmann, vocal), with Anna Linde (cembalo) and Leopold v. Klebek (piano) [55].
21 February 1927: Alte Musik auf Alten Instrumenten, with Alice Ehlers (cembalo), Paul Hindemith (viola da gamba), Rudolf Hindemith and Walter Casper (viola d’amore) and a chamber orchestra (members listed). Given in association with the ‘Freunden alter Musik’ [63].

- Sportpalast
21 and 22 March 1925: Zwei Konzerte des Don-Kosanken-Chors, directed by S. Jaroff (with a photograph of the ensemble) [40].

- Theatre am Kurfurstendamm
9 October 1921: Recital of music by Hugo Wolf given by Heinrich Schlusnus (vocal), accompanied by Bruno Seidler-Winkler [59].

- Unknown venue
16 March 1926: Abend für altungarische Musik, presented by the Gesellschaft der Freunde des Ungarischen Instituts (handbill) [47].
[no date]: Farblichtmusik von Alexander László, with Matthias Holl and Bruno Röhrl (handbill) [53].

- Multiple venues
30 September–3 October 1926: Vierzehntes Deutsches Bachfelt, directed by Dr Georg Schumann, Professor Siegried Ochs and Dr Carl Thiel. The Festival consisted of five Chor-Konzert, an Orchester-Konzert, a Kammer-Konzert, various organ recitals, and a Festival Service, given at the Sing-Akademie, Philharmonie and Berliner Dom (prospectus with historical and analytical notes, including musical examples). Bound with this document are separate programmes for the first Chor Konzert (with Der Madrigalchor der Staatlichen Akademie für Kirchen und Schulmusik, directed by Prof. Dr. Carl Thiel) and for the Festival Service (3 October) [51].
19-21 April 1927: Deutscher Kongreß für Kirchenmusik, held under the auspices of the Staatl. Akademie für Kirchen-und Schulmusik (prospectus) [67].
Date range 1917 - 1934
Associated People and Organisations Zlotnicka, Meta - Wüllner, Ludwig - Wolfsthal, Josef - Wolff, Werner - Wolff, Johannes - Wolf, Hugo - Williamson, Nora - Wilde, Alfred - Wendel, Karl - Walter, Rose - Walter, Georg A. - Walter, Bruno - Wachsmann, Else - Verdi, Giuseppe - van Bos, Coenraad - Unger, Heinz - Thiel, Carl - Thanner-Offer, Marta - Szatmari, Tibor - Strauss, Richard - Stolzenberg, Hertha - Stiedry, Fritz - Stein-Schneider, Lena - Spencer, Eleanor - Sittard, Alfred - Siewert-Michels, Frida - Seiffert, Max - Seidler-Winkler, Bruno - Schütz, Heinrich - Schumann, Robert - Schumann, Georg - Schulz, Walter - Schubert, Franz - Schnabel, Artur - Schmidt, Willi - Schmidt, Leopold - Schmalstich, Clemens - Schlusnus, Heinrich - Schillings, Max - Schey, Hermann - Scheinpflug, Paul - Schaeffer, Olga - Salvatini, Mafalda - Rupprecht, Fritz - Rüdel, Hugo - Rosenthal, Moriz - Rosenberg, Lily Marian - Roonfelt, Fela - Röhrl, Bruno - Reimann, Wolfgang - Reger, Max - Ravoth, Käte - Raucheisen, Michael - Pos-Carloforti, Maria - Polk, Rudolf - Poike, Max - Piatigorsky, Gregor - Osman, Margarete - Orloff, Nicolai - Onegin, Sigrid - Olszewska, Maria - Ochs, Siegfried - Nikisch, Artur - Nieden, Ida Harth-zur - Nachod, Hans - Mysz-Gmeiner, Lula - Moodie, Alma - Moissi, Alexander - Michaelis, Heinrich - Meyer-Radon, Walter - Menge, Theodor - Marcus, Gertrud - Mann, Josef - Mahler, Gustav - Madsen, Poul - Lütschg, Waldemar - Loewe, Carl - Liszt, Franz - Linde, Anna - Lindberg, Helge - Lessing-Hochschule - Leonard, Lotte - Lenbach, Agnes - Leisner, Emmi - Laubenthal, Rudolf - László, Alexander - Langer, Resi - Landshoff, Ludwig - Lamond, Frederic - Lambrino, Télémaque - Lambinon, Nicolas - Laar, Louis van - Kurt, Melanie - Kulenkampff, Georg - Kroo, Margarete - Kris, Emerich - Kreutzer, Leonid - Kreisler, Fritz 1875 - 1962 Krebs, Gustav - Krauss, Fritz - Kramer, Walter - Koenecke, Robert - Knüttel, Else - Knabenchor der Nicolaikirche - Klitsch, Wilhelm - Klingler, Karl - Klingler, Fridolin - Klingler Quartett - Klemperer, Otto - Kleiner, Fritz - Kleiber, Erich - Klebek, Leopold v. - Kirchner, Alexander - Kirchheim, Katharina - Kipnis, Alexander - Kemp, Barbara - Kandl, Eduard - Jurjevskaja, Zinaida - Jokl, Ernst - Jekelius-Lissmann, Eva - Jekelius, Gerhard - Hutt, Robert - Huth, Cläre Huth, Cläre - Holmgren, Ingeborg - Holl, Matthias - Hoffmann-Onegin, Sigrid - Hoffmann, Baptist - Hoffart, Johanna - Hintze, Friedel - Hindemith, Rudolf - Hindemith, Paul - Hess, Ludwig - Hermann, Paul - Heitmann, Fritz - Heinitz, Eva - Hein, Paul - Heber, Richard - Hahn, Mary - Haeuber, Rosel - Guttmann, Wilhelm - Günther, Felix - Gollanin, Leo - Gollanin, Ida - Gerhard, Marie - Gatz, Felix M. - Furtwängler, Wilhelm - Friedman, Ignaz - Förstel, Gertrude - Flesch, Carl - Flemming, Fritz - Fleischer, Artur - Fischer-Maretzki, Gertrud - Fischer, Walter - Fischer, Edwin - Fischer, Albert - Erdmann, Eduard - Engell, Birgit - Endert, Elisabeth van - ENDEKA (Neue Deutsche Konzertgesellschaft) - Ellger, Hilde - Ehlers, Alice - Dux, Cläre - Don-Kosaken-Chor - Dobert, Pauline - Diehn-Slottko, Therese - Dessau, Bernhard - Dehmlow, Hertha - Dahlke, Julius - Cornelius, Peter - Cornelius, Frieda - Conrad, Woldemar - Clewing, Carl - Chopin, Fryderyk - Caspar, Walter - Busch, Dore - Burmester, Willy - Bruno Kittel'scher Chor - Bruhn, Eva - Bruch, Max - Bronsgeest, Cornelis - Brodersen, Linde - Branzell, Karin - Brandstaeter, Emmy - Brahms, Johannes - Böhm, Elisabeth - Blüthner Orchester - Blech, Leo - Bindernagel, Gertrud - Biden, Sidney - Berliner Vokal Terzet - Berliner Trio-Vereinigung - Berliner Sinfonie-Orchester - Berliner Philharmonisches Orchester - Berliner Cäcilienchor - Berlin Staatsoper - Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra - Berlin Hochschule für Musik - Bender, Paul - Behrend, Johanna - Behm, Eduard - Beethoven, Ludwig van - Becker, Fritz - Bauer, Ernst - Bardas, Willy - Bardas, Therese - Barbs-Krause, Margarete - Baldner, Max - Bake, Otto - Bahr-Mildenburg, Anna - Bach, Johann Sebastian - Aulich, Käthe - Arndt-Ober, Margarete - Arndt, Ruth - Armhold, Adelheid - Ansorge, Conrad - Andree, Maria -
Associated Places Alte Garnisonkirche, Berlin Baden Basilica St. Hedwig, Berlin Beethoven-Saal, Berlin Berliner Dom Berliner Sportpalast Blüthner-Saal, Berlin Grotrian Steinweg-Saal, Berlin Kaiser-Wilhelm-Gedächtnis Kirche Staatliche akademische Hochschule für Musik zu BerlinL Konzertsaal Kurhaus, Baden Luisenschule, Berlin Meistersaal, Berlin Philharmonie, Berlin Schiller-Theatre, Charlottenburg Saale der Sing-Akademie, Berlin St. Marienkirche, Berlin Staatsoper Unter den Linden, Berlin Theater am Kurfürstendamm, Berlin
Associated Times 20th century - early 1900-1930 20th century - mid 1931-1970
Associated Content Photographs Annotations Analytical Notes Musical Examples Word books Handwritten programmes Handbills List of orchestral players Programme notes
Star Item(s)
Strength(s)
Further details
Viewing the Collection Reprographic services
See http://www.bl.uk for further details
Visiting information

Location details

British Library, Music Collections

96 Euston Road London NW1 2DB Open Map
DOMUS
Website http://www.bl.uk/music
Email
Telephone
Fax
Building Information
Collections Overview See: http://www.bl.uk/music
Display Overview
Star Objects
For details of other collections held at the same location: See the location record

Additional Collection Information

Accrual Status closed
Legal Status
Custodial History
Related Publications
Management Information (Type)
Collection Owner(s)
Collection Creator(s)
Collection Custodians(s)