Search

Search Help
Back

Collection Description

Collection name The Ernest Bradbury Collection (1944-1992)
Unique identifier MS. 1649
Description This is a collection of 53 boxes, most of which contain concert programmes:

Box 1, 1945-1951:
* Mechanics' Institute, Bradford - 20/11/47 - Stephen Manton, tenor with Ernest Bradbury on the piano
* Usher Hall, Edinburgh - 29/8/48 - Edinburgh International Festvial - Huddersfield Choral Society with Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra - conductor, Sir Malcolm Sargent
*Leeds Town Hall - 18/5/[49] - Yorkshire Symphony Orchestra - Conductor, Maurice Miles - Colin Horsley on the piano
* City Art Gallery, Peel Park - 24/2/50 - Song recital by Stephen Manton with Ernest Bradbury on the piano

Box 2, 1952: No Programmes

Box 3, 1953:
* Harewood House - 10/10/53 - Leeds Musical Festival Morning Concert

Box 4, 1954:
* Art Gallery, York - 26/6/54 - York Festival - The Dennis Brain Wind Ensemble
* Art Gallery, York - 19/6/54 - York Festival - The Amadeus String Quartet
* York Minster - 17/6/54 - BBC Northern Orchestra - conductor, John Hopkins - Maria Lidka, violin. This is a photocopy

Box 5, 1955 (I)
*Colston Hall, Bristol - 5/3/55 - Chopin Recital by Pouishnoff. This has a signiature from the performer
* King George's Hall, Blackburn - 4/5/55 - BBC Symphony Orchestra - Conductor, Sir Malcolm Sargent - solo piano Gina Bachauer
* City Hall, Hull - 5/5/55 - BBC Symphony Orchestra - Conductor, Sir Malcolm Sargent
* Town Hall, Leeds - 8/5/55 - Solo piano, Gina Bachauer - Conductor, Sir Malcolm Sargent
* Royal Festival Hall - 23/11/55 - BBC Symphony Orchestra - The BBC Women's Chorus - Conductor, Sir Malcolm Sargent - solo violincello, Pierre Fournier
* Souvenir Programme for all venues and events at the 1955 Edinburgh International Festival

Box 6, 1955 (II): No Programmes

Box 7, 1956
* Royal Festival Hall - 9/5/56 - BBC Symphony Orchestra - Conductor, Pierre Monteux
* Wiener Staatsoper - 18/6/56 - The programme is in German
* Royal Festival Hall - 21/11/56 - BBC Symphony Orchestra - Conductor, Hermann Scherchen - Solo Harp, Nicanor Zabaleta
* Civic Hall, Wolverhampton - 12/12/56 - BBC Symphony Orchestra - Conductor, Sir Malcolm Sargent

Box 8, 1957 (I)
* St. Andrews' Hall, Norwich - 29/3/57 and 30/3/57 - BBC Symphony Orchestra - Conductor Sir Malcolm Sargent
* York Minster - 23/6/57 - York Festival - BBc Northern Singers, BBC Northern Orchestra - Conductor, Rudolf Schwarz
* St. Michael-le-Belfrey, York - 25/6/57 and 27/6/57 - York Festival - The Amadeus String Quartet
* St. Michael-le-Belfrey, York - 29/6/57 - York Festival - Elaine Shaffer, flute, Gerald Moore, piano.
* St. Michael-le-Belfrey, York - 1/7/57 and 2/7/57 - York Festival - Antonio Janigro, cello, Veyron-Larcroix, harpsichord
* St. Michael-le-Belfrey, York - 4/7/57 - York Festival - The Virtuosi di Roma - Conductor, Renato Fasano
* St. Michael-le-Belfrey, York - 4/7/57 - York Festival - Monique Haas, piano
* St. Michael-le-Belfrey, York - 5/7/57 - York Festival - Gioconda De Vito, violin, Francis Jackson, harpsichord and organ
* St. Michael-le-Belfrey, York - 6/7/57 - York Festival - The Reizenstein Trio
* St. Michael-le-Belfrey, York - 6/7/57 - York Festival - The Virtuosi di Roma - Conductor, Renato Fasano, violin, Gioconda De Vito
* St. Michael-le-Belfrey, York - 8/7/57 (this is a photocopy) and 9/7/57 - York Festival - Ernst Wallfisch, viola, Lory Wallfisch, piano
* St. Michael-le-Belfrey, York - 11/7/57 - York Festival - William Pleeth, cello, Margaret Good, piano, Stephen Waters, clarinet
* St. Michael-le-Belfrey, York - 12/7/57 - York Festival - Susan Slivko, piano
* St. Michael-le-Belfrey, York - 13/7/57 - The Melos Ensemble
* Town Hall, Huddersfield - 20/11/57 - BBC Symphony Orchestra - Conductor, Rudolf Schwarz

Box 9, 1957 (II)
* Edinburgh International Festival Souvenir Programme - 1957

Box 10, 1958
* Royal Festival Hall - 2/4/58 - Royal Philharmonic Society - Conductor, Sir Malcolm Sargent
* Free Trade Hall, Manchester - 14 and 15/5/58 - Halle Centenary Festival - Conductor, Sir John Barbirolli - The Halle choir and orchestra
* Odeon, Southend - 2/11/58 - BBC Symphony Orchestra - Conductor, Rudolf Schwarz, solo violin, Tessa Robbins
* Royal Festival Hall - 26/11/58 - BBC Symphony Orchestra - Conductor, Sir John Barbirolli, solo violin, Francescatti

Box 11, 1959
* City Hall, Hull - 13/1/59 - BBC Symphony Orchestra - Conductor, Rudolf Schwarz, solo piano, Dennis Matthews
* Leeds Town Hall - 14/3/59 - Halle Choir and Orchestra - Conductor Sir John Barbirolli (This is a photocopied programme)
* Guildhall, Portsmouth - 10/6/59 - BBC Symphony Orchestra - Conductor, Rudolf Schwarz
* King's Hall, Belle Vue - 13/12/59 - "Messiah" - Halle choir and orchestra, Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus - Conductor Sir John Barbirolli

Box 12, 1960
* Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool - 26/1/60 - Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra - Conductor, John Pritchard
* Leeds Town Hall - 6/2/60 - Miscellaneous Concert
* Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool - 12/4/60 - Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, BBC Northern Singers - Conductor, John Pritchard
* Castle Howard - 15 and 16/6/60 - York Festival - Amadeus String Quartet
* St. Michael-le-Belfrey - 17and 18/6/60 - York Festival - Ralph Kirkpatrick
* St. Michael-le-Belfrey - 23 and 24/6/60 - York Festival - Pietro Scarpini (These are photocopied programmes)
* St. Michael-le-Belfrey - 28/6/60 - York Festival - Susanna Slivko
* St. Michael-le-Belfrey - 30/6/60 and 1/7/60 - York Festival - Maria Lidka, violin, Otto Freudenthal, piano (These are photocopied programmes)
* City Hall, Newcastle-upon-Tyne - 29/9/60 - BBC Symphony Orchestra - Conductor, Rudolf Schwarz - solo violin, Yfrah Neaman
* Birmingham Town Hall - 24/11/60 - BBC Symphony Orchestra - Conductor, Rudolf Schwarz - Tenor, Richard Lewis

Box 13, 1961
* Banqueting Hall, Guildhall - 17/6/61 - Kingston Upon Hull Arts Festival - Melos Ensemble
* Freemason's Hall - 24/8/61 - Edinburgh International Festival - Concertgebouw Wind Quartet with Lamar Crowson, piano
* Usher Hall - 20/8/61 - Edinburgh International Festival - London Symphony Orchestra, Edinburgh Royal Choral Union - Conductor, Leopold Stokowski
* Freemason's Hall - 22/8/61 - Edinburgh International Festival - Concertgebouw Wind Quartet with Maria Curcio, piano
* Freemason's Hall - 23/8/61 - Edinburgh International Festival - Drolc String Quartet with Heather Harper, soprano
* Freemason's Hall - 27/8/61 - Edinburgh International Festival - Edinburgh University Singers - Conductor, Herrick Bunney
* Usher Hall - 23/8/61 - Edinburgh International Festival - London Symphony Orchestra - Conductor, Colin Davis - Solo piano, Annie Fischer
* Usher Hall - 24/8/61 - Edinburgh International Festival - Scottish National Orchestra - Conductor, Alexander Gibson - Solo piano, Paul Badura-Skoda
* Freemason's Hall - 4/9/61 - Edinburgh International Festival - Amadeus Quartet (This is a photocopied programme)
* Royal Albert Hall - 12/9/61 - Henry Wood Promenade Concerts - BBC Symphony Orchestra - Conductor, Sir Malcolm Sargent - Soloist, Moura Lympany
* City Hall, Hull - 5/11/61 - BBC Symphony Orchestra - Conductor Rudolf Schwarz - Ann Schein, piano

Box 14, 1961 (II)
* Book containing the programmes for all the concerts in the Leeds Triennial Musical Festival, 1961

Box 15, 1962 (I)
* Leeds Parish Church - 23/1/62 - Arnold Richardson, organist
* Assembly Hall, Worthing - 25/2/62 - BBC Symphony Orchestra - Conductor, Rudolf, Schwarz - Mindru Katz, piano
* Usher Hall - 2/9/62 - Edinburgh International Fetsival - Scottish National Orchestra, Edinburgh Royal Choral Union - Conductor, Alexander Gibson
* Assembly Hall, Royal Tunbridge Wells - 21/10/62 - Conductor, Michael Gielen - Moura Lympany, piano

Box 16, 1962 (II)
* The programme of concerts for the whole Three Choirs Festival, 2-7/9/62, Glouster
* The souvenir programme for the whole Edinburgh International Festival, 19/8-8/9/62

Box 17, 1963
* Souvenir Programme for the whole Edinburgh International Festival 1963
* Souvenir Programme for the whole Edinburgh Fringe Festival 1963
* York Minster - 15/6/63 - York Festival - BBC Symphony Orchestra, Huddersfield Choral Society - Conductor, Meredith Davies
* York Minster - 22/6/63 - York Festival - BBC Northern Orchestra - Conductor, Adrian Boult - Paul Tortelier, violincello
* Guildhall, York - 27/6/63 - York Festival - Wiener Solisten [Vienna String Ensemble] - Conductor, Wilfried Boettcher
* Castle Howard - 28/6/63 - York Festival - Wiener Solisten - Conductor, Wilfried Boettcher
* Leith Town Hall - 19/8/63 - Edinburgh International Festival - Recital by Peter Pears, tenor, and Julian Bream, lute.
* Leith Town Hall - 26/8/63 - Edinburgh International Festival - Recital by Heather Harper, Norma Procter, Peter Pears and Forbes Robinson with Barry Tuckwell, horn, and Benjamin Britten, piano. There is an original copy and a photocopied version of this programme
* Leith Town Hall - 29/8/63 - Edinburgh International Festival - Recital by Larry Adler, harmonica, Geoffrey Parsons, piano, and the Edinburgh String Quartet
* Freemasons Hall - 22/8/63 - Edinburgh International Festival - Tatrai String Quartet
* Leeds Town Hall - 9/11/63 - Northern Sinfonia Orchestra - Conductor, Harry Newstone

Box 18, 1964
* City Hall, Hull - 22/3/64 - BBC Symphony Orchestra - Conductor, Antal Dorati
* Leith Town Hall - 17/8/64 - Edinburgh International Festival - Scottish National Chamber Orchestra - Conductor, Alexander Gibson - Marilyn Horne, soprano
* Usher Hall - 22/8/64 - Edinburgh International Festival - London Symphpny Orchestra - Conductor, Gennadi Rozhdestvensky - Soloist, Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
* Usher Hall - 23/8/64 - Edinburgh International Festival - London Symphony Orchestra - Conductor, Colin Davies
* Leeds Town Hall - 5/12/64 - Bath Festival Orchestra - Conductor and Sololist, Yehudi Menuhin
* Souvenir Programme for the whole Edinburgh Fringe Festival 1964
* Souvenir Programme for the whole Edinburgh International Festival 1964
* Usher Hall - 24/8/64 - Edinburgh International Festival - London Symphony Orchestra, London Symphony Orchestra Chorus

Box 19, 1965 (I)
* Leith Town Hall - 23/8/65 - Edinburgh International Festival - New Philharmonia Ensemble
* Freemason's Hall - 25/8/65 - Edinburgh International Festival - Netherlands Chamber Choir - Conductor, Felix de Nobel
* Usher Hall - 29/8/65 - Edinburgh International Festival - Hamburg Radio Symphony Orchestra - Conductor, Pierre Boulez
* Freemasons Hall - 2/9/65 - Edinburgh International Festival - Recital by Pierre Boulez, Yvonne Loriod, Severino Gazzelloni, [Margaret Kitchen]
* Usher Hall - 11/9/65 - Edinburgh International Festival - BBc Scottish Orchestra - Johnny Dankworth Band - Conductor, James Loughran. This is a photocopy
* Usher Hall - 11/9/65 - Edinburgh International Festival - BBC Concert Orchestra - Conductor, Vilem Tausky. This is a photocopy
* St Pancras Town Hall - 4/10/65 - Intimate Opera - 35th Birthday Concert. This programmes has a duplicate.

Box 20, 1965 (II)
* Souvenir Programme for the whole Edinburgh Fringe Festival 1965
* Souvnir Programme for the whole Edinburgh Festival 1965

Box 21, 1966
* Souvenir Programme for the whole Edinburgh International Festival 1966
* Leeds Town Hall - 29/1/66 - London Mozart Players - Conductor, Harry Blech - Soloist, Nina Milkina
* Huddersfield Town Hall - 11/2/66 - Wiener Solisten - Helen Erwin-Donath, soprano
* Free Trade Hall - 14/4/66 - Halle Orchestra - Conductor, Sir John Barbirolli
* Leeds Town Hall - 30/4/66 - Munich Philharmonic Orchestra - Conductor, Fritz Rieger

Box 22, 1967
* Farnley Hall - 7 and 8/4/67 - Dov Kalid, piano
* Leeds Town Hall - 14/5/67 - The Music Centre Festival - The Music Centre Symphony Orchestra - Conductor, Joseph Stones
* Leeds Institute Gallery - 15/5/67 - The Music Centre Festival - Song Recital
* Holy Trinity Church, Leeds - 15/5/67 - The Music Centre Festival - The Music Centre Chamber Choir, The Music Centre Chamber Orchestra - Conductor, Alan Cuckston
* Royal Festival Hall - The London Choral Society, Philomusica of London - Conductor, John Tobin
* The Great Hall, Leeds University - [no date but 1967] - The Music Centre Festival - The Lydian Ensemble
* Leeds Town Hall - 21/5/06 - Music Centre Festival - The Music Centre Choir, Boys' Choir from Cardinal Hinsley Grammer School, The Music Centre Symphony Orchestra - Conductor, Joseph Stones
* Fishmongers' Hall, London Bridge - 30/11/67 - Piano Recital by John Ogden and Brenda Lucas
* The Cathedral and Metropolitan Church of St. Peter of York - 1/12/67 - Amadeus String Quartet
* Programme for all the concerts in the Leeds Triennial Musical Festival, 14-22/4/67
* Souvenir Programme for the whole Edinburgh International Festival, 20/8-9/967

Box 23, 1968
* Kings Hall, Ilkley - 24/1/68 - The BBC Northern Singers for the Ilkely Concert Club - Conductor, Stephen Wilkinson
* Souvenir Programme for the whole Edinburgh International Festival, 18/8/-7/9/68

Box 24, 1969 (I)
* De Montfort Hall, Leicester - 19/3/69 - BBC Symphony Orchestra - Conductor, Gennadi Rozhdestvensky - Victoria Postnikova, piano
* Souvenir Programme for the whole Edinburgh Festival 24/8-13/9/69
* Usher Hall - 24/8/69 - Edinburgh International Festival - Scottish National Orchestra, Edinburgh Festival Chorus, Boys of St. Mary's Roman Catholic Cathedral, The Edinburgh Boy Singers - Conductor, Alexander Gibson
* Freemason's Hall - 25/8/69 - Edinburgh International Festival - Bartok String Quartet
* Freemason's Hall - 27/8/69 - Edinburgh International Festival - Music Theatre Ensemble
* Freemason's Hall - 26/8/69 - Edinburgh International Festival - Renato Cappecchi, Edoardo Muller
* Usher Hall - 2/9/69 - Edinburgh International Festival - Czech Phillharmonic Orchestra - Conductor, Vaclav Neumann - Nathan Milstein, violin
* Usher Hall - 3/9/69 - Edinburgh International Festival - I Musici
* Leith Town Hall - 4/9/69 - Janet Baker, Raymond Leppard, Derek Simpson
* Usher Hall - 7/9/69 - Edinburgh International Festival - New Philharmonic Orchestra - Conductor, Daniel Barenboim - Janet Baker
* Usher Hall - 9/9/69 - Edinburgh International Festival - New Philarmonia Orchestra, Edinburgh Festival Chorus - Conductor, Carlo Maria Giulini
* Usher Hall - 12 and 13/9/69 - Edinburgh International Festival - New Philharmonia Orchestra - New Philharmonia Chorus - Conductor, Carlo Maria Giulini

Box 25, 1969 (II) - No Programmes

Box 26, 1970
* Souvenir Programme for the whole Edinburgh International Festvial, 23/8-12/9/70
* Book of programmes for the whole Three Choirs Festival, Hereford, 23-28/8/70
* Wigmore Hall - 7/10/70 - Alberni String Quartet, Georgina Dobree, clarinet

Box 27, 1971
* Lyons Concert Hall, University of York - 17/2/71 - The New Music Ensemble, directed by Bernard Rands - Pauline Lewis, mezzo soprano
* Great Hall, Leeds University - 4/3/71 - The Aeolian String Quartet - Terence Weil, cello
* Great Hall, Bradford University - 11/3/71 - York University Orchestra - Conductor, David Blake
* Leeds Girls High School - 12/5/71 - Piano Recital by Allan Schiller
* Souvenir Programme for the whole Edinburgh International Festival, 22/8-11/9/71
* The Great Hall, Leeds University - 8/12/71 - The University of Leeds Music Society

Box 28, 1972
* Harewood House - 4/1/72 - Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
* Leeds Town Hall - 19/2/72 - Leeds Music Centre Festival - Leeds Music Centre Symphony Orchestra - Conductor, Joseph Stones, guest conductor, Jeffrey Lewis
* St. Aidan's Church, Leeds - 20/2/72 - Leeds Music Centre Festival - Leeds Music Centre String Orchestra - Conductor, Jospeh Stones
* Leeds Institute Gallery - 22/2/72 - Leeds Music Centre Festival - Student Compositions
* Leeds Institute Gallery - 24/2/72 - Twentieth Century Music Ensemble, directed by Jeffrey Lewis
* Leeds Town Hall - 8/4/72 - The Gewandhaus Orchestra of Leipzig - Conductor Kurt Masur
* [Skipton Town Hall - 20/4/72] - The Fitzwilliam String Quartet
* Bradford Music Club - 25/4/72 - Imogen Cooper, piano
* University of Leeds - 3/5/73 - The Delme String Quartet
* St. Mark's Church, Broomhill, Sheffield - 6/5/72 - Sheffield Bach Society - Sheffield Bach Choir, Shefffield Bach Players - Conductor, Roger Bullivant
* Temple Newsam House - 5/8/72 - City of Leeds Libraries and Arts Committee - Evelyn Barbirolli, oboe, Valda Aveling, piano
* Usher Hall - 20/8/72 - Edinburgh International Festival - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Edinburgh Festival Chorus - Conductor, Sir Adrian Boult
* Souvenir Programme for the whole Edinburgh International Festival, 20/8-9/9/72
* King's Hall, Ilkley - 8/11/72 - Ilkley Concert Club - The Halcyan Wind Quintet
* Halifax Civic Theatre - 30/11/72 - Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra - Conductor, Dimitar Manolov - Georgi Badev, violin

Box 29, 1973
* Leeds Institute Gallery - 23/3/73 - City of Leeds College of Music Ferstival, '73
* Parish Church of St. Wilfrid, Harrogate - 5/5/73 - Choir of Benedictine Monks from Ampleforth Abbey, choir of Ashville College, NCA Symphony Orchestra - Conductor, Ian Linford
* Royal Hall, Harrogate - 22/5/73 - Northern Sinfonia Orchestra - Conductor, Rudolf Schwarz
* Holy Trinity Church, Leeds - 17/12/73 - City of Leeds College of Music Chamber Choir - Conductor, John Coates - Leodian Ensemble

Box 30, 1974
* Programme for the whole Leeds Musical Festival Concerts - 11/4-20/4/74
* Holy Trinity Church, Leeds - 19/3/74 - City of Leeds College of Music Festival, '74 - City of Leeds College of Music Chamber Choir - Conductor, John Coates
* Leeds Town Hall - 22/6/74 - City of Leeds College of Music Choral Society and Orchestra - Conductor, John Coates
* Harrogate Festival - 9/8/74 - London Sinfonietta - Conductor, Elgar Howarth - Soloists, Mary Thomas, Derek Hammond-Stroud
* Harrogate Festival - 12/8/74 - Yorkshire Baroque Soloists
* Harrogate Festival - 15/8/74 - Elly Ameling, soprano, Dalton Baldwin, piano
* The Offical Programme for the whole Harrogate Festival - 4-17/8/74
* St Mark's Church, Harrogate - 16/8/74 - Harrogate Festival - Fitzwilliam String Quartet
* Leeds Parish Church - 15/10/74 - Leeds Parish Church Choir - organists, Donald Hunt and Anthony Langford
* Great Hall, Leeds University - 3/11/74 - BBC Symphony Orchestra - Conductor, Pierre Boulez - Concert to celebrate the centenary of the foundation of the Yorkshire College of Science, 1874
* Programme for the whole of the Leeds National Musicians Platform - 28-30/11/74

Box 31, 1975
* Leeds Town Hall - 22/2/75 - The BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra - Conductor, Maurice Handford
* Holy Trinity Church, Leeds - 16/4/75 - City of Leeds College of Music Festival 1975 - City of Leeds College of Music Chamber Choir, Leodian Ensemble - Conductor, John Coates
* Old Swan Hotel, Harrogate - 12/8/75 - Harrogate Festival Young Musician's Recital - Anna Benedict, soprano, Richard Amner, piano
* Old Swan Hotel, Harrogate - 15/8/75 - Harrogate Festival Young Musician's Recital - Graham Clark, tenor, David Parry, piano
* Lounge Hall, Harrogate - 16/8/75 - Harrogate Festival 1975 - Tamas Vasary, piano
* Royal Hall, Harrogate - 19/8/75 - Harrogate Festival 1975 - Academy of St. Martin in the Fields - Director, Neville Marriner

Box 32, 1976
* Ripon Cathedral - 8/8/76 - Harrogate Festival - William Byrd Singers and Medici Quartet
* Lounge Hall, Harrogate - 11/8/76 - Harrogate Festival - The Nash Ensemble
* Programme for the whole Harrogate Festival 1976
* Programme book for the whole Three Choirs Festival, Hereford - 22-27/8/76
* Leeds Musical Festival - 20/10/76 - London Percussion Ensemble - Leeds Festival Chorus - Conductor, Gary Bertini
* Programme for the whole Leeds Musical Festival - 9-23/10/76

Box 33, 1977
* Full programme for the whole Edinburgh International Festival - 21/8-10/9/77
* Full programme for the Harrogate Festival, 4-17/8/77
* Royal Hall, Harrogate - 7/8/77 - Harrogate Festival - Grace Bumbry, soprano, Geoffrey Parsons, piano
* Royal Hall, Harrogate - 11/8/77 - Harrogate Festival - Scottish National Orchestra, Ladies chorus from the Harrogate Choral Society - Conductor, Sir Alexander Gibson
* Royal Hall, Harrogate - [15/8/77] - Harrogate Festival - British Youth Wind Orchestra, Micklegate Singers - Director, Dennis Freebourne
* St. Wilfrid's Church - 15/8/77 - Harrogate Festival - New Zealand Dorian Choir - Conducter, Peter Godfrey
* York Minster - 26/11/77 - Chapter House Choir, conductor Andrew Cartet - Micklegate Singers, conductor Dennis Freeborn - University Chamber Choir, conductor Graham Treacher

Box 34 is missing

Box 35, 1978
* Leeds Grammar School Concert Society - 26/1/78 - The Beaux Arts Trio
* Small Hall, University of Bradford - 27/1/78 - The Fitzwilliam String Quartet with Eric Fenby
* The programme for the whole Harrogate Festival, 3-16/8/78
* [St. George's Hall, Bradford] - 24/11/78 - The Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra - Conductor, Sir Charles Groves
* Lounge Hall, Harrogate - 12/12/78 - Trio di Milano (for the Harrogate Concert Society)
* Halifax Civic Theatre - 14/12/78 - Yorkshire Sinfonietta - Conductor, Dr. Donald Hunt

Box 36, 1979
* St. Aidan's Church, Leeds - 10/2/79 - Yorkshire Sinfonia - Director Manoug Parikian
* St. Aidan's Church, Leeds - 12/5/79 - Dame Janet Baker, Geoffrey Parsons
* Full programme for the Leeds Musical Festival - 25/5/-2/6/79
* Lounge Hall, Harrogate - 16/10/79 - Harrogate Concert Society - Eugene Sarbu, violin and Paul Hamburger, piano
* Leeds Town Hall - 24/11/79 - BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra - Conductor, Wilfried Boettcher - Piano, Emanuel Ax
* Lounge Hall, Harrogate - 12/12/79 - Harrogate Concert Society - The Juilliard Quartet

Box 37, 1980
* Leeds Town Hall - 19/1/80 - Halle Orchestra - Conductor, James Loughran - Beaux Arts Trio
* Leeds Town Hall - 2/2/80 - BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra - Rudolf Barshai, Dong-Suk Kang
* Leeds Town Hall - 29/2/80 - Prague Symphony Orchestra - Conductor, Jiri Belohlavek - Cello, Stanislav Apolin
* Leeds Town Hall - 29/3/80 - BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra - Conductor, Edward Downes - Violin, Gyorgy Pauk, Ralph Kirshbaum, cello
* Leeds Town Hall - 25/4/80 - Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra - Piano, Andras Schiff
* Leeds Town Hall - 10/11/80 - Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra - David Zinman

Box 38, 1981 [I]
* Programme for the whole Festival of Perth [Australia] - 6/2-2/3/81
* Leeds Parish Church - 8/4/81 - St. Peter's Singers - Conductor, Simon Lindley
* Programme for the whole Leeds Musical Festival - 16-30/5/81
* Town Hall, Leeds - 28/5/81 - Leeds Musical Festival - Scottish Northern Orchestra, Leeds Festival Chorus - Conductor, Alexander Gibson
* Leeds Town Hall - 18/7/81 - Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Leeds Philharmonic Chorus
* Full programme for the Harrogate International Festival - 29/7-12/8/81
* Temple Newsam House - 6/10/81 - George Malcolm
* Leeds Town Hall - 28/11/81 - English Chamber Orchestra - Yehudi Menuhin, Luigi Alberto Bianchi

Box 39, 1981 [II]
* Programme covering five recitals to celebrate the centenary of the birth of Bela Bartok - The Art Gallery of Western Australia - 10,17,23,25,28/2/81 - Arensky String Quartet, Virtuosi of Sydney

Box 40, 1982
* Leeds Town Hall - 25/3/82 - Leeds International Concert Season - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra - Kurt Masur
* Leeds Town Hall - 17/4/82 - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - Christina Ortiz - Kurt Masur
* Leeds Town Hall - 20/4/82 - National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain - Norman del Mar, Michael Collins
* Leeds Town Hall - 24/4/82 - English Northern Philharmonia - David Lloyd-Jones, Erich Gruenberg
* Leeds Town Hall - 1/5/82 - Philharmonia Orchestra - Michael Tilson Thomas, Ivo Poyorelich - Leeds Festival Chorus (Ladies Voices)
* Leeds Town Hall - 8/5/82 - Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra - Ervin Lukais, Jeno Jando
* University of Hull, Middleton Hall - 7/5/82 - Leonardo Piano Trio
* Leeds Town Hall - 19/6/82 - City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
* Official Programme for the whole Edinburgh International Festival, 1982 - 22/8-11/9/82
* Leeds Parish Church - 16/10/82 - British Music Weekend - Choir of Ripon, Wakefield Cathedral and Leeds Parish Church
* Leeds Town Hall - 18/12/82 - Leeds International Concert Season - BBC Philharmonic Orchestra - Gunther Herbig, Dame Janet Baker

Box 41, 1983
* Leeds Town Hall - 8/1/83 - Leeds International Concert Season - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - Serge Baudo, Howard Shelley
* Leeds Town Hall - 19/2/83 - English Northern Philharmonia - Sir Charles Mackerras, Daniel Varsano
* Leeds Parish Church - 29/3/83 - Choir of Leeds Parish Church, St. Peter's Chamber Orchestra - Directed by Simon Lindley
* Keighley Parish Church - 16/4/83 - Keighley Vocal Union
* Leeds Town Hall - 23/4/83 - City of Leeds College of Music Festival, '83 - City of Leeds College of Music Symphony Orchestra - Conductor, Joseph Stones - Violin, Erich Gruenberg
* Leeds Town Hall - 29/4/83 - English Northern Philharmonia - Clive Timms, Nigel Kennedy, Yorkshire Imperial Band
* Clothworkers Hall, University of Leeds - 5/5/83 - A recital of music by James Brown
* Programme for the whole Buxton Festival - 23-7/8/83
* Programme for the whole Harrogate International Festival - 26/7-11/8/83
* Buxton Opera House - 3/8/83 - BBC Philharmonic Orchestra - Conductor Serge Baudo - Soloist, Silvia Marcovici
* Palace Hotel, Buxton - 7/8/83 - Manchester Camerata - Conductor, Anthony Hose - Soloist, Leland Chen
* Programme for the whole Three Choirs Festival, Gloucester - 20-27/8/83

Box 42, 1983 [II]
* Full programme for the whole Leeds Musical Festival - 29/9 - 8/10/83
* Clarendon College, Nottingham - 25,26,27/10/83 - East of England Orchestra - Conductor, Malcolm Nabarro
* [Leeds Town Hall] - 26/11/83 - Leeds International Concert Season - USSR Symphony Orchestra, Mariss Jansons, Valery Klimov

No Box for 1984

Box 43, 1985
* [Leeds Town Hall] - 12/1/85 - City of Leeds Youth Orchestra - Sian Edwards, Kathryn Stott
* [Halifax Civic Theatre] - 20/4/85 - Halifax Choral Society, Orchestra da Camera - Conductor, Donald Hunt
* Leeds Grammar School - 4/5/85 - Sinfonia of Leeds - Conductor, Graham Bennett - Violin, Andrew Watkinson
* Leeds Town Hall - 9/5/85 - English Northern Philharmonia - Clive Timms, Emma Verhey
* The Central Library Theatre, [Bradford] - 20/6/85 - Soprano, Carol Smith, piano, Gavin Male
* Souvenir programme book for the whole Helmsley Festival - 27/7-4/8/85
* Souvenir book for the whole Harrogate International Festival - 30/7-12/8/85
* St. George's Hall, Bradford - 12/10/85 - City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra - Conductor, Simon Rattle. This programme has Simon Rattle's autograph.

Box 44, 1986-1988
* Leeds Civic Theatre - programme for 'Great Pianists of Our Time' recitals - Youri Egarov, 12/10/86 - Walter Klien, 23/11/86 - Stephen Bishop-Kovacevich, 22/2/87 - Michael Roll, 22/3/87
* Leeds Town Hall - 1/11/86 - Leeds International Concert Series - London Philharmonic Orchestra - Adam Fischer, Shura Cherkassky
* St. George's Hall, Bradford - 6/2/87 - Halle Orchestra - Conductor, Sylvian Cambreling - Soloist, Peter Frankl. This programme had Peter Frankl's autograph
* Royal Hall, Harrogate - 9/5/87 - London Mozart Players
* Birmingham Town Hall - Tuesday Night Concerts - 2/2-10/5/88 - City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

Box 45, 1989-1994
* Bradford Cathedral - 15/7/89 - Virginia Rushton, soprano, Ann Bond, harpsichord, Elizabeth Liddle, viola da gamba
* Programme for the whole Three Choirs Festival, Gloucester - 22-29/8/92

Box 46, 1940-1946
* Meanwood Methodist Church - 3/12/44 - 'Messiah' - Conductor, William Cox
* Leeds Town Hall - 6/11/46 - Leeds Philharmonic Chorus - Halle Orchestra - Conductor, Dr. Reginald Jacques.

Box 47, 1940s-1950s and (extra)
Box 48, BBC
Box 49, Favourites Writers - E. Bradbury on Yorkshire Symphony Orchestra
Box 50, Undated carbon/ letters and notes
Box 51, Lecture Notes/ sylabi, tutorials, music talks 1945-1992 - I
Box 52, Lecture Notes/ sylabi, tutorials, music talks 1945-1992 - II
Box 53, Undated Essays and Notes on the Ernest Bradbury Lectures

There are no programmes in boxes 47-53
Date range 1944 - 1992
Associated People and Organisations Alberni String Quartet - Adler, Larry - Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields - Amadeus String Quartet - Ameling, Elly 1933 - Amner, Richard - Apolin, Stanislav - Arensky String Quartet - Ashville College Choir - Aveling, Valda - Ax, Emanuel - Bachauer, Gina - Badev, Georgi - Badura-Skoda, Paul - Baker, Janet - Baldwin, Dalton - Barbirolli, Evelyn - Barbirolli, John - Barenboim, Daniel - Barshai, Rudolf - Bartók String Quartet - Bath Festival Orchestra - Baudo, Serge - BBC Concert Orchestra - BBC Northern Orchestra - BBC Northern Singers - BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra - BBC Scottish Orchestra - BBC Symphony Orchestra - Beaux Arts Trio - Belohlavek, Jiri - Benedict, Anna - Bennett, Graham - Bertini, Gary - Bianchi, Luigi Alberto - Bishop-Kovacevich, Stephen - Blake, David - Blech, Harry - Boettcher, Wilfried - Bond, Ann - Boulez, Pierre - Boult, Adrian - Boys of St. Mary's Roman Catholic Cathedral, Edinburgh - Bradbury, Ernest - Bream, Julian 1933 - British Youth Wind Orchestra - Britten, Benjamin - Brown, James - Bullivant, Roger - Bumbry, Grace - Bunney, Herrick 1915 - 1997 Buxton Festival - Cambreling, Sylvian - Cappecchi, Renato - Cardinal Hinsley Grammer School Boys' Choir - Carter, Andrew - Chapter House Choir - Chen, Leland - Cherkassky, Shura - Choir of Benedictine Monks from Ampleforth Abbey - Choir of Ripon Cathedral - Choir of Wakefield Cathedral - City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra - City of Leeds College of Music Chamber Choir - City of Leeds College of Music Choral Society - City of Leeds college of music Festival - City of Leeds College of Music Orchestra - City of Leeds Youth Orchestra - Clark, Graham - Coates, John 1865 - 1941 Collins, Michael - Concertgebouw Wind Quartet - Concertgebouw Wind Quintet - Cooper, Imogen - Cox, William - Cuckston, Alan - Curcio, Maria - Czech Philharmonic Orchestra - Davies, Meredith - Davis, Colin 1927 - de Nobel, Felix - de Vito, Gioconda - del Mar, Norman - Delmé String Quartet - Dennis Brain Wind Ensemble - Dobree, Georgina - Dorati, Antal - Downes, Edward - Drolc String Quartet - East of England Orchestra - Edinburgh Boy Singers - Edinburgh Festival Chorus - Edinburgh Fringe Festival - Edinburgh International Festival - Edinburgh Royal Choral Union - Edinburgh String Quartet - Edinburgh University Singers - Edwards, Sian - Egarov, Youri - English Chamber Orchestra - English Northern Philharmonia - Erwin-Donath, Helen - Fasano, Renato - Fenby, Eric - Festival of Perth, Australia - Fischer, Adam - Fischer, Annie - Fitzwilliam String Quartet - Fournier, Pierre - Francescatti - Frankl, Peter 1935 - Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra - Freebourne, Dennis - Freudenthal, Otto - Gazzelloni, Severino - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra - Gibson, Alexander 1926 - 1995 Gielen, Michael - Giulini, Carlo Maria - Godfrey, Peter - Good, Margaret - Groves, Charles - Gruenberg, Erich - Haas, Monique - Halcyan Wind Quintet - Halifax Choral Society - Hallé Choir - Hallé Orchestra - Hamburg Radio Symphony Orchestra - Hamburger, Paul 1920 - 2004 Hammond-Stroud, Derek - Handford, Maurice - Harper, Heather - Harrogate Concert Society - Harrogate festival of music - Harrogate Festival Young Musicians Recital - Harrogate International Festival - Helmsley Festival - Henry Wood Promenade Concerts - Herbig, Günther - Hopkins, John - Horne, Marilyn - Horsley, Colin - Hose, Anthony - Howarth, Elgar - Huddersfield Choral Society - Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra - Hunt, Donald - I Musici - Ilkley concert club - Intimate Opera Company - Jackson, Francis - Jacques, Reginald - Jando, Jeno - Janigro, Antonio - Jansons, Mariss - Johnny Dankworth Band - Juilliard Quartet - Kalid, Dov - Kang, Dong-Suk 1954 - Katz, Mindru - Keighley Vocal Union - Kennedy, Nigel 1956 - Kingston Upon Hull Arts Festival - Kirkpatrick, Ralph - Kirshbaum, Ralph 1946 - Kitchen, Margaret - Klien, Walter - Klimov, Valery - Ladies Chorus from the Harrogate Choral Society - Langford, Anthony - Leeds Festival Chorus (Ladies Voices) - Leeds Festival Chorus - Leeds Grammar School Concert Society - Leeds International Concert Season - Leeds Music Centre String Orchestra - Leeds Musical Festival - Leeds National Musicians Platform - Leeds Parish Church Choir - Leeds Philharmonic Chorus - Leodian Ensemble - Leonardo Piano Trio - Leppard, Raymond 1927 - Lewis, Jeffrey - Lewis, Pauline - Lewis, Richard - Liddle, Elizabeth - Lidka, Maria - Lindley, Simon - Linford, Ian - Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra - Lloyd-Jones, David - London Choral Society - London Mozart Players - London Percussion Ensemble - London Sinfonietta - London Symphony Orchestra Chorus - London Symphony Orchestra - Loriod, Yvonne - Loughran, James - Lucas, Brenda - Lukais, Ervin - Lydian Ensemble - Lympany, Moura 1916 - 2005 Mackerras, Charles - Malcolm, George - Male, Gavin - Manchester Camerata - Manton, Stephen - Manton, Stephen - Manton, Stephen - Marcovici, Silvia - Marriner, Neville - Masur, Kurt - Masur, Kurt - Matthews, Dennis - Medici Quartet - Melos Ensemble - Menuhin, Yehudi - Miles, Maurice - Milkina, Nina - Monteux, Pierre - Moore, Gerald - Muller, Edoardo - Munich Philharmonic Orchestra - Music Centre Choir - Music Theatre Ensemble - Nabarro, Malcolm - Nagano, Kent - Nash Ensemble - National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain - NCA Symphony Orchestra - Neaman, Yfrah - Netherlands Chamber Choir - Neumann, Vaclav - New Philharmonia Chorus - New Philharmonia Ensemble - New Philharmonic Orchestra - New Zealand Dorian Choir - Newstone, Harry - Northern sinfonia orchestra 1958 - Ogdon, John - Orchestra da Camera - Ortiz, Cristina - Parikian, Manoug - Parry, David - Parsons, Geoffrey - Pauk, Gyorgy - Pears, Peter - Philharmonia Orchestra 1945 - Philmusica of London - Pleeth, William - Postnikova, Victoria - Pouishnoff, Lev - Poyorelich, Ivo - Prague Symphony Orchestra - Pritchard, John - Procter, Norma - Rands, Bernard - Rattle, Simon - Reizenstein Trio - Richardson, Arnold - Rieger, Fritz - Robbins, Tessa - Robinson, Forbes - Roll, Michael - Rostropovich, Mstislav - Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra - Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - Royal Philharmonic Society 1813 - Rozhdestvensky, Gennadi - Rushton, Virginia - Sarbu, Eugene - Sargent, Malcolm - Scarpini, Pietro - Schein, Ann - Scherchen, Hermann - Schiff, Andras - Schiller, Allan - Schwarz, Rudolf - Scottish National Chamber Orchestra - Scottish Northern Orchestra - Shaffer, Elaine - Sheffield Bach Choir - Sheffield Bach Players - Sheffield Bach Society - Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus - Shelley, Howard - Simpson, Derek - Sinfonia of Leeds - Slivko, Susan - Smith, Carol - Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra - St. Peter's Chamber Orchestra - St. Peter's Singers - Stokowski, Leopold - Stones, Joseph - Stott, Kathryn 1958 - Tatrai String Quartet - Tausky, Vilem - Aeolian String Quartet - BBC Women's Chorus - The Micklegate Singers - The Music Centre Chamber Choir - The Music Centre Chamber Orchestra - Music Centre Festival - The Music Centre Symphony Orchestra - The New Music Ensemble - Thomas, Mary - Three Choirs Festival - Tilson Thomas, Michael - Timms, Clive - Tobin, John - Tortelier, Paul - Treacher, Graham - Trio Di Milano - Tuckwell, Barry - Twentieth Century Music Ensemble - University of Leeds Music Society - USSR Symphony Orchestra - Varsano, Daniel - Vasary, Tamas - Verhey, Emma - Veyron-Larcroix - Virtuosi di Roma - Virtuosi of Sydney - Wallfisch, Ernst - Wallfisch, Lory - Watkinson, Andrew - Weil, Terence - Wiener Solisten (Vienna String Ensemble) - Wilkinson, Stephen - William Byrd Singers - York Festival - York University Chamber Choir - York University Orchestra - Yorkshire Baroque Soloists - Yorkshire Imperial Band - Yorkshire Sinfonia - Yorkshire Sinfonietta - Yorkshire symphony orchestra 1947 - 1955 Zabaleta, Nicanor - Zinman, David -
Associated Places Art Gallery of Western Australia Art Gallery, York Assembly Hall, Tunbridge Wells Assembly Hall, Worthing Banqueting Hall, Guildhall Bradford Cathedral Bradford Music Club Buxton Opera House Castle Howard, York Central Library Theatre, Bradford City Art Gallery, Peel Park City Hall, Hull City Hall, Newcastle-upon-Tyne Civic Hall, Wolverhampton Clarendon College, Nottingham Clothworkers Hall, University of Leeds Colston Hall De Montford Hall, Leicester Farnley Hall, Farnley Fishmongers' Hall Free Trade Hall Freemasons' Hall, London Gloucester Guildhall, Portsmouth Guildhall, York Halifax Civic Theatre Harewood House Hereford Holy Trinity Church, Leeds Parish Church, Keighley King George's Hall, Blackburn King's Hall, Belle Vue King's Hall, Ilkley Leeds Girls' high school Leeds Grammar School Leeds institute gallery Leith Town Hall Lounge hall, Harrogate Lyons concert hall, University of York Meanwood Methodist Church, Leeds Mechanics' Institute, Bradford Odeon Theatre, Southend-on-Sea Old Swan Hotel, Harrogate Palace Hotel, Buxton Parish Church of St. Wilfrid, Harrogate Parish Church, Leeds Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool Ripon Cathedral Royal Albert Hall Royal Festival Hall Royal Hall, Harrogate University of Bradford: Small Hall St. Aidan's Church, Leeds St. Andrew's Hall, Norwich St. Mark's Church, Broomhill, Sheffield St. Michael-le-Belfrey, York Town Hall, St. Pancras St. Wilfrid's Church, Harrogate St.Mark's Church, Harrogate Temple newsham house, Leeds The Cathedral and Metropolitan Church of St. Peter, York The Great Hall, Bradford University University of Leeds: Great Hall Town Hall, Birmingham Town Hall, Huddersfield Town Hall, Leeds Town Hall, Skipton University of Hull: Middleton Hall, University of Leeds Usher Hall, Edinburgh Wiener Staatsoper Wigmore Hall York Minster
Associated Times 20th century - late 1971-1999 20th century - mid 1931-1970
Associated Content Librettos Annotations Signatures Analytical Notes Musical Examples Word books
Star Item(s)
Strength(s)
Further details
Viewing the Collection
External borrowers may borrow 4 books for periods of up to 4 weeks and 4 short term loans (1 day). There is limited access to online resources from PCs within the library. Computing facilities are not available. Note: The Brotherton Library is in the Parkinson Building.
Leeds Library and Information Service can refer serious researchers for external borrower access toLeeds University Libraries via the Riding Access Scheme. Other members of the public should apply to Pippa Jones, Head of Customer Services. Visitors are offered a single visit, free of charge, for reference only. Thereafter they may join as external borrowers for 50stlg for 6 months or 100stlg per annum. In order to register, on arrival at the library, they should bring a letter or email from P Jones and some photo ID.
Visiting information

Location details

University of Leeds, Brotherton Library

Leeds LS2 9JT United Kingdom Open Map
DOMUS
Website http://www.leeds.ac.uk/library/sites/#Brotherton
Email
Telephone
Fax
Building Information
Collections Overview Leeds University Library's Special Collections division holds one of the country's outstanding collections of rare books and manuscripts. Music materials are held among its collections.
Display Overview
Star Objects
For details of other collections held at the same location: See the location record

Additional Collection Information

Accrual Status open
Legal Status
Custodial History
Related Publications
Management Information (Type)
Collection Owner(s)
Collection Creator(s)
Collection Custodians(s)